Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (1)


Filter by attribute:
Signed (1)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Filter by price:
1) Abra-Mule: or, Love and Empire: A Tragedy
Trapp, Joseph

Abra-Mule: or, Love and Empire: A Tragedy
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1743. Good +. [9], 12-82, [2] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black, with title vignette portrait. Frontispiece is signed: I. Thornhill and E. Kirkall. Wood endgraved head-pieces and initials. ESTC T19023. Joseph Trapp's play, set in Constantinople, was first performed in 1704 and features the title character as a classic virtuous maiden in a harem. In Good+ Condition: disbound; final five leave... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



2) All for Love: or, the World Well Lost: A Tragedy
Dryden, John

All for Love: or, the World Well Lost: A Tragedy
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1760. Very Good. Vander Gucht, Gerard . [5], 20-95, [1] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black, with title vignette portrait. Frontispiece is signed: Gravelot and G. Vdr. Gucht [Gerard Vander Gucht]. ESTC T16473. Disbound, otherwise in Very Good Condition: light foxing; old dampstain along upper edge, not touching text. A solid copy of a scarce edition of Dryden's play about Marc Antony and Cleopat... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



3) Alzira: A Tragedy As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincoln's-Inn Fields
Voltaire, Francois

Alzira: A Tragedy As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincoln's-Inn Fields
London: John Osborn, 1737. Very Good +. Translated and adapted by Aaron Hill, who added a dedication to Frederick, Prince of Wales. The Second Edition. xiii, [2], 16-60 p.; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. ESTC T162562. The play's setting in Peru makes it the earliest known French play set in the Americas. Disbound, otherwise in Very Good+ Condition: occasionally lightly foxed; low... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



4) Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Fields, Dorothy

Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952. Soft Cover. Good +. Based on the original musical play, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin. Book by Dorothy and Herbert Fields." [4], 84 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf with photos from an amateur production; 18 cm. Green wrappers printed in black. The frontispiece is a photo of Mary Martin as Annie Oakley. This version of the popular musical was intended for amateur production, by the removal of the musical numbers but the inclusion of "every line of the ori... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



5) Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Racine, Jean

Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave , 1898. Good. Édition Nouvelle a L'Usage des Classes par N.-M. Bernardin." [4], 140, [2] p.; 18 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper spine label; beige paper over boards printed in black. Back cover and page facing title page contain pubisher's advertisements. Stamp in purple ink at head of front cover and title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic; pencilled notations on p. 78 also in what appears to be Arabi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



6) The Burglar: A Comedy in One Act
Cameron, Margaret

The Burglar: A Comedy in One Act
London, Eng.: Samuel French, 1903. Fair +. 15, [5] p.; 19 cm. Publisher's advertisements on final 5 unpaginated pages and inside back wrapper. Copyright 1903 by McClure, Phillips & Co. Margaret Cameron (1867-1947) was the author of a number of plays published in the first quarter of the 20th century. This one-act play for an all female cast (and one cat) is extremely scarce. In Fair+ Condition: wrappers starting to separate along spine; wrappers and pages are soiled and creased, with a shadow... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



7) Caesar in Aegypt: A Tragedy At it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by His Majesty's Servants
Cibber, Colley

Caesar in Aegypt: A Tragedy At it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by His Majesty's Servants
London: J. Watts, 1736. Very Good. Printed for J. Watts, and Sold by W. Feales at Rowe's Head the Corner of Essex-Street in the Strand." [6], 5-83, [1] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black with title vignette portrait. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. Frontispiece engraved by Gerard Vander Gucht. ESTC T19819. Disbound, otherwise in Very Good Condition: occasional foxing. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$38.00



8) Cato: A Tragedy
Addison, Joseph

Cato: A Tragedy
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1756. Good. [5], 8-81, [3] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black with title vignette portrait. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. ESTC T28917. In Good Condition: disbound; frontispiece detached but present; text block separated between pages 22 and 23; pages are clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



9) Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille
Corneille, Pierre

Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille
Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé, et de Firmin Didot, 1813. Very Good -. Édition Stéréotype. 3 volumes: 256 p.; 317, [1] p.; 314, [2] p.; 13 cm. Contemporary full tree calf with six spine compartments. Each volume has red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title and black label in fourth with gilt-tooled volumed number. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges yellow. Marbled endpapers. "De l'imprimerie et de la fonderie s... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



10) Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Crouch, Mabel

Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Syracuse, N.Y. : Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936. Very Good -. 19, [1] p.; 19 cm. Red paper covers printed in black. Verso of front cover, last page, and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. An amusing one-act play about a twenty-year-old whose family does not appreciate her and who decides to show them what Christmas would be like without her. In Very Good- Condition: upper corner of front cover creased; staples are rusting; pages are otherwise clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



11) Conjuration de Nicolas Gabrini dit De Rienzi, Tyran de Rome en MCCCXLVII: ouvrage Posthume . . . avec quelques Nouvelles Poësies du même Auteur
Du Cerceau, Père Jean-Antoine

Conjuration de Nicolas Gabrini dit De Rienzi, Tyran de Rome en MCCCXLVII: ouvrage Posthume . . . avec quelques Nouvelles Poësies du même Auteur
Amsterdam: Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1734. Very Good -. xxiv, 501, [1] p.; 17 cm. Signatures: *12 A-X12 (12mo). Half polished calf (18th- or early 19th-century) with brown speckled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled leather labels in second and third compartments reading: Oeuvres du P. Du Cerceau; Tom. II. This was probably originally bound as a set with the author's Recueil de Poësies Diverses as volume 1. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compa... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



