Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (3)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
1) An Apology for the True Christian Divinity: Being an Explanation and Vindication of the Principles and Doctrines of the People called Quakers
Barclay, Robert

An Apology for the True Christian  Divinity: Being an Explanation and Vindication of the Principles and Doctrines of the People called Quakers
Philadelphia, Pa.: Joseph Crukshank, 1775. Good. Written in Latin and English . . . And since translated into High Dutch, Low Dutch, French, and Spanish, for the Information of Strangers. . . . The Ninth Edition in English." [14], 574, [20] p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Signatures: pi4 B-4G4 (8vo). Full calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Barclay's Apology. Six spine compartments between raised bands. Former owner's inscription on front fixed endpaper: "Phebe Nichols,... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$165.00



2) A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People call'd Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, and Other Courts,
Besse, Joseph

A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People call'd Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, and Other Courts,
London, Eng.: Assigns of J. Sowle, 1736. First Edition. Very Good -. Title continued: "for Demands Recoverable by the Acts made in the 7th and 8th Years of the Reign of King William the Third, for the more Easie Recovery of Tithes, Church-Rates, &c. Printed and Sold by the Assigns of J. Sowle, at the Bible in George-Yard, Lombard-Street." xii, [2], 189, [1] p.: 1 table; 20 cm. 8vo. Half calf with six gilt-ruled spine compartments and a gilt-tooled leather label in the second compartment ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



3) Children of Light: In Honor of Rufus M. Jones
Brinton, Howard H., ed

Children of Light: In Honor of Rufus M. Jones
New York: Macmillan Co., 1938. First Edition. Good. xii, 416 p.: frontispiece portrait of Rufus M. Jones; 22 cm. Original blue-grey cloth with dark blue stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. First printing. Small bookseller's label on front fixed endpaper for A.D. Woodhouse, Birmingham. Essays on Quaker history written in honor of Rufus M. Jones on his 75th birthday. In Good Condition: spine is significantly sunned; edges of boards are also sunned; corners rubbed and bumped; small section o... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



4) A Collection of the Christian Writings, Labours, Travels and Sufferings, of that Faithful and Approved Minister of Jesus Christ, Roger Haydock. To which is added, an Account of his Death and Burial
Haydock, Roger

A Collection of the Christian Writings, Labours, Travels and Sufferings, of that Faithful and Approved Minister of Jesus Christ, Roger Haydock.  To which is added, an Account of his Death and Burial
London, Eng.: T. Sowle, 1700. Good +. [70], 4, 223, [3] p.; 17 cm. (7 inches). Full calf; six gilt-ruled spine compartments. Red morocco label in the second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Haydock's Life. First 70 pages are unpaginated. Signatures: A4 B-T8. R2 missigned R3. Includes Haydock's The Skirmisher Confounded, with a separate title page (London: T. Sowle, 1699) but included in the signatures (beginning on F2). Also includes Haydock's A Hypocrite Unvailed, and a Blasphemer. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



5) A Collection of the Sufferings of the People called Quakers, for the Testimony of a Good Conscience: From the Time of Their First Being Distinguished by That Name in the Year 1650, to the Time of the Act, commonly called the Act of Toleration
Besse, Joseph

A Collection of the Sufferings of the People called Quakers, for the Testimony of a Good Conscience: From the Time of Their First Being Distinguished by That Name in the Year 1650, to the Time of the Act, commonly called the Act of Toleration
London, Eng.: Luke Hinde, 1753. First Edition. Very Good. Title continued: ". . . in the Year 1689; Taken from Original Records and other Authentick Accounts, by Joseph Besse." 2 volumes: lv, [1], 767, [1] p.; [2], 638, [10] p.; 32 cm. Folio. Full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine titles; double gilt-ruled borders on boards. Former owners' names on front free endpapers, including: Joseph Rawbon 1754, and Robert & Patience Dell 1764. In Very... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$750.00



6) Early Cumberland and Westmorland Friends: A Series of Biographical Sketches of Early Members of the Society of Friends in Those Counties
Ferguson, Richard S

Early Cumberland and Westmorland Friends: A Series of Biographical Sketches of Early Members of the Society of Friends in Those Counties
London, Eng.: F. Bowyer Kitto, 1871. First Edition. Very Good -. London: F. Bowyer Kitto; Carlisle: Chas. Thurnam and Sons. vii, [3], 208 p.; 20 cm. Reddish-brown pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and black-stamped decoration of both boards. Pale yellow endpapers. Binder's label on back fixed endpaper for Westleys & Co., London. Front free endpaper bears the names of two former owners: Thomas Drewry, 1871, and Jesse Darbyshire, 1901. A third name was erased at the head of that... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



