Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (8)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Filter by price:
1) Afoot in the South: Walks in the Natural Areas of North Carolina
Manning, Phillip

Afoot in the South:  Walks in the Natural Areas of North Carolina
Winston-Salem: John F Blair Publisher. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0895870991 . Signed by author Phillip Manning on title page. Tight binding, clean but slightly age-darkened pages, no evidence of reading wear. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Author's signature on title page. 256 pp. Includes detailed directions, maps. Handy guide to many natural areas in North Carolina suitable for walking and hiking in the Great Smoky Mountains, other mountain areas, piedmont, coastal plains, a... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



2) American Originals : Selections from Reynolds House, Museum of American Art
Eldredge, Charles C.; Millhouse, Barbara B.; Workman, Robert

American Originals : Selections from Reynolds House, Museum of American Art
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1558591222 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean with extremely slight edge rubbing. 135 pp.; Square, tight copy with immaculate wraps. Book has not been used. Interior is clean and bright. 135 pp. Representative works from the Reynolda House Museum of American Art in Winston-Salem, North Carolina with an essay accompanying each. Printed on high-quality glossy paper; ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



3) Backwards City Review, Winter 2006 (Volume 2, No. 1)
Canavan, Gerry; Christopher, Tom; Cruz, Don Ezra; Egan, Patrick; Hills, Jaimee (eds.)

Backwards City Review, Winter 2006 (Volume 2, No. 1)
Greensboro, NC: Backwards City Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have lightt shelf wear with slight wear at bottom of spine. 108 pp. Avant garde poetry, prose, and black-and-white comic strip drawings published in Greensboro, North Carolina.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



4) The Bare-Bottomed Skier and Other Unlikely Tales
Bledsoe, Jerry

The Bare-Bottomed Skier and Other Unlikely Tales
Asheboro, NC: Down Home Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0962425583 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean & bright pages, no evidence of reading wear. DJ has light shelfwear. Collection of humorous, often quirky essays by former columnist with Greensboro News and Record.; 8.00" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



5) Being a Boy
Davis, Paxton

Being a Boy
Winston-Salem NC: John F. Blair. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0895870657 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is very lightly rubbed. DJ has very minor edge rubbing, and there is a little faint soiling to top edge of pages (visible when closed). 253 pp. Poignant memoir of growing up during the Great Depression in the Piedmont tobacco city of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



6) Carolina in the Morning
Merritt, Mabel C

Carolina in the Morning
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 080591529X . Cocked with sharp corners, tight binding/hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (endpapers, title page). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cloth over boards and on endpapers. Some edge wear to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve. Historical novel about a young woman coming of age in Greensboro, North Carolina, in the early 1900s.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



7) The Centenary Pulpit: A Collection of Pastoral Prayers
Depp, Mark

The Centenary Pulpit:  A Collection of Pastoral Prayers
Winston-Salem: Centenary Methodist Church. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white, rough-cut pages. Black cloth over boards has minor wear at corner tips and edge rubbing.; Prayers that were part of worship services at Centenary Methodist Church in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. Author was a pastor at Centenary Church.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall..; 67 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



8) Christian Faith in Art and Symbol
Wesley Memorial Methodist Church Historical Committee

Christian Faith in Art and Symbol
High Point NC: Wesley Memorial Methodist Church. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Pictorial cloth over board is soiled at bottom edge. Undated; commemorates the completion of church sanctuary in 1968. Many color and black-and-white plates of stained glass and other elements of gothic-style sanctuary. Unpaginated. DJ has general light shelf wear.; 12.5" (32 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



9) Cities & Roads: A Collection of Short Stories for Triad Readers and Writers, Volume 1 Issue 2
Kealey, Tom (ed.); Barnhill, Anne C.; Fleming, Mark; Bichsel, Janet; Coleman, Ronald D.; Obermeyer, Jon; Wray, Michael; Rinaldi, Gregory James; Gilles, Mel

Cities & Roads: A Collection of Short Stories for Triad Readers and  Writers, Volume 1 Issue 2
Greensboro, NC: Lee Booth. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Square copy with tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge-rubbed. 80 pp. Short fiction by authors in the Greensboro-Winston Salem area of the Piedmont in central North Carolina.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



10) Cities & Roads: A Collection of Short Stories for Triad Readers and Writers, Volume 2 Issue 1
Kealey, Tom (ed.); Redding, Sandra; Millar, Joseph; Holliday, Lisa; Parks, Julie; Bogue, Scott Parker; Mills, H S; Kealey, Tom; Snider, Kimberly; Boger, Ann

Cities & Roads: A Collection of Short Stories for Triad Readers and  Writers, Volume 2 Issue 1
Greensboro, NC: Lee Booth. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Square copy with tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge-rubbed. 80 pp. Short fiction by authors in the Greensboro-Winston Salem area of the Piedmont in central North Carolina.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



11) Come to North Carolina: For Historical, Recreational, Scenic Interest
North Carolina Department of Conservation and Development

Come to North Carolina:  For Historical, Recreational, Scenic Interest
Raleigh: North Carolina Board of Conservation and Development. Fair with no dust jacket. 1936. Ephemera. Stapled binding holding all pages tightly except for the fold-out map, "Outdoor Tourist Guide to North Carolina," which is loose but present. Staples are rusty. Booklet wraps are worn, creased. Pages show dampstaining at top, throughout. Unpaginated, approximately 36 pages. Depression-era promotional booklet for tourists. Many black and white photographs throughout, with text promoti... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



12) The End Is Not the Trophy: Reflections on a Life in Coaching
Odom, G. David; Holland, Terry (foreword)

The End Is Not the Trophy: Reflections on a Life in Coaching
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Carolina Academic Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0890898812 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Signed by author on title page: "To Jace - A great friend. Thanks for caring. David Odom." Book displays no reading wear. DJ in very well preserved condition. Author was men's basketball coach at University of Virginia and Wake Forest University. Odom coached the Wake Forest University (Winston-Salem, North Carolina) team... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$200.00



13) European Report 1963; Also a Report By Mrs. Holt McPherson, President of Burbank Flower Club, on the International Horticulture Exhibition, Hamburg 1963
McPherson, Holt

European Report 1963; Also a Report By Mrs. Holt McPherson, President of  Burbank Flower Club, on the International Horticulture Exhibition, Hamburg  1963
High Point NC: Phoenician Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding; clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with slight handling wear. 98 pp. Illustrated with drawings, black and white photo. Book was among the last designed by Harold Cadmus. Essays commenting on life, politics, and culture in northern Europe (England, Germany, Scandinavia). Author was editor of the daily newspaper, High Point Enterprise, in High Point, North Carolina.; 9.0" (23 cm) tal... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



14) Figure, Form, Formula : The Art of Pinchas Cohen Gan
Beesch, Ruth K.; Stiles, Kristine; Selz, Peter; [Gan, Pinchas Cohen]

Figure, Form, Formula : The Art of Pinchas Cohen Gan
Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Weatherspoon Art Gallery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 096275417X . Signed by Pinchas Cohen Gan on ffep, which is translucent vellum. Owner's name on half title. No other writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. Illustrations of Gan's works included in the exhibit, in black & white, color. Contents: Ruth K. Beesch, "Preface and Acknowledgments... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



15) Flow'rland Lays
Perry, Octavia Jordan

Flow'rland Lays
High Point, North Carolina: Hall Printing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bright gilt lettering. ; Signed by author opposite title page. Book combines original song lyrics and scores, poetry, and water color art. Full color plates of paintings completed in the 1930s. Theme of flowers, insects, and animals interwoven with garden fairies and elves. Olivia Jordan Perry (18... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



16) G Magazine, September/October 1978, Vol. 1, No. 2
McElveen, Bonnie [McElveen-Hunter]

G Magazine, September/October 1978, Vol. 1, No. 2
Greensboro NC: G Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Edge rubbing to wraps. Clean, bright pages, stapled binding sound. No address label. 56 pp. Contributors include E. Donnell Stoneman (on the North Carolina Shakespeare Festival), Greta Tilley, Bill Nash, Chris Florance, Fran Gariglio, Bob Garner, Joe Knox, Carolyn Hines, Dorothy Miller, Dr. John A. Redhead Jr. Editor/Publisher McElveen later became U.S. Ambassador to Finland (2001-2003). ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



17) Greenleaf Review: Journal of Literature and Art at Guilford College (Autumn/Winter 2006)
Smith, Anastasia (ed.)

Greenleaf Review:  Journal of Literature and Art at Guilford College  (Autumn/Winter 2006)
Greensboro: Guilford College. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Clean wraps with minor edge rubbing. 76 pp. Literary journal for Guilford College (NC) students. Poetry, prose, photography, drawing.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



18) Greensboro, North Carolina: The County Seat of Guilford
Arnett, Ethel Stephens; Jackson, Walter Clinton

Greensboro, North Carolina:  The County Seat of Guilford
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0807812552 . 1975 printing of 1955 book. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's label and short written message on ffep. No other writing or marks. Detailed history of Greensboro, North Carolina from "pine barrens" to a leading city of the New South. Local history with emphasis on the early settlement of Guilford County, early government and leaders of Greensboro, ed... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



19) The Greensboro Review, Number 15 (Winter, 1973-1974)
Chappell, Fred (Ed. ) ; Hicks, Stan (Ed. ) ; Kirby-Smith, H. T. (Ed. ) ; Kropp, Lloyd (Ed. ) ; Watson, Robert (Ed.)

The Greensboro Review, Number 15 (Winter, 1973-1974)
Greensboro, NC: University of North Carolina At Greensboro. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, light overall soiling, edge rubbing. ; Short stories by Eve Shelnutt, Sally Deward Siegel, and Robert MacLeod. Poetry by Theodore Weiss, Nancy Drowzky, Arlene Katz, Paul Ramsey, Peter Fortunato, William Keens, Carmen Elliott, Keith Althaus, Dabney Stuart, Candace Johnson, Anna Mirabilis, Ann Deagon, Robert Wallace, Jam... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



20) Guilford College: On the Strength of 150 Years
Stoesen, Alexander R. [Stoessen]

Guilford College:  On the Strength of 150 Years
Greensboro: Guilford College. As New in As New dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Book is sealed in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 148 pp. Many black and white photographs and other illustrations. Sesquicentennial pictorial history of Guilford College in Greensboro, North Carolina.; 12.5" (32 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy