Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (33)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ANIMAL FARM: A FAIRY STORY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1996. Octavo, illustrated boatds, 104pp., line illustrations. very minor soiling at slip-case, no remarkable wear. A very good, sound copy. . Folio Society (Eleventh Printing). Hard Cover. Illus. by Quentin Blake. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 2) |
CAKES AND ALE OR SKELETON IN THE CUPBOARD
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1970. Octavo, illustrated boards, fronts., 187pp., full-page illustrations. Minimal wear. A very good copy in like slip-case.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Dodie Masterman. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 3) |
THE CANTERBURY TALES
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1966. Two volumes, quarter calf, gilt, illustrated endpapers, 287pp., 304pp., woodcuts. Some rubbing at calf, boards mottled, slightly musty, contents clean, both sound; slip-case worn, but holding.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Edna Whyte. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 4) |
CHRONICLES OF KING ARTHUR [three volumes]
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1990. Three volumes, octavo, in slip-case: vol. I, The Tale of King Arthur (292pp), vol. II, Sir Tristram de Lyonesse (348pp.), vol. III, The Morte D'Arthur (262pp.), each with lino-cuts. Foreword by Kevin Crossley-Holland. Some light rubbing at pictorial slip-case, Books with minimal wear, near-fine. A very good, sound set.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Illus. by Edward Bawden. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£45.00
($69.93)
|
|
| 5) |
THE COMEDY OF ERRORS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1969. Small quarto, green cloth (faded at spine), gilt, 77pp., full-page colour illustrations. Very minor wear at slip-case. A clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Anthony Powell. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 6) |
ENGLAND IN THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT: 1783-1867
|
|
|
The Folio Society, 1999. Large octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, colour fronts., xvi + 498pp., top edge dark blue, mono. and colour illustrations. A fine copy in like slipcase.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.50
($28.75)
|
|
| 7) |
ENIGMA: THE BATTLE FOR THE CODE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 2006. Large octavo, grey decorated cloth, xxvii + 455pp. Slightly shaken, but a very good, clean copy in near-fine slip-case.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
| 8) |
ETRUSCAN PLACES
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1972. Octavo, illustrated boards, map edndpapers, portrait fronts., 157pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like slip-case.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Leonard Von Matt. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 9) |
THE FIGHT FOR FREEDOM: PALERMO, 1860
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1968. Small quarto, illustrated boards, map endpapers, 216pp., mono. illustrations. A touch faded at spine, and no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like slip-case. Signed/inscribed at title: "For John Bailey/with Best Wishes/John Parris.". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 10) |
INFERNO
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 2004. Small folio, quarter brown goatskin, Moiré silk boards, xviii, + 151pp., 32 full-page colour illustrations, one mono. Book fine, colour-illustrated slip-case with very light scuff at plain panel, and with tiny bump at top edge, near-fine.. Folio Society. Hard Cover. Illus. by William Blake. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£125.00
($194.25)
|
|
| 11) |
LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF OUR LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS FROM 1848 TO 1861
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1973. Large octavo, tartan-decorated boards, title in gilt at spine, colour illustrated endpapers, 140pp., mono. illustrations. Some mild soiling/rubbing at slip-case, and no significant wear. A very good, sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 12) |
THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY GENTLEMAN
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1970. Octavo,decorated boards, leather title label, gilt, 492pp., wood engravings. Some very minor foxing at text fore-edge, minor rubbing at label. Slip-case with some light soiling/discoloration, but sound. A good copy.. Hard Cover. Illus. by John Lawrence. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 13) |
LIFE OF HEROD
|
|
|
The Folio Society, 2007. Large octavo, gilt-decorated black cloth, illustrated endpapers, xxxi + 259p., colour illustrations, maps. No slip-case, and with a slight spine lean, but little used. A clean copy.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£17.50
($27.20)
|
|
| 14) |
LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 2008. Large octavo, dark blue gilt-decorated cloth, portrait fronts., xxviii + 384pp., illustrated. A fine copy in like pictorial slip-case.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.50
($28.75)
|
|
| 15) |
THE LONDON SPY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1955. Octavo, quarter cloth, gilt, marbled-paper boards, xiv + 327pp. No slip-case, slight spine lean, contents a little tanned. No significant wear, binding clean and presentable.. Folio Society. Hard Cover. Illus. by Hogarth and Others. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 16) |
THE LORD OF THE RINGS [three volumes]
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 2002. Three volumes in slipcase; The Fellowship of the Ring (2002, seventh printing), 459pp., The Two Towers (2002, seventh printing), 372pp., The Return of the King (2001, sixth printing), 487pp. All illustrated and with map endpapers, top edge gilt, bound by Smith Settle in Wassa goatskin, with hand-woven Indian silk sides, and matching slipcase lettered in gilt. Tiny rub at The Two Towers spine, nothing else remarkable. Near-fine. Limited edition, hand-numbered at The Fellowship of... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£675.00
($1048.95)
|
|
| 17) |
MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN [and] MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER [and] SHERSTON'S PROGRESS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1973. Three volumes, ocatvo, decorated cloth; Fox-hunting Man (1973, second impression), 290pp., line illustrations; Infantry Officer (1974), 244pp., line illustrations; Sherston's Progress (1974), 171pp., line illustrations. Fox-hunting Man very slightly shaken, Infantry Officer with some very light and inextensive surface soiling at upper boar. No significant defects. Overall a very good, sound set, minimal wear.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Lynton Lamb and John Lawrence. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.16)
|
|
| 18) |
MICHELANGELO
|
|
|
The Folio Society, 2007. Large quarto, illustrated endpapers, x + 277pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Book fine; extremely minor rubbing at slip-case, near-fine.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 19) |
MUSIC, MEN, AND MANNERS IN FRANCE AND ITALY 1770
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1969. Large octavo, green cloth, gilt, portrait fronts., xxix + 245pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor soiling, minmal wear. A very good copy in like slip-case.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 20) |
PARADISE LOST: A POEM IN TWELVE BOOKS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 2003. Small folio, quarter dark green goatskin, Moiré silk boards, xxi + 304pp., full-page colour illustrations. Book fine, pictorial slip-case near-fine with extremely minor rubbing, scarcely remarkable.. Folio Society (Second Printing). Hard Cover. Illus. by William Blake. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£135.00
($209.79)
|
|
![CHRONICLES OF KING ARTHUR [three volumes] CHRONICLES OF KING ARTHUR [three volumes]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/468/077/505077468.0.m.jpg)