12) Cyrano de Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts: a new version in English verse by Brian Hooker prepared for Walter Hampden with a prefatory gesture by Clayton Hamilton
Rostand, Edmond

Cyrano de Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts: a new version in English verse by Brian Hooker prepared for Walter Hampden with a prefatory gesture by Clayton Hamilton
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1923. Good +. xvii, [1], 256 p., 1 plate (frontispiece); 20 cm. Publisher's full green morroco with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover fleur-de-lis decoration. Top page edges gilt. Green ribbon bookmark. Frontispiece is a photograph by Mary Dale Clarke of Walter Hampden as Cyrano de Bergerac. In Good+ Condition: part of leather lacking on spine (as is typical of this binding); edges rubbed with slight loss of leather at corners and along fore-edges; frontis... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



13) Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen
Kratter, Franz

Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen
Vienna: Johann Joseph Jahn, 1789. Fair. 110, [2] p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Signatures: A-G8 (8vo). Remains of original blue wrapper on spine, but wrapper is otherwise lacking. Pages are untrimmed. Bookdealer's label placed over imprint on title page: "Pittsburg: zu haben in Franz Dressel's deutscher Buch- und Kunsthandlung, No. 89 Smithfieldstrasse." The author, Franz Kratter (1758-1830), was a German playwright who was also the author of Briefe über den itzigen Zustand von Ga... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



14) Julius Caesar: The Mercury Shakespeare edited for Reading and Arranged for Staging by Orson Welles and Roger Hill
Shakespeare, William

Julius Caesar: The Mercury Shakespeare edited for Reading and Arranged for Staging by Orson Welles and Roger Hill
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Hard Cover. Good +. [4], 28, 63, [1] p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with red-stamped cover title. No dust jacket (as issued?). Illustrated endpapers. At head of title page in ink: "54¢ net (paper 36¢)." In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed; spine is sunned (darkened); tail of spine and upper corners of boards starting to fray; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$28.00



15) L'Aiglon Drame en Six Actes, en Vers: Représenté pour la première fois au Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt le 15 Mars 1900
Rostand, Edmond

L'Aiglon Drame en Six Actes, en Vers: Représenté pour la première fois au Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt le 15 Mars 1900
Paris: Charpentier Et Fasquelle, 1924. Near Fine. [12], 262, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Half red calf with red-and-gilt marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Matching red-and-gilt marbled endpapers. Undated inscription on first blank leaf following front endpapers. Former owner's name on other blank front leaf: Mrs. E.H. Goodman. Additional former owner's name stamped at foot of title page verso an... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



16) La Lune de Miel, Comédie-Vaudeville en Deux Actes
Scribe, Eugène

La Lune de Miel, Comédie-Vaudeville en Deux Actes
Paris: Chez Les Auteurs, 1826. Very Good. 64 p.; 22 cm. Blue paper wrappers. Some pages are unopened. "Lune de miel" written in a 19th-century hand in ink on the front wrapper with "Melesville" written faintly above in pencil. In Very Good Condition: small hole in front wrapper; chipping to edges of wrappers; some loss to corners of wrappers; scattered foxing. Pages are clean and tight. The very scarce first edition of the play "La Lune de Miel" (or "Honeymoon"... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



17) The Lady of Lyons; or Love and Pride: a Play in Five Acts
Bulwer, E.L. [Edward Lytton Bulwer-Lytton]

The Lady of Lyons; or Love and Pride: a Play in Five Acts
Philadelphia, Pa.: Turner & Fisher, 1844. Fair. [5], 14-63, [1] p.: frontispiece wood engraving of a scene at the end of act 3; 17 cm. Publisher's paper wrappers with series title at head: Turner's Dramatic Library. Publisher's advertisements on both sides of back wrapper. Title and copyright information from front wrapper. "Correctly printed from the most approved acting copy, with a description of the costume, cast of characters, entrances and exits, relative positions, and the ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



18) The Land of Heart's Desire
Yeats, William Butler

The Land of Heart's Desire
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1909. Near Fine. [6], 31, [3] p.; 19 cm. (7.25 inches). Off-white stiffened covers with overlapping fore-edges. Spine and cover titles and front cover decoration printed in light green. Original light green slipcase with title in black at foot of front. Title page and colophon in red and black. Pages are unopened. "Five hundred copies of this book printed on Japan vellum small quarto and the type distributed in the month of July MDCCCCIX."--colophon. Firs... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$115.00



19) Le Tartufe de Moeurs, Comédie en Cinq Actes et en Vers
Chéron la Bruyère, Louis-Claude

Le Tartufe de Moeurs, Comédie en Cinq Actes et en Vers
Paris: Giguet et Michaud, Imp.-Libraires, 1805. 3rd Edition. Near Fine. Représentée sur le Théâtre-Français par les comédiens ordinaires de l'Empereur, le 14 germinal an 13. 3e, Édition, revue et corrigée sur le manuscrit conforme a la représentation; Avril 1805. xviii, [2], 139, [1] p.; 21 cm. Bound in plain grey paper wrapper with "Cheron" written in ink on the spine. In Near Fine Condition: edges of wrapper are chipped; fai... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



20) The Mask: A Journal of the Art of the Theatre Volume Ten, Number Three July 1924

The Mask: A Journal of the Art of the Theatre Volume Ten, Number Three July 1924
Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1924. Good. [6], [95]-138, [8] p., 11 leaves of plates: in-text illustrations, maps, plans; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Wrapper title: The Mask: An Illustrated Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Embossed circular stamp of Yale University, Department of Drama Library on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He publishe... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy