Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Filter by price:
| 1) |
2003 STANDARD CATALOG OF FIREARMS : THE COLLECTOR'S PRICE & REFERENCE GUIDE 13TH EDITION
|
|
|
Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 2002. Thirteenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Standard reference work on gun values, with more than 110,000 prices, for up to 6 grades of condition, details on 25,000 models, and 6,000 black and white photographs. Covers models from 1838 to the present. Contains 16 page full color gallery of world's greatest guns. Very minor shelfwear to extremities, reading crease, Scratch to front cover, price sticker to rear cover, 2 inch crease to upper corner of rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
ACTION SHOOTING: COWBOY STYLE : AN IN-DEPTH LOOK AT AMERICA'S HOTTEST NEW SHOOTING GAME (Illustrated)
|
|
|
Iola, WI: kp books, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. Chapters include Introduction to Cowboy Action Shooting; The Sixguns of Cowboy Action Shooting; Loading Up For Cowboy Action Shooting; The Long Guns of Cowboy Action Shooting; The Leather of Cowboy Action Shooting and Custom Touches for Cowboy Shooting Guns. Includes Source directory and recommended reading list. 320pp. 11.3 x 8.8 x 0.9 inches. Tiny bump to upper rear corner - almost unapparent. Krause Publications ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE AMERICAN B.B. GUN: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE
|
|
|
NEW YORK: A.S. Barnes, 1971. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good Plus Dustjacket. The product of three years research among U.S. patents, museum specimens, company records and personal interviews...filled with facts and anecdotes about the guns themselves, along with the man and companies who made them." Includes Identification and price guide. Light crease to several rear pages including index. Hardly noticeable. Some shelfwear/rubbing to price-clipped jacket. Nice tight copy of an uncommon... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICA'S PREMIER GUNMAKERS: WINCHESTER
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books, 1989. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD PLUST dustjacket. Study of the formation and subsquent history of Winchester including all major Browning Winchester and Winchester models of firearms. Extensive full color photographs and illustrations, 112 pp., glossy pages. Faint white, chalky splotches to front cover with a few on rear cover, most visible only when held up to light, with very minor shelfwear to extremities. Sticker residue to dustjacket, minor shelfwear to... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ART OF BULLET CASTING FROM HANDLOADER & RIFLE MAGAZINES 1966-1981
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ: Wolfe Publishing, 1981. Hardcover. NEAR FINE. A compilation of the cast-bullet articles from the magazines "Handloader" and "Rifle," dating back to 1966. Contents are arranged logically, beginning with the basics, then the specifics of various problems and techiniques, and finish with articles about loading specific cartridges (from the .222 Remington to the .458 Winchester). Notable authors include Jim Carmichel, John Wootters, and the late Major George Nonte. Since t... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 6) |
BULLARD ARMS
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: The Boston Mills Press, 1988. Hardcover. FINE in Very Good Plus Dustjacket. The story of a mechanical genius whose rifles and cartridges were the equal of any made in America in the 1880s... James H. Bullard." Includes a short biography, the history of his factory, the rifle models themselves, ads for them, and a chart of the serial numbers. 245 pp with bibliography and index. Bookplate to half-title. Slight wear to DJ extremities. Silver lettering to spine and front board, gray b... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CROSSBOW: MEDIEVAL AND MODERN MILITARY AND SPORTING, ITS CONSTRUCTION, HISTORY & MANAGEMENT, WITH A TREATISE ON THE BALISTA AND CATAPULT OF THE ANCIENTS, AND AN APPENDIX ON THE CATAPULT, BALISTA & THE TURKISH BOW
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Bramhall House, 1958. Hardcover. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD MINUS. A unique reference invaluable to the historian and practising crossbowman alike, full of practical details and useful anecdotes of the author's own trial and error in designing bows. The only book ever devoted solely to "the most important weapon of medieval warfare" and all the related weapons, from the siege engine to the Chinese repeating crossbow. 328 pp with 24 pp appendix and 23 pp treatise following. Light edge... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$24.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE CUSTOM KNIFE
|
|
|
Memphis, TN : SELF-PUBLISHED, 1973 . FIRST THUS. Paperback. VERY GOOD . History, production, and design of knives; mainly consists of profiles of many knifemakers and their work. Extensive black and white photographs with a few color plates. 136 pp. Includes inserts for 1979 and 1988 Oregon Knife Show. Previous owner's bookplate to inside front cover. Minor edgewear. Crease to length of spine along front and rear boards. Slight corner bumps to bottom corners. 6 inch crease to front plate. Minor rubbin... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GUN DIGEST BOOK OF KNIVES
|
|
|
Northfield, IL : Digest Books, Inc. , 1973. Paperback. VERY GOOD . All-inclusive guide to knives. Biographical info on knifemakers, price info, knifemaking info, knife selection, sheaths, sharpening, buffing, custom knives, and more. 287 pp. with extensive black and white photographs. Minor edgewear. Slight bumps to all four corners and a one inch crease to upper corner of rear board. Very slight rubbing to front plate. Very slight bending to corners near front and rear of text block. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE HANDGUN
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1970. Hardcover. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket. Comprehensive study of three and a half centuries of evolution of handguns, from their roots as matchlocks, wheellocks and flintlocks, to today's revolvers and automatics. Detailed technical information with study of socialogical aspects of firearm production, with information on producers and inventors. Extensive black and white photographs and illustrated schematics, including original patent drawings. Minor shelfwear ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
HORNADY HANDBOOK OF CARTRIDGE RELOADING (2 VOLS)
|
|
|
Grand Island, Nebraska: Hornady Manufacturing Company, 1993. Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS. Fourth Edition. Details process of returning a fired cartridge to its original loaded condition. Step-by-step information, safety precautions, data for various calibers, powders and bullets. Volume 2 includes extensive ballistics charts and tables for a very wide variety of ammunition types. Minor shelfwear to extremities of both volumes. Just one or two small bits of sticker residue or soiling to front covers. Volume ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOW TO MAKE DISPOSABLE SILENCERS
|
|
|
El Dorado, AZ: Desert Publication, 1984. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Sold for entertainment purposes only! This detailed manual, illustrated with over 65 close-up photographs and drawings, shows how to construct disposable silencers that are just as effective as "professional" models, but can be easily made using only inexpensive, readily available items. One very small (one-quarter inch) ballpoint ink mark on rear free endpaper. No other marks. Sold for entertainment purposes only! ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICAN CIVIL WAR RELICS
|
|
|
Orange, Virginia: Moss Publications, 1978. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. Invaluable product of countless hours of painstakingly careful research. Hundreds of photographs. Beautifully down. The slightest of shelf-rubbing to corners. Really, this book is in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FIREARMS
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ : Chartwell Books , 1991. Fourth Printing . Hardcover. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket . A-Z encyclopedia of nineteenth and twentieth-century military and sporting weapons. Entries for firearm designers and producers, gunsmiths, and the guns themselves. Extensive black and white photographs and illustrations. 320 pp. Very minor shelfwear to extremities. Minor shelfwear to dustjacket extremities. Faint 2 inch tideline to inside of dustjacket with a tiny bit of bleed-through. A few tiny ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL FOR JUNIOR RIFLE CLUBS
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Rifle Association of America, 1946. Paperback. GOOD PLUS. Staplebound. Both a study guide for taking the exam for junior certification and a reference for instructor's in the conduct of his club's activities. 96 pp including glossary. Suggested Additional Reading listed on inside of rear cover. Light general scuffing and soiling. Very clear illustrations and instructive photos. No markings to text. Tight, bright. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE JAPANESE SWORD
|
|
|
Japan: Kodansha International Ltd. , 1986. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. An offering in the Japanese Arts Library series, whose general editor was John Rosenfield. Originally published in Japanese by the Shibundo Publishing Company in 1966 under the title Token, as volume 6 in the series Nihon no bijutsu. Translated and adapted by Joe Earle. Chapters include the Development of the Japanese Sword; The Appreciation of Fine Swords; The Mounts of a Japanese Sword; Metal Sword-... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
JAPANESE SWORD BLADES
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS. REPRINT. An excellent introdution for beginners, here is a profusely illustrated reference with appendices providing genealogical listings of armourers and a bibliography. 73 pp. A small sticker residue to front endpapers, light wear to extremities. Great photographs and line drawings. Clean, tight, bright. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
MUZZLELOADER MAGAZINE: THE BOOK OF BUCKSKINNING V
|
|
|
Texarkana, TX: Rebel Publishing, Inc., 1989. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Fur trade Indian dresses, old-time music and instruments, Tipi know-how, engraving and carving, historic sites and museums, and more. 250 pp with 1 pp ad to rear of text. Very slight wear to extremities, marginalia. Color illustrations to covers, many black and white and color illustrations to text. Tight, bright, clean. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE NRA GUN COLLECTORS GUIDE
|
|
|
Washington DC: NRA, 1970. Paperback. VERY GOOD. An enlarged and revised edition of the NRA GUN COLLECTORS HANDBOOK and CIVIL WAR SMALL ARMS, an American Rifleman reprint." 256 pp. Light wear to extremities, sticker ghost to rear cover. Many photos, illustrations and diagrams. Clean, tight, bright. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 20) |
NRA GUN COLLECTORS HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Washington DC: NRA, 1959. Paperback. GOOD PLUS. FIFTH PRINTING. "Twenty-one fully illustrated articles of major interest to the gun collector. 48 pp. Light wear to extremities. No markings to text, tight. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$9.00
|
|