Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by country:
Canada (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE APRIL/MAY 1989
|
|
|
Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This edition contains articles on the possibility of Prince Edward Island joining the mainland, Niagara-on-the-lake and 'Iceberg Odyssey'. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE DEC. 1988/JAN. 1989
|
|
|
Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This issue contains articles on Halifax harbour, Toronto's GO transit system, the problems with the Acadian snow crab fishery and Christmas in the Arctic. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 3) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JUNE/JULY 1989
|
|
|
Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This issue contains articles on problems in the Muskoka cottage country, lobster lore, raising wild animals as lifestock and an east coast offshore fold-out map. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 4) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE OCT/NOV1989
|
|
|
Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This issue contains articles on hiking the West Coast Trail, solar power in an Indian village and a colony of murres on a cliff face as well as Oktoberfest. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 5) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE MAR/APR 1995
|
|
|
Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Trade PB; This issue contains articles on the Metis in St. Laurent, Manitoba, spawning salmon and a new haven for arctic wildlife. Illustrated by Colour Photos. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 6) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC JOURNAL JULY 1954 VOL. 49 NO. 1
|
|
|
Ottawa: The Canadian Geographical Society. Good+. 1954. Paperback. B&W Photographs; This magazine has some chipping and short tears, some soiling, stamped by previous owner. There are articles on shipbuilding in Canada, a bastion in Nanaimo, BC, the second of a series of articles on land use in the Arctic and the Canadian Army. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC JOURNAL DEC. 1954 VOL. 49 NO. 6
|
|
|
Ottawa: The Canadian Geographical Society. Good+. 1954. Paperback. This magazine has some chipping and short tears, some soiling, stamped by previous owner. There are articles on Christmas cards with Canadian art, A Church by Fred Bruemmer and Santa Claus. Loaded with nostalgic ads of the 50's. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
CONCEPTS AND THEMES IN THE REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY OF CANADA
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Talonbooks. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 0889222053 . Trade PB; Light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Chartmakers The history of nautical surveying in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Fisheries and Oceans. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919601928 . Slight wear, gift notation on half title page. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 255 pages; "The charting of Canada's three oceans and thousands of miles of inland waterways by Canadian hydrographers is now 100 years old and this book is published in celebration of this anniversary." . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 10) |
Jungle Peace
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: The Copp Clark Co.. Very Good-. 1918. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have some soiling, shelfwear to edges and corners. Front hinge started. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Corners bumped ; A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 297 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Lower Fraser Valley - Evolution of a Cultural Landscape B.C. Geographical Series, Number 9
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Tantalus Research Limited. Good+. 1973. Second Printing. Paperback. 0919478115 . Some pen marks on front cover, some writing on table of contents but none in text, light soiling of covers, erasure thinning on front fly leaf, notation on page 89 ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages; A geographical study of the Lower Fraser Valley of British Columbia . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Maritime Provinces Atlas
|
|
|
Halifax, NS: Maritext Limited. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0921921055 . Illustrated covers have rubbing marks, light shelfwear to edges and corners. ; A bright solid book.; Maps & color illustrations; 96 pages; An atlas of geographical and economic facts, natural resources and population for the eastern Maritime provinces of Canada. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JANUARY-JUNE, 1937. VOL. LXXI (71)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Light wear to red & black boards, some water damage top page edges ; A bright, solid book `; 802 pages; Six magazines bound together without covers & advertisements,Index & table contents at front . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JULY-DECEMBER 1936. VOL LXX (70)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Some edge wear to black & red boards ; A tight solid book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 796 pages; Six magazines bound together without covers & advertisements. Index & table contents at front . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
National Geographic Volume 73 January - June 1938
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Omnibus. Hardcover. Light wear to red & black boards with gilt titles on spine, a stain on bottom page edges ; A tight solid book. Marbled end papers ; 606 pages; A look at the world pre WWII. The magazines are bound together without covers or advertisements - table of contents and index at front of book . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$28.50
|
|
| 16) |
The National Geographic Magazine Vol. 69 ( LXIX) January-June, 1936
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Some wear to extremities of red & black boards, previous owner's name on front pastedown, corners a little bumped, empty envelope pasted to back pastedown. Index and table of contents at front of book. ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 848 + pages; The bound edition of the first 6 months of the National Geographic Magazine for 1936 without covers and ads. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 17) |
National Geographic Magazine Bound Vol 72 1937 July-December LXXII
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Some wear to red & black boards ; A tight solid book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 810 pages; Six magazines bound together without covers or advertisements. Index & table contents at front . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$32.50
|
|
| 18) |
North of Caution; A journey through the conservation economy on the northwest coast of British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Ecotrust Canada. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. 1896866034 . Light wear to extremities ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The St. Lawrence Waterway Project. The Story Of The St.Lawrence River As An International Highway For Water-Borne Commerce
|
|
|
Montreal: Louis Carrier & Co. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1929. Third Printing. Hardcover. DJ heavily chipped with some loss top spine and top back panel, a few tears and creases, water stained on spine, book undamaged. On fold-out map torn out but still present, map undamaged. Front inner hinge started but solid, back hinge intact. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 460 pages; This is an early study of the St. Lawrence River in preparation for the construction of the Seaway. All fold-out m... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trent Watershed Survey; A Reconnaissance
|
|
|
Ottawa: Commission of Conservation Canada, Committee On Forests. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Three inch tear down back edge of spine & across width of spine, some loss head of spine, fraying tail of spine, extremities worn, light soil. ; A tight solid book. hinges intact. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles. Map in pocket inside back board shows the Crown timber lands for the area in question as of 1912. Map in VG+ condition with no tearing ; B&W Illustrations; 156 p... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|