7) Elizabeth Fry: A Biography
Rose, June

Elizabeth Fry: A Biography
London, Eng.: Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. Fine/very good. [14], 218 p.: frontispiece, 4 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 22 cm. Black textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Includes sources, bibliography, and index. First Edition. ISBN 0-333-23806-0. Former owner's name on half-title page: Craig Horle, a noted historian of early Quakerism and early Pennsylvania. Elizabeth Fry, Quaker minister and mother of eleven childre... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



8) The History of Green Street Monthly Meeting of Friends of Philadelphia and of the Meetings under its Care at Fair Hill, Frankford and Girard Avenue
Jones, R. Bruce

The History of Green Street Monthly Meeting of Friends of Philadelphia and of the Meetings under its Care at Fair Hill, Frankford and Girard Avenue
Philadelphia, Pa.: Green Street Monthly Meeting, 1988. First Edition. Fine. vii, 277 p.: frontispiece, 55 full-page and in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes appendix and surname index. First Edition. Green Street Monthly Meeting was established in 1816, but its history goes "back to the division in 1772 of Philadelphia's one Monthly Meeting into three; back to George Fox's Legacy, and Fair Hill in the very ea... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$43.00



9) The Holy Spirit in Puritan Faith and Experience
Nuttall, Geoffrey F

The Holy Spirit in Puritan Faith and Experience
Oxford, Eng.: Basil Blackwell, 1946. First Edition. Good. xii, 192 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Grey cloth with gilt spine title. No dust jacket. In Good Condition: cocked; spine and edges are sunned; joints are rubbed; joints and ends of spine are fraying; corners and bumped; lower corner of many pages is soiled, although otherwise pages are clean. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



10) The Household Account Book of Sarah Fell of Swarthmore Hall
Fell, Sarah

The Household Account Book of Sarah Fell of Swarthmore Hall
Cambridge, Eng.: University Press of Kentucky, 1920. First Edition. Near Fine -. Edited by Norman Penney. xxxii, 597, [1] p.; 25 cm. Light brown cloth spine with grey paper over boards; printed paper spine label. No dust jacket. The transcription of an accountbook of Sarah Fell, daughter of Margaret Fell and stepdaughter of George Fox, the founder of the Society of Friends (Quakers). It covers the period from September 1673 to August 1678 and includes money received from or spent on behalf of local Qu... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



11) The Later Periods of Quakerism
Jones, Rufus M

The Later Periods of Quakerism
London: Macmillan and Co., 1921. Very Good. 2 volumes; 22 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles. No dust jackets. Part of the Towntree Series on the history of Quakerism. Although the same edition, the two volumes do not have identical bindings. Vol. 1 has gilt-stamped rules at the head and tail of the spine and blind-stamped rules along the upper and lower edges of both boards. Vol. 2 lacks both the gilt and blind rules and is slightly shorter. In Very Good Condition: edges... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



12) Letters, &., of Early Friends; Illustrative of the History of the Society, From Nearly Its Origin, to About the Period of George Fox's Decease; With Documents Respecting Its Early Discipline, Also Epistles of Counsel and Exhortation, &c
Barclay, Abram Rawlinson, Editor

Letters, &., of Early Friends; Illustrative of the History of the Society, From Nearly Its Origin, to About the Period of George Fox's Decease; With Documents Respecting Its Early Discipline, Also Epistles of Counsel and Exhortation, &c
London: Harvey and Darton, 1841. First Edition. [2], xx, 418, [8] p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). Purple pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Added series title page indicating that this is vol. 7 in "A Select Series, Biographical, Narrative, Epistolary, and Miscellaneous," edited by John Barclay. Final eight pages are publisher's advertisements for James Gilbert, London. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of Friends' Library, Norwich, and small bookdealer's label of Jarrold... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



13) London Yearly Meeting During 250 Years

London Yearly Meeting During 250 Years
London, Eng.: Society of Friends, 1919. Very Good +. 156, [2] p.: frontispiece, 3 leaves of illustrations; 23 cm. Dark blue cloth with spine and cover titles. Spine title: London Yearly Meeting 1668-1918. Includes index. Contains papers read at a meeting in celebration of the 250th consecutive session of London Yearly Meeting with additional material. Contributors: Robert H. Marsh, William C. Braithwaite, A. Neave Brayshaw, Edward Grubb, Mary Jane Godlee, and Norman Penney. Some pages are unopened. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



14) Memoirs of the Life and Convincement of that Worthy Friend Benjamin Bangs, Late of Stockport in Cheshire, Deceased; mostly taken from his onw Mouth
Hobson, Joseph

Memoirs of the Life and Convincement of that Worthy Friend Benjamin Bangs, Late of Stockport in Cheshire, Deceased; mostly taken from his onw Mouth
London, Eng.: Luke Hinde, 1757. Very Good +. vi, 7-64 p.; 21 cm. Signatures: A-D8. 8vo. Original grey paper wrappers. Front wrapper bears old ink inscription identifying the work. Inside front cover bears old inscription "This Book belongs to Mansfd. Mo: Meeting 1757." The testimony from Cheshire Quarterly Meeting, held at Newton on 9 March 1742, about the Quaker Benjamin Bangs (1652-1742), a ministering Friend who travelled in England and Wales. This memoir covers his travels through 169... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



15) Minute Book of the Men's Meeting of the Society of Friends in Bristol 1667-1686
Mortimer, Russell, Editor

Minute Book of the Men's Meeting of the Society of Friends in Bristol 1667-1686
Bristol, England: Bristol Record Society, 1971. First Edition. Very Good -. xxxiv, 260 p.; 25 cm. White cloth spine with black spine title; white paper over boards with black front cover title. Many unopened pages. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes biographical notes and index. First Edition. Bristol Record Society's Publication, vol. 26. "Here is, for the first time a record society publication of a volume of minutes from a city meeting for church government in the Society of Friends. . .... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



16) Minute Book of the Men's Meeting of the Society of Friends in Bristol 1686-1704
Mortimer, Russell, Editor

Minute Book of the Men's Meeting of the Society of Friends in Bristol 1686-1704
Bristol, England: Bristol Record Society, 1977. First Edition. Very Good -. l, 310 p.; 24 cm. White cloth with black-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket (as issued?). Includes biographical notes and index. First Edition. Bristol Record Society's Publication, vol. 30. "In this book the Men's Meeting is seen first to be completing arrangements for refurbishing the meeting houses at the Friars and in Temple Street when they gained possession of them after the cessation of the per... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



17) A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb
Hine, Reginald L

A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929. Very Good -. Lucas, Samuel. First published in The History of Hitchin, vol. 2, 1929; this separate edition published later the same year. 150, [2] p.: 9 in-text drawings, 13 leaves of illustrations (many by Samuel Lucas); 25 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; gilt-stamped center medallion on both boards. Title page in red and black, with decorative border. Publisher's device on page following index. Top page edges gilt. Includes bi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$58.25



18) A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
Schwartz, Sally

A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
New York: New York University Press, 1988. First Edition. Fine/fine. viii, 399 p.; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes epilogue, abbreviations, notes, and index. First Edition. Part of the series The American Social Experience, under the general editorship of James Kirby Martin. The author examines the development of colonial Pennsylvania's diverse culture, the American colonies' most pluralistic society. ISBN: 0-8147-7873-9. Book is in Fine... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.50



19) The Quakers
Barbour, Hugh [and J. William Frost]

The Quakers
New York: Greenwood Press, 1988. First Edition. Fine. By Hugh Barbour and J. William Frost. The third volume in the series Denominations in America, edited by Henry Warner Bowden. xiv, 407 p.: 3 double-page maps; 24 cm. Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped on black background spine and front cover titles. No dust jacket. Includes biographical entries, appendix, bibliographic essay, and index. First Edition. "This book on Quakers in America, a survey of the movement from 1650 to 1987, is written for... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$52.00



20) The Quakers in the American Colonies
Jones, Rufus M

The Quakers in the American Colonies
London: Macmillan and Co., 1911. First Edition. Very Good. Assisted by Isaac Sharpless and Amelia M. Gummere. xxxii, 603, [5] p.: 4 folded maps; 22 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. Final four unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements. Front free endpaper inscribed by former owner, John Russell Hayes, September 1911. John Russell Hayes, Quaker educator and poet, was librarian of Swarthmore College from 1906 to 1927 and... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy