Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (16)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
Canada (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CORELLI & GIARDINI RARE Violin/Bass Sonatas,
|
|
|
London: Printed for & Sold by I. Walsh, in Catherine Street in Strand, c1740., 1740 Small folio [10" x 13" ] with 58 pages of Corelli (1673-1713) & 25 of Felice Giardini (1716-1796), (paginated separately). Bound in the original marbled paper boards, with leather spine, this volume of music is still in very good condition, especially given its almost three centuries of age. the covers show wear, especially along the edges & corners; but the marbled paper is reasonably well preserved - ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,447.75
|
|
| 2) |
EXODUS
|
|
|
New York: N.P., N.D. [c: 1958-60]., 1958 The Original Manuscript "Finale" for the EXODUS Oscar Winning Score composed by Ernest Gold for the historic 1960 Otto Preminger movie starring: Paul Newman, Eva Marie Saint, Ralph Richardson, Peter Lawford, Lee J. Cobb & Sal Mineo. Three Folio Pages, Complete. The actual Finale written by Gold in holograph on the Composer's Personal Embossed Composition Paper. Signed in full at the top of the first page & with his annotations, corrections &... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$7,500.00
|
|
| 3) |
FOURTEEN SONGS FROM WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
|
|
Toronto: McClelland And Stewart, 1925 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Canadian Edition of Milne's wonderful children's verses from, When We Were Very Young, set to music by H. Fraser-Simson accompanied by E. H. Shepard's enchanting drawings. A near fine copy (small discreet bookseller's stamp to the front free endpaper), in 1/4 green cloth over green patterned boards, (gentle bump to the top edge of the front and rear board), green titles and decorations in a near fine illustr... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$775.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE HORN
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958 The Author's Copy of his second book with his ink notation: "please return to" written above his personal printed address label pasted to the front free endpaper. First edition. 8vo., 244pp. A very good copy in dustwrapper showing modest use. Holmes' first book "GO" considered a High Spot of Beat Lit. was the first book written about Jack Kerouac & his circle. "THE HORN" is considered amongst the most important Jazz novels. Archie Shepp... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$2,750.00
|
|
| 5) |
HOUSE OF FLOWERS
|
|
New York: Random House (1968)., 1968 First Edition. Fine in near fine [p/c] dustwrapper. Bright yellow top stain. Scarce in this condition. A lovely copy of this musical collaboration first produced in 1954 but not published until its Off-Broadway revival in 1968. Lyrics by Capote & Ar len, who wrote the music. Probably Capote's scarcest book.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$625.00
|
|
| 6) |
LYRICS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. Inscribed
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf,, 1959 First Edition Inscribed by Ira Gershwin to the front endpaper. 'For Gus Gabriel with best wishes and appreciation, Ira Gershwin.' 8vo. 366 pp. Dedicatee's attractive bookplate to the front pastedown. A near fine or better copy in 1/4 brown over green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with two intertwined glass ring stains to the bottom of the front panel. Gus Gabriel, President of Dunhill Publishing, was the husband of Ethel... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,500.00
|
|
| 7) |
MA ROUTE ET MES CHANSONS. 1900 - 1950. Signed
|
|
|
Paris: Rene Julliard,, 1950 First Edition Inscribed by Maurice Chevalier on the half-title in French, 'Pour ...et ..., de leur ami', and Signed, 'Maurice, Montreal, 1951'. A bright, fresh copy in the publisher's original illustrated wrappers with some light overall use and foxing to the page edges. A compilation of Chevalier's first four volumes of autobiography. 8vo. 254 pp. Black and white photographs throughout. Best known for his role as Honoré Lachaille in the film adapta... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$223.75
|
|
| 8) |
MUSIC AND IMAGINATION. [The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1951-1952]
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press., 1952 First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good or better copy in green cloth, spine slightly faded, showing light use, in an unclipped dustwrapper that shows minor use; xii,11 6pp. 215x140mm. 290g. INSCRIBED on the FFEP "For Mirna on her birthday, affectionally, Aaron". 'This book consists of a set of six lectures delivered at Harvard University in 1951 & 1952 in two parts. In the first part the author discusses with... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$585.00
|
|
| 9) |
OF JEWISH MUSIC. Ancient and Modern. Signed
|
|
|
Montreal: The Book Center, 1952 First Edition. Number 108 of 200 Numbered Copies Signed by Israel Rabinovitch and translated from the Yiddish by Governor General Award winning poet A.M. Klein. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine and front board in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 321 pp. An engrossing history of Jewish music past and present.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$90.00
|
|
| 10) |
OF THEE I SING. Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd,, 1933 First UK edition. 8vo. Black boards with orange paper spine label very fine & sharp in a fine dw with two tiny chip. An outstanding copy of the first musical to ever win a Pullitzer Prize.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$575.00
|
|
| 11) |
PIANOFORTE SONATAS
|
|
London: Augener & Co., 1880 Three Folio Volumes, 'Special Edition'. Highly embellished bindings with gilt, blue & black stamped decorations on spines & front covers; blind stamped borders on back covers; ornate end-papers. Magnificently ornate & scarce fine binding set of the complete Beethoven piano sonatas. The sonatas are edited by Ernst Pauer, the Austrian pianist, composer & teacher. There is no printed publication date, however the slightly beveled boards & profuse fr... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$3,850.00
|
|
| 12) |
Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953
|
|
New York, 1953 Artur Rodzinski - Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953. In 1953 Steinway celebrated its Centennial & Steinway artists from around the globe wrote congratulatory tributes which were sent to Theodore E. Steinway (1883-1957), piano technician, philatelist and son of Henry E. Steinway, piano technician & the founder of Steinway & Sons. One page ALS on plain white letterhead from Artur Rodzinski (1892 - 1958). Grand Conductor of opera and symphonic music: "To Mr.... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$475.00
|
|
| 13) |
Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953
|
|
New York, 1953 Egon Petri - [1881-1962]. Great German born pianist. Pupil of Busoni. Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953. In 1953 Steinway celebrated its Centennial & Steinway artists from around the globe wrote congratulatory tributes which were sent to Theodore E. Steinway (1883-1957), piano technician, philatelist and son of Henry E. Steinway, piano technician & the founder of Steinway & Sons. One page ALS on plain white letterhead: "Dear Mr. Steinway, When I started p... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$475.00
|
|
| 14) |
Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953
|
|
New York, 1953 Mischa Elman - [Mikhail Saulovich, 1891-1967] Great Ukrainian-born violinist, famed for his passionate style and beautiful tone. Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953. In 1953 Steinway celebrated its Centennial & Steinway artists from around the globe wrote congratulatory tributes which were sent to Theodore E. Steinway (1883-1957), piano technician, philatelist and son of Henry E. Steinway, piano technician & the founder of Steinway & Sons. One page ALS on plain ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$475.00
|
|
| 15) |
Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953
|
|
|
New York, 1953 Frederick Martin [Fritz] Reiner (1888 - 1963). Prominent conductor of opera & symphonic music in the twentieth century. Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953. In 1953 Steinway celebrated its Centennial & Steinway artists from around the globe wrote congratulatory tributes which were sent to Theodore E. Steinway (1883-1957), piano technician, philatelist and son of Henry E. Steinway, piano technician & the founder of Steinway & Sons. One page ALS in green fount... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$325.00
|
|
| 16) |
Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953
|
|
New York, 1953 Benno & Sylvia Rabinof. American violinist & pianist. Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953. In 1953 Steinway celebrated its Centennial & Steinway artists from around the globe wrote congratulatory tributes which were sent to Theodore E. Steinway (1883-1957), piano technician, philatelist and son of Henry E. Steinway, piano technician & the founder of Steinway & Sons. One page ALS on plain white letterhead: "To those whose lives are dedicated to music... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$325.00
|
|
| 17) |
Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953
|
|
New York, 1953 Rudolf Firkusny - Great Czech Pianist. Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: n.d. [1953]. In 1953 Steinway celebrated its Centennial & Steinway artists from around the globe wrote congratulatory tributes which were sent to Theodore E. Steinway (1883-1957), piano technician, philatelist and son of Henry E. Steinway, piano technician & the founder of Steinway & Sons. One page ALS on plain white letterhead: "My heartiest congratulations to the 100 anniversary of Stei... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$325.00
|
|
| 18) |
Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953
|
|
New York, 1953 James Friskin - Pianist and Composer. Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. Chatangua, New York, July 19, 1953. In 1953 Steinway celebrated its Centennial & Steinway artists from around the globe wrote congratulatory tributes which were sent to Theodore E. Steinway (1883-1957), piano technician, philatelist and son of Henry E. Steinway, piano technician & the founder of Steinway & Sons. One page ALS on plain white letterhead: "Dear Mr. Steinway, I well remember my first rec... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$325.00
|
|
| 19) |
Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953
|
|
New York, 1953 James Francis Cooke - American writer on music (1875-1960). Signed TLS tribute to Steinway & Sons. [New York], July 19, 1953. In 1953 Steinway celebrated its Centennial & Steinway artists from around the globe wrote congratulatory tributes which were sent to Theodore E. Steinway (1883-1957), piano technician, philatelist and son of Henry E. Steinway, piano technician & the founder of Steinway & Sons. One page ALS on plain white letterhead: In Part: "At the present momen... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. New York: 1953
|
|
New York, 1953 Yehudi Menuhin - Great Concert Violinist. Signed tribute to Steinway & Sons. [New York], July 1953. In 1953 Steinway celebrated its Centennial & Steinway artists from around the globe wrote congratulatory tributes which were sent to Theodore E. Steinway (1883-1957), piano technician, philatelist and son of Henry E. Steinway, piano technician & the founder of Steinway & Sons. One page ALS in purple ink on plain white letterhead: "A product of the highest tradition of skil... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$575.00
|
|




![MUSIC AND IMAGINATION. [The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1951-1952] MUSIC AND IMAGINATION. [The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1951-1952]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/492/349/100349492.0.m.jpg)









