Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Filter by price:
| 1) |
BLUE ANGEL: The Life of Marlene Dietrich
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (1992.) . First printing. . Fine in very near fine dust jacket. . Biography of one of the most enigmatic and glamorous actresses of the 20th century: Marlene Dietrich went from cabarets of Berlin in Germany during the 1920's to Hollywood in the 1930's, to being an entertainer in World War II (and receiving the Medal of Freedom) - the title refers to Josef von Sternberg's film that catapulted here to fame. Photographs, bibliography, index, notes, 333 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
D. W. GRIFFITH: American Film Master
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1965.) . First thus. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A reissue of Barry's landmark work on the importance of Griffith as a film-maker (first published in 1940). This new edition, published in conjunction with a new exhibit at the Museum, has added an annotated list of GriffithÕs films written by Eileen Bowser, which more than doubles the size of the first edition. Illlustrated with many black and white photographs. Slightly oversized square format. 88 pp. Err... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
EITHER YOU'RE IN OR YOU'RE IN THE WAY: Two Brothers, Twelve Months, And One Filmmaking Hell-ride To Keep A Promise To Their Father
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (2009.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) Promotional book mark laid in. . When their homeless father died alone in a jail cell twin brothers Logan and Noah vowed to make a film in his honor - this is the story of how they succeeded despite all obstacles. INSCRIBED on the title page " Dear . . . Enjoy the ride" and SIGNED by both authors. 281 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
ELIA KAZAN: A Biography
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (2005.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A biography of one of the most towering figures in film and theater history - born in 1909 to Greek parents in Istanbul, Turkey, by the 1950s he was the most important and influential director in the nation, dominating both theater and film. ... His films -- notably 'On the Waterfront' - brought a new realism to the movies. More than just a biography of one more, this detailed and comprehensive books c... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
HOLLYWOOD BABYLON
|
|
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Press, (1975.) . First US printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (some rubbing and edgewear to the dj.) . A 'who did what to whom' this is Hollywood gossip at its meatiest - yet, with sympathy for some of those who were destoyed by the movie industry, including Frances Farmer. Originally written in French and published in Paris. Oversized format, illustrated throughout with photographs. Dust jacket cover photograph of Jayne Mansfield and the final photograp... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
I THINK I'M OUTTA HERE: A Memoir of All My Families
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1999. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Actor writes eloquently and intimately about his triumphs and tragedies, from growing up in Depression-era NY to a career immortalized in TV history. Includes his recollections of classic 'All in the Family' moments & the cocaine addiction and suicide of his son. Photographs. 277 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE INNOCENT EYE: The Life of Robert J. Flaherty
|
|
New York: Penguin, (1970.) . First paperback printing. . Very good (usual toning to the pages, some rubbing to the covers.) . Biography of this filmmaker who directed and produced the first commercially successful feature length documentary film, the classic silent film 'Nanook of the North,' in 1922. He sought out adventures which inspired his movies.Illustrated with scenes from the films and photographs of the director at work. Several appendices, index. 304 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
JEANETTE MACDONALD: An Illustrated History of the Movies
|
|
New York: Harvest Books, (1977.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Very good. Magazine clipping laid in. . Her glorious voice thrilled audiences all around the world." As part of the famous singing/film duet with Nelson Eddy, she was immortalized in films like 'Sweethearts' and 'I Married an Angel.' Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Index. 158 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
KNEE DEEP IN PARADISE
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, (1996.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Autobiography of the comedian and televison star - but also quite a bit more - a portrait of the South, the story of a woman who survived a 'gothic childhood,' teenage years of exploring sex, drugs and alcohol and an abusive first marriage. It begins "I spent the first twenty years of my life waiting for two men I was reasonably certain would never come back - my daddy and Jesus Christ.". Photographs, 295 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
MY MOVIE BUSINESS: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . While Irving starts this memoir with an account of his obstetrican grandfather, and includes an essay on the politics of abortion, this is primarily an account of his involvement with the movies, from thirteen years of working on the screenplay for The Cider House Rules (which of, course, has as its central focus the issues surrounding abortion, and for which he won an Oscar) to the unsucessful attemtpts to get h... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO & EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES
|
|
|
London & Boston: Faber & Faber, 1993. . 2nd printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in stiff glossy covers. . In addition to the screenplays for the two movies listed in the title, this includes an interview with Van Sant by Graham Fuller, a filmography of the movies he directed, and stills from both films. 199 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
NATALIE WOOD: A Life
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. . Book club edition. . Very good in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name.) . Biography of this actress, who died of drowning at only 43, by this novelist, screenwriter - and friend of Wood for over 20 years. Photographs. Notes, index. 370 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 13) |
PECKINPAH: A Portrait in Montage
|
|
Austin: University Of Texas Press, (1982.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A picture of the controversial and iconic film director based on conversations with those who know him and worked with him. Illustrated with numerous photographs from the various movie sets. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Index. xv, 250 pp. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
SHOOTING WATER
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, (2007.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Saltzman, the daughter of Toronto filmmaker and the acclaimed Indian filmmaker Deepa Mehta, tells the story of how she reunited with her mother during the shooting of the controversial film "Water;" about the fate of Hindu widows in India in 1938. SIGNED on the title page. Maps, photographs. Afterword by Deepa Mehta. Reading group guide. Index. 287 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 15) |
ZUZU'S WONDERFUL LIFE IN THE MOVIES
|
|
Seattle: Artful Dragon Press, (2001.) . 2nd printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . The life and career of the child actress Karolyn Grimes who is best known for her role as James Stewart's little girl, Zuzu, in "It's A Wonderful Life" (and for her memorable line in that movie "Look, Daddy, teacher says, 'Every time a bell rings, an angel gets his wings.') SIGNED by both Grimes (as Karolyn Grimes and as Zuzu) on the title page and also SIGNED by author Brunel... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
ZUZU'S WONDERFUL LIFE IN THE MOVIES
|
|
Seattle: Artful Dragon Press, (2001.) . 2nd printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . The life and career of the child actress Karolyn Grimes who is best known for her role as James Stewart's little girl, Zuzu, in "It's A Wonderful Life" (and for her memorable line in that movie "Look, Daddy, teacher says, 'Every time a bell rings, an angel gets his wings.') INSCRIBED by both Grimes (as Karolyn Grimes and as Zuzu) on the title page with "To.... Have a wond... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$24.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:








