Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (5)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
1) The Allen Press Bibliography: a Facsimile With Original Leaves and Additions to Date, Including a Checklist of Ephemera
Allen, Lewis M

The Allen Press Bibliography: a Facsimile With Original Leaves and Additions to Date, Including a Checklist of Ephemera
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1985. Fine. With Dorothy Allen. 114, [10] p., [10] inserts: illustrations (some colored), facsimiles (some colored); 36 cm. Tan linen with a gilt-stamped spine title and the image of a printing press blind-stamped on the front board. Binder's stamp on back fixed endpaper for Schuberth Bookbindery, S.F. Printed in red and black. Illustrations and inserts are in color. Includes index. Fore-edges are untrimmed. Book Club of California publication no. 180. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



2) A Catalogue of the First Editions of the Works of Alexander Pope (1688-1744) Together with a Collection of the Engraved Portraits of the Poet and of His Friends

A Catalogue of the First Editions of the Works of Alexander Pope (1688-1744) Together with a Collection of the Engraved Portraits of the Poet and of His Friends
New York: Grolier Club, 1911. First Edition. Very Good. Printed by the De Vinne Press. vii, [1], 85, [1] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait and 3 leaves of portrait plates, 2 facsimile leaves; 24 cm. Speckled white paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title; red leather spine title with gilt-stamped spine title. Plain white slipcase. One of a limited edition of 200 copies on Van Gelder Zonen handmade paper, printed in March 1911. The catalogue lists 135 books, autographs, manuscripts, port... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



3) Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California
Magee, David

Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1961. Fine. T.p. cont'd: "Offered for sale at the book shop of David Magee." xv, [1], 63, [1] p.: frontispiece and 11 leaves of plates ; 30 cm. Original grey-tan cloth spine with decorated paper boards; printed paper spine label. One of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Lacking the original plain dust jacket (as is usual), but with a clear protective jacket. Very nicely illustrated with photographs by Marjory Farquhar. Includes index. In Fine Con... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



4) A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Meyer, Herman H.B

A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Washington, D.C.: Government Priniting Office, 1918. Good. 293 p.; 26 cm. (10 inches). Brown paper wrappers printed in black. Contents: Prefatory note--Books and pamphlets--War periodicals--Broadsides--Prints (posters, cartoons, photographs)--Music. In Good Condition: wrappers and corners of first and last leaves are soiled; loss of paper at ends of spine; corners of wrapper creased; slight loss at upper corner of front wrapper; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



5) The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Summer 1938 Vol. 3 No. 3

The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Summer 1938 Vol. 3 No. 3
Pynson Printers, 1938. Very Good -. [329]-476 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Light grey cloth with red spine and front cover titles and illustration. Title page in red and black. Continuously paginated with vol. 1 no. 3. Contents: Those Mesmeric Victorian by Arno L. Bader -- Some Notes on Modern First Editions by H.B. Collamore -- A Poet at the Phonic Shrine by Charles Beecher Hogan -- Novels by Several Hands by Earle F. Walbridge -- "Far From the Madding Crowd" on the American State by Vera Lieb... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



6) The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Spring 1936 Vol. 1 No. 4

The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Spring 1936 Vol. 1 No. 4
New York: Pynson Printers, 1936. Very Good +. Nason, Thomas W.. [481]-644 p.: 1 wood engraving (included in pagination) and additional illustrations; 24 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover title: The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Title page in red and black. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. Continuously paginated with vol. 1 no. 3. Includes index to New Series vol. 1. With: the 4-page notice that vol. 2 would have additional graphic interest and plea for subscriptions. Contents: The P... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



7) The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Winter 1938 Vol. 3 No. 1

The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Winter 1938 Vol. 3 No. 1
New York: Pynson Printers, 1938. Very Good +. 164 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Light grey cloth with red-brown spine and front cover titles and illustration. Title page in red and black. Contents: Familiar "Small College" Quotations: Daniel Webster and Dartmouth by Carroll A. Wilson -- The American Conchology: A Venture in Backwoods Book Printing by R.E. Banta -- The Pursuit of a First Folio by Robert M. Smith -- On Collecting A.E. Housman by John Carter -- Mary Webb by Caradoc Evans -- Footnote... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



8) The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Winter 1936 Vol. 1 No. 3

The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Winter 1936 Vol. 1 No. 3
New York: Pynson Printers, 1936. Very Good +. [317]-480 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover title: The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Title page in red and black. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. Continuously paginated with vol. 1 no. 2. Contents: The Launching of Bancroft's "Native Races" by Oscar Lewis [re: Hubert Howe Bancroft's Native Races of the Pacific States] -- The St. Mary's City Press: A New Chronology of American Printing by Lawrence... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



9) The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1]

The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1]
New York: Pynson Printers, 1940. Very Good +. Landacre, Paul. 112, [6] p.: 1 woodcut, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Kurt Werth. Contents: Hans Andersen Fairy Tales Published First in America by Jean Hersholt (Taylor & Taylor) -- A Biliophile in Rompers by Bernard Lebovit (Colophon prize: student essay) -- A Memorandum for Rhodes Scholars by Frank J. Hynes [re: Eugene Manlove Rhodes] -- Woodcut: Campers by Paul Landacre -- English Il... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



10) The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Three

The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Three
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939. Very Good +. Nason, Thomas. 100, [2] p.: 1 wood engraving, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Clifton Line. Contents: Veteran Illustrator Goes Reminiscent by Frederic Dorr Steele (printed by Ozymandias Press) -- Deephaven and the Woodburys by Babette Ann Boleman (Harbor Press) -- A Bibliographic Account of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy by Logan Clendening (Marchbanks Press) -- Wood engraving by Thomas Nas... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



11) The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Two

The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Two
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939. Very Good +. McEntee, Dorothy. 107, [1] p.: 1 woodcut, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Jack Tinker. Contents: Rollo on Rollo by Rollo G. Silver (printed by Riverside Press) [with a bibliography of Rollo first editions] -- Philadelphiana by Edward Robins (University of Pennsylvania Press) [re: Elizabeth Robins Pennell, Joseph Pennell, and Charles Godfrey Leland] -- The Library at Dormy House by John Carter ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



12) The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number One

The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number One
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939. Near Fine. Mueller, Hans Alexander. 115, [1] p.: 1 linoleum cut, 1 wood engraving, many additional illustrations, music; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Edward A. Wilson. One of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Contents: Mr. Parks in the Doghouse by Eleanor M. Tilton (printed by the Spiral Press) [re: William Parks, printer, Williamsburg, Va.] -- Linoleum cut by Hans Alexander Mueller (Spiral Press) -- The Book & Job Print by Ear... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



13) The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Autumn 1935 Vol. 1 No. 2

The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Autumn 1935 Vol. 1 No. 2
New York: Pynson Printers, 1935. Very Good +. [160]-315, [1] p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover title: The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Title page in red and black. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. With: a form to have a free copy sent to a prospective subscriber at the request of a current subscriber, with envelope. Continuously paginated with vol. 1 no. 1. Contents: The Old Woman Who Lives in a Book by Codman Hislop -- A Valentine by Sydney R. McLean -- A Parro... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$24.50



14) Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein
Ortolf von Baierland [Ortolff von Bayerland]

Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein
München: Carl Kuhn, 1910. Very Good -. [4], 14, [2], 30, [4] p., 4 leaves of facsimile illustrations; 21 cm. Original paper covers with faux vellum wrapper printed in red. Series: Alte Meister der Medizin und Naturkunde in Facsimile-Ausgaben und Neudrucken, 1. Facsimile reprint of the first known printed edition, with caption title: Disz Biechlin sagt wie sich die schwangern Frawen halten süllen vor der Gepurt in der Gepurt und nach der Gepurd. An article by Gustav Klein about the early prin... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



15) Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830
McMurtrie, Douglas C

Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830
Chicago: Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1933. Very Good. 141 p.: 6 leaves of plates (2 folded); 24 cm. Original maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Beige endpapers. Only 900 copies were printed "for presentation by the Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen to Craftsmen attending the Fourteenth Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen." In Very Good Condition: lower back corner bumped and creased; a clean and bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



16) Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
Fahey, Herbert

Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
San Francisco: The Book Club of California , 1956. Near Fine. ix, [1], 141, [1] p.: frontispiece and 15 plates with captions in red; 35 cm. Original black cloth spine with green cloth over boards. Gilt-stamped spine title on leather spine label. One of a limited edition of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. With prospectus. In Near Fine Condition: covers very lightly rubbed; otherwise a crisp and clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



17) The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: a Bibliography Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda
Bötte, Gerd-J

The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: a Bibliography Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda
Göttingen, Ger.: Niedersächsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen, 1989. Fine. 2 volumes continuously paginated (xxix, [5], 594 p.; [4], 595-1245 p.): illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Pennsylvania German Society white cloth with red spine and cover titles. No dust jacket (as issued). Edited by Karl John Richard Arndt and Reimer C. Eck; compiled by Gerd-J. Bötte and Werner Tannhof using a preliminary compilation by Annelies Müller. Publications of the Pennsy... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$53.00



18) The House of Beadle and Adams and Its Dime and Nickel Novels: the Story of a Vanished Literature; Vol. 3 Supplement, Addenda, Corrigenda, etc.
Johannsen, Albert

The House of Beadle and Adams and Its Dime and Nickel Novels: the Story of a Vanished Literature; Vol. 3 Supplement, Addenda, Corrigenda, etc.
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. Near Fine/very good -. vii, [1], 99, [1] p.: illustrations, portraits; 29 cm. Orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Dust jacket with publisher's advertisements on back section. Title page in orange and black; title vignette. Stated First Edition. Contents: Corrections and Additions, Volume I; Corrections and Additions, Volume II; Beadle Reprints in the Aldine "Boys' First-Rate Pocket Library," the Aldine "O'er Land an... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



19) Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 3 Oct. 1954
Society of Architectural Historians

Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 3 Oct. 1954
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954. Good -. 32, 16 p.: photographs, plans; 28 cm. Stapled red paper covers printed in black. Contents: Architectural Practice in the Italian Renaissance by Janes S. Ackerman--Francesco Milizia, 1725-1798 by William B. O'Neal--More About Asher Benjamin by Florence Thompson Howe--Pugin: Principles of Design versus Revivalism by Phoebe B. Stanton--American Notes. With Addition to William Strickland by Agnes Addison Gilchrist, a Documentary S... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



20) Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 14 no. 2 May 1955
Society of Architectural Historians

Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 14 no. 2 May 1955
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1955. Very Good. 32, 16 p.: photographs, plans; 28 cm. Stapled red paper covers printed in black. Contents: The Commemorative Medal and Architecture by Frank J. Roose, Jr.--The Lebanon Meetinghouse, Lebanon, Connecticut by Theodore Sizer--Bulfinch's Drawings for the Maine State House by Richard B.K. McLanathan--Special Bibliographical Supplement: A Bibliography of the Art Nouveau by James Grady--American Notes. The last section contains Car... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy