Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (71)
With photos (70)

Filter by country:
Australia (71)

Filter by price:
1) African Social Studies
Gutkind, Peter C. W.; & Waterman, Peter

African Social Studies
London, UK: Heinemann, 1978. Softcover, reprint, 642g, 481pgs. A collection of readings on Africa from a specifically radical viewpoint. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicab... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.03)



2) Andrew Olle 1947 - 1995: A Tribute
Olle, Annette; Lyneham, Paul

Andrew Olle 1947 - 1995: A Tribute
Sydney, Australia: UNSW Press, 1996. Soft cover, first edition, 334g, 206pgs. When Andrew Olle died he was mourned publicly by thousands of Australians. This book is a response to that extraordinary outpouring of grief and love for one of our country's finest journalists. Book is in good condition with pen inscription inside front cover and mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $6.50 ($6.29)



3) Anthropology: The Humanizing Process
Kessler, Evelyn

Anthropology: The Humanizing Process
Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon Inc, 1974. Softcover, reprint, 326g, 178pgs. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of anthropology. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair to Good/Not Applicable... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $9.50 ($9.19)



4) Aspects of English History
Cockburn, Claud

Aspects of English History
London, UK: Macgibbon & Kee, 1957. Hard cover, first edition, 342g, 192pgs. Readers suffering from an ingrained anti-historian complex will welcome this easy approach, unfettered by any preconceptions whatsoever as to the role of historian other than that the reader should enjoy what is written. Book is in good condition with mild spotting on endpapers, and mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actua... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.35)



5) Australia All Over: Why I Live Where I Live
MacNamara, Ian 'Macca'

Australia All Over: Why I Live Where I Live
Sydney, Australia: ABC Books, 2005. Soft cover, first edition, 562g, 192pgs. From the ABC Radio program, Australia All Over, Ian MacNamara presents a collection of letters, poems, photographs and songs from everyday Australians telling why they live where they live. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $14.50 ($14.03)



6) Australian Slanguage, The
Hornadge, Bill

Australian Slanguage, The
North Ryde, AUS: Metheun Australia, 1986. Soft cover, reprint, 324g, 306pgs. An exploration of Australian English, a startling piece of social history that gives wonderful insights into the impish way Australians create new expressions. Book is in good condition with pen inscription inside front cover, and mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $9.50 ($9.19)



7) Australia: How Does it Work?
Anderson Smith, Ruth; Lewis, Bob

Australia: How Does it Work?
Marrickville, NSW: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. Softcover, first edition, 560g, 168pgs. The numerous investigations with associated questions, tasks, and activities encourage students to analyse, interpret and reflect on a variety of evidence in relation to the nature of Australian society. Ex-library book is in good condition with card pocket inside front cover and stamps throughout, and mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more t... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.19)



8) Better Health for Aborigines? Report of a National Seminar at Monash University
Hetzel, Basil S.; Dobbin, Malcolm; Lippmann, Lorna; and Eggleston, Elizabeth (eds)

Better Health for Aborigines? Report of a National Seminar at Monash University
St Lucia, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 536gms, 283 pages. This book is the result of a national seminar on Aboriginal health in the 1970s. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. The inside front endpaper shows a pen marking from the previous owner. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and a few very small tears, otherwise no other... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $9.00 ($8.71)



9) Beyond the Sociology of Development: Economy and Society in Latin America and Africa
Oxaal, Ivar; Barnett, Tony; Booth, David (eds)

Beyond the Sociology of Development: Economy and Society in Latin America and Africa
London, UK: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Softcover, reprint, 424g, 295pgs. Much of this book reflects stronly the influence of the critical and substantive work of Andre Gunder Frank with a critical attitude towards these ideas, Some of the papers are concerned to test these ideas by applying them in empoirical situations. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with comb... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $28.00 ($27.09)



10) Black Athena: The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization
Bernal, Martin

Black Athena: The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization
London, England: Vintage, 1991. Softcover, first thus, 446gms, 575 pages. What is classical about Classical civilization? Here, the author challenges the whole basis of our thinking about this question and argues that Classical civilization has deep roots in Afroasiatic cultures. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. First Thus. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($14.51)



11) Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There
Brooks, David

Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There
New York, USA: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Softcover, reprint edition, 294g, 284pgs. David Brooks coins a new word, Bobo, to describe today's upper class - those who have wed the bourgeois world of capitalist enterprise to the hippie values of the bohemian counterculture. Their hybrid lifestyle is the atmosphere we breathe, and in this witty and serious look at the cultural consequences of the information age, Brooks has defined a new generation. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear a... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



12) Body and Clothes: An Illustrated History of Costume
Broby-Johansen, R

Body and Clothes: An Illustrated History of Costume
London, UK: Faber and Faber, 1968. Hard cover, reprint, 1145g, 236pgs. Traces the beginnings, development and decay of styles, from the very first loin-cloth to the present-day mini-skirt. Ex-library book is in fair to good condition with card pocket and stamps inside front cover, and moderate general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with plastic cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $50.00 ($48.38)



13) Bush Yarns of Yester Years
Keats, N. C

Bush Yarns of Yester Years
Point Clare, NSW: Author, 1993. Hard cover, first edition, 504g, 236pgs. A compilation of true bush stories, humorous sketches, poems and biographical reminiscences of early average bush characters who contributed so much to basic Australians. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with small crease inside front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $28.00 ($27.09)



14) Caged Virgin, The: A Muslim Woman's Cry for Reason
Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

Caged Virgin, The: A Muslim Woman's Cry for Reason
London, England: Pocket Books, 2007. Softcover, reprint edition, 154gms, 187 pages. Born in Somalia and raised a Muslim, but outraged by her religion's hostility towards women, Ayaan Hirsi Ali escaped an arranged marriage and fled to the Netherlands. This book is a call to arms for the emancipation of women from a brutal religious and cultural oppression and from an outdated cult of virginity. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Reprin... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



15) Capitalism and Underdevelopment in Latin America: Historical Studies of Chile and Brazil
Frank, Andre Gunder

Capitalism and Underdevelopment in Latin America: Historical Studies of Chile and Brazil
New York, USA: Monthly Review Press, 1969. Softcover, first edition, 458g, 343pgs. Looks at the theories and practices of capitalism in latin america, and the resulting issues. Book is in good condition with pen inscription inside front cover, and mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 book... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.35)



16) Change the World for Ten Bucks

Change the World for Ten Bucks
Prahran, VIC, Australia: Pilotlight Australia, 2005. Soft cover, first edition, 362g. Contains 50 simple, everyday actions that are easy for anyone to do. And if enough of us actually do them, we really will change the world. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.26)



17) Different Drum, The: The Creation of True Community - The First Step to World Peace
Peck, M. Scott

Different Drum, The: The Creation of True Community - The First Step to World Peace
London, England: Century Hutchinson Ltd, 1988. Softcover, first UK edition, 336g, 334pgs. In this radical and challenging book, Peck describes how the communities work, how group action can be developed on the principles of tolerance and love, and how we can start to transform world society into a true community. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.26)



18) Dying
Hinton, John

Dying
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1974. Paperback, reprint edition, 138gms, 220 pages. The rational and irrational emotions associated with death are discussed in this original study by a psychiatrist who has long been concerned with patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Book is in good condition with minor age-related general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Cover shows light scuffing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Reprint. Paperback. Good/Not Applicable. 12mo - ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $8.00 ($7.74)



19) Ecological Pioneers: A Social History of Australian Ecological Thought and Action
Mulligan, Martin; and Hill, Stuart

Ecological Pioneers: A Social History of Australian Ecological Thought and Action
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2001. Softcover, first edition, 586gms, 338 pages. This book traces the emergence of ecological understandings in Australia by constructing a social history with chapters focusing on various fields in the arts, sciences, politics, and public life. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $35.00 ($33.87)



20) End of Oil, The: The Decline of the Petroleum Economy and the Rise of a New Energy Order
Roberts, Paul

End of Oil, The: The Decline of the Petroleum Economy and the Rise of a New Energy Order
London, England: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2005. Softcover, reprint edition, 292gms, 399 pages. In this piece of reportage, Paul Roberts shows what is likely to happen, why the transition from oil will be complicated, traumatic and possibly dangerous, and what it will mean for our daily lives. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. . Reprint. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy