Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) American Sea Songs and Chanteys from the Days of Iron Men and Wooden Ships
Shay, Frank

American Sea Songs and Chanteys from the Days of Iron Men and Wooden Ships
NY: W.W. Norton, 1948. White cloth spine over blue paper covered boards with white illustration. Music arrranged by Christopher Thomas. Originally published by the editor in 1924.Head & heel of spine darkly suntanned, lower corners bumped, pages a bit age toned. DJ chipped along edges, illustration cracked along folds & joints of the spine, age toned - folds & upper edge darker than the rest of the dust jacket. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. 1st Thus. Hardcover. G/G-... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



2) The Autobiography of Santa Claus : It's Better to Give
Guinn, Jeff; Towle, Mike (editor)

Summit Group, 1994. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth along spine over black paper covered board, b/w illustrations, 277 pages. 1st printing with full numberline. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition with dust jacket protected in a clear archival cover. Images available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rabinovitch, Dorit (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



3) The Book of Festivals and Holidays the World Over
Ickis, Marguerite

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1970. DJ worn on edges, tear head of spine, white of flaps & rear panel soiled.. Presumed 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



4) Christmas : A Collection of Christmaslore
Then, John N

Milwaukee: Bruce International, 1935. Spine faded, pink stain on FFEP & light wear. No Edition Stated - Believed a First. Hard Cover. VG/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



5) The Christmas Book
Reeves, James (compiler)

NY: Dutton, 1968. Light wear. . 5th Print. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



6) The Christmas Cake in Four Quarters
Lady Barker

The Christmas Cake in Four Quarters
London: Macmillan & Co, 1872. Blue cloth colored boards with gilt design & lettering in black on front & spine. Boards worn along edges with loss of fabric & fraying at spine, cover soiled & scuffed, spine slanted, FFEP corner clipped, pervious owner's name on half title page, all pages lightly age toned. Not the best looking book but still solid.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$200.00



7) Christmas in Taiwan
Kuo, Paul

Taipei: China Post, 1961. Red cloth covered boards very lightly soiled, pages moderately age toned, tip of lower front corner of FFEP rounded. Text & art by Paul Kuo. Protected in plastic sleeve. Scans available. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Illus. by Kuo, Paul. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



8) Eleanor Roosevelt's Christmas Book
Roosevelt, Eleanor

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1963. Paste downs faded -- glue reaction, very light edge wear. DJ shows wear along edges in spots, rear panel scufed, flaps foxed. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$47.50



9) History of Santa Claus : The Santa Claus Book
Bates, James Allan

Fullerton, CA: Duncan Royale, 1983. Near new condition. In mylar.. No Edition Stated - Presumed 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



10) The Joyous Season
Dennis, Patrick

NY: Avon, 1965. Reading crease, faded edges, remainder, name inside.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Paperback B. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



11) A Round of Carols
Noble, T. Tertius (arranger)

A Round of Carols
NY: Oxford University Press, 1935. Red cloth covered boards with gilt design on front & title on spine. Boards soiled along lower edges, end papers & all pages moderately age toned, front end papers soiled. DJ soiled - spine more soiled or suntanned, chipping in spots along edges - mainly spine & corners, cracking along joints of spine, age toned. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. G/G. Illus. by Sewell, Helen. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



12) Santa's Moose
Hoff, Syd

Harper & Row, 1979. Very early edition. Gift inscription on front paste down, light wear. DJ lightly worn, 1/4" tear top rear, a few soiled spots.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. Illus. by Hoff, Syd (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$22.50



13) Something for Christmas
Brown, Palmer

Something for Christmas
Harper & Brothers, 1958 Boards have same illustration as the dust jacket. Boards lightly soiled, end papers lightly smudged/fingered, previous owner's name & date on front paste down. Text is clean. Dust jacket has small chips head & heel of spine/tips of corners/SOILED. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$250.00



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy