Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1868
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1577)
Fine or New (310)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (884)
Paperback (988)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1781)
With dust jacket (1426)
Signed (588)
With photos (1867)

Filter by country:
Canada (1872)

Filter by price:
1) The 10th Victim ---by Robert Sheckley ( Tenth )(includes B&W Stills from the Movie Starring Marcello Mastroianni and Ursula Andress )
Sheckley, Robert ( AKA: Finn O'Donnevan ), Introduction By Richard Gid Powers

The 10th Victim ---by Robert Sheckley ( Tenth )(includes B&W Stills from the Movie Starring Marcello Mastroianni and Ursula Andress )
Boston: Gregg Press, 1978, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, this contains a number of b&w stills from the movie, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



2) The 1975 Annual World's Best SF ( Song for Lya; Deathsong; Full Member of the Club; Sun's Tears; Gift of Garigolli; Four Hour Fugue; Twig; Cathadonian Odyssey; Bleeding Man; Stranger in Paradise )( Science Fiction )
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) George R R Martin; Sydney J Van Synoc; Bob Shaw; Brian Stableford; Frederik Pohl and C M Kornbluth; Alfred Bester; Gordon Dickson; Michael Bishop; Craig Strete; Isaac Asimov

The 1975 Annual World's Best SF ( Song for Lya; Deathsong; Full Member of the Club; Sun's Tears; Gift of Garigolli; Four Hour Fugue; Twig; Cathadonian Odyssey; Bleeding Man; Stranger in Paradise )( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1975, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, gently bumped corners, this contains: Song for Lya by martin; Deathsong by Scyoc; Full Member of the Club by Shaw; Sun's Tears by Stableford; Gift of Garigolli by Pohl and Kornbluth; Four Hour Fugue by Bester; Twig by Dickson; Cathadonian Odyssey by Bishop; Bleeding Man by Strete; Stranger in Paradise by Asimov, any ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



3) The 1976 Annual World's Best SF ( Catch That Zeppelin; Peddler's Apprentice; Bees of Knowledge; Storms of Windhaven; Engineer and Executioner; Allegiances; Child of All Ages; Helbent 4; Custodians; Protocols of the Elders of Britain )( Science Fiction )
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) Fritz Leiber; Joan D and Vernor Vinge; Barrington J Bayley; Lisa Tuttle and George R R Martin; Brian Stableford; Michael Bishop; P J Plauger; Stephen Robinett; John Brunner; Richard Cowper

The 1976 Annual World's Best SF ( Catch That Zeppelin; Peddler's Apprentice; Bees of Knowledge; Storms of Windhaven; Engineer and Executioner; Allegiances; Child of All Ages; Helbent 4; Custodians; Protocols of the Elders of Britain )( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1976, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, gently bumped corners, this contains: Catch That Zeppelin by Leiber; Peddler's Apprentice by Vinge(s); Bees of Knowledge by Bayley; Storms of Windhaven by Tuttle and Martin; The Engineer and the Executioner by Stableford; Allegiances by Bishop; Child of All Ages by Plauger; Helbent 4 by Robinett; Custodians by Cowper... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



4) The 1977 Annual World's Best SF ( Appearance of Life; Overdrawn at the Memory Bank; Those Good Old Days of Liquid Fuel; Hertford Manuscript; Natural Advantage; Bicentennial Man; My Boat; I See You; Houston, Do You Read; etc)( Science Fiction )
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) Brian Aldiss; John Varley; Michael G Coney; Richard Cowper; Lester Del Rey; Isaac Asimov; Barrington J Bayley; Joanna Russ; James Tiptree Jr; Damon Knight

The 1977 Annual World's Best SF ( Appearance of Life; Overdrawn at the Memory Bank; Those Good Old Days of Liquid Fuel; Hertford Manuscript; Natural Advantage; Bicentennial Man; My Boat; I See You; Houston, Do You Read; etc)( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1977, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: Appearance of Life by Aldiss; Overdrawn at the Memory Bank by Varley; Those Good Old Days of Liquid Fuel by Coney; Hertford Manuscript by Cowper; Natural Advantage by del Rey; Bicentennial Man by Asimov; My Boat by Russ; I See You by Knigght; Houston, Houston, Do You Read by Tiptree; The Cabinet of Olive... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$8.50



5) The 1978 Annual World's Best SF ( In the Hall of the Martian Kings; A Time to Live; House of Compassionate Sharers; Particle Theory; Taste of the Dish and the Savor of the Day; Jeffty is Five; Screwfly Solution; Eyes of Amber; etc)( Science Fiction )
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW Books editor) John Varley; Joe Haldeman; Michael Bishop; Edward Bryant; John Brunner; Harlan Ellison; Raccoona Sheldon ( James Tiptree Jr ); Joan D Vinge; James E Gunn; Clifford D Simak

The 1978 Annual World's Best SF ( In the Hall of the Martian Kings; A Time to Live; House of Compassionate Sharers; Particle Theory; Taste of the Dish and the Savor of the Day; Jeffty is Five; Screwfly Solution; Eyes of Amber; etc)( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1978, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: In the Hall of the Martian Kings by Varley; A Time to Live by Haldeman; House of Compassionate Sharers by Bishop; Particle Theory by Bryant; Taste of the Dish and the Savor of the Day by Brunner; Jeffty is Five by Ellison; Screwfly Solution by Sheldon ( Tiptree ); Eyes of Amber by Vinge; Child of the Sun ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$8.50



6) The 1980 Annual World's Best SF ( The Way of Cross and Dragon; Thirteenth Utopia; Options; Unaccompanied Sonata; Story Writer; Daisy, in the Sun; Locusts; The Thaw; Out Where the Big Ships go; Can These Bones Live; etc)( Science Fiction )
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) George R R Martin; Somtow Sucharitkul; John Varley; Orson Scott Card; Richard Wilson; Connie Willis; Larry Niven and Steve Barnes; Tanith Lee; Richard Cowper; Ted Reynolds; Joanna Russ

The 1980 Annual World's Best SF ( The Way of Cross and Dragon; Thirteenth Utopia; Options; Unaccompanied Sonata; Story Writer; Daisy, in the Sun; Locusts; The Thaw; Out Where the Big Ships go; Can These Bones Live; etc)( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1980, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: The Way of Cross and Dragon by Martin; Thirteenth Utopia by Somtow; Options by Varley; Unaccompanied Sonata by Card; Story Writer by Wilson; Daisy, in the Sun by Willis; Locusts by Niven and Barnes; The Thaw by Lee; Out Where the Big Ships go by Cowper; Can These Bones Live by Reynolds; The Extraordinary... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$8.50



7) The 1981 Annual World's Best SF ( Variation on a Theme from Beethoven; Beatnik Bayou; Elbow Room; Ugly Chickens; Prime Time; Nightflyers; Spaceship Built of Stone; Window; Achronos; Summer Sweet, Winter Wild )( Science Fiction )
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) Sharon Webb; John Varley; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Howard Waldrop; Norman Spinrad; George R R Martin; Lisa Tuttle; Bob Leman; Michael G Coney; Lee Killough

The 1981 Annual World's Best SF ( Variation