Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
American Indian Identity Today's Changing Perspectives
|
|
|
Sierra Oaks Pub. Co.. Some cover wear but spine is smooth and uncreased and the interior is . clean and bright. No marks.. 1989. Softcover. 0940113198 . 0.38 x 8.01 x 8.51 Inches, 104 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$2.27
|
|
| 2) |
An American History Reader Volume 2: Industrialism to Watergate
|
|
|
Kendall Hunt Pub Co. Corners bumped and cover worn but spine is solid square only lightly . creased. Some pencil underlining in front section. Still very readable and . an excellent reference.. 1992. Second Edition. Softcover. 0840371462 . Textbook, 11.25 x 0.75 x 8.75 Inches, 326 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$6.53
|
|
| 3) |
The Army Under Pope: Campaigns Of The Civil War IV
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Spine is nice and tight. Interior bright and clean. No marks. A little . edge wear and rubbing of cover. Pages lightly tanned.. 1881. First Edition. Hard cover. Ex-Library, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 229 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.07
|
|
| 4) |
Brave Men
|
|
|
New York: H. Holt and Company. Corners bumped, spien ends frayed and tan fabric cover worn but spine is . solid. Interior is clean; no marks. Dust jacket is no longer complete; . remaining portions of existing dust jacket (front cover and end flaps) are . tucked inside the book cover.. 1944. Wartime Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall, 328 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$2.05
|
|
| 5) |
The Death of Outrage Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals
|
|
|
Free Press. A pristine copy suitable as a gift. Appears Unread.. 1999. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Softcover. 0684864037 . THe Death of Outrage examines the Monica Lewinsky scandal as it unfolded, from Clinton's denials that he had had sex with a young White House intern, to his testimony before the grand jury, to the nation's decision not to remove Clinton from office. , Trade PB, 0.44 x 8.43 x 5.5 Inches, 176 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 6) |
George Washington's Secret Navy - How the American Revolution Went to Sea
|
|
|
McGraw - Hill. Corners bumped and a little bit of edgewear. Interior clean and bright, no . marks.. 2008. Paperback. 0071628258 . 1 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches, 400 p., <p><b>In 1775 General George Washington secretly armed a handful of small ships and sent them to sea against the worlds mightiest navy</b></p> <p>From the author of the critically acclaimed <i>Benedict Arnolds Navy</i>, here is the story of how Americas first commander-... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.65
|
|
| 7) |
Heroes Of Three Wars A Series Biographical Sketches of the Most Distinguished Soldiers of the War of the Revolution, the War with Mexico, and the War for the Union, Who Have Contributed by Their Valor to Establish and Perpetuate the Republic of the United States
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers. Corners and spine ends a bumped, Bright royal blue cloth with clear bright . gilt and embossed pattern on front and spine. Interior clean, pages very . slightly tanned. A wonderful copy, of a great biographical reference on . our nation's early leaders.. 1880. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 450 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$43.96
|
|
| 8) |
Making of Black America The Origins of Black Americans
|
|
|
Atheneum. Some cover wear but spine is smooth and uncreased and the interior is . clean and bright. No marks. Corners bumped and the back cover has a crease . and 1 inch tear... 1969. Fifth Printing. Softcover. 0689701411 . Studies in American Negro Life Series, Textbook, Vol. 1, 377 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$3.23
|
|
| 9) |
Out of Many, Volume II
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Corners bumped and cover worn but spine is solid square only lightly . creased. Book store sticker on the cover and some writing/highlights in . text. Still very readable and an excellent reference.. 2000. Third Edition. Softcover. 0130177032 . This major revision of a pathbreaking book weaves together the complex interaction of social, political, and historical forces that have shaped the United States and from which “ the American people” have evolved by telling storie... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Prejudice, War And The Constitution Causes and Consequences of the Evacuation of the Japanese Americans in World War II
|
|
|
University of California Press. Occasional writing in margins and highlighting. Cover appears to have a . light water stain but it does not seem to have affected interior pages.. 1968. Third Printing. Softcover. A must for any student of American history. This book provides historical details as well as thoughtful and well documented analysis of the political and administrative causes as well as the social causes of one of the darkest periods in the nation's history. , Textbook, 8vo 8" - 9"... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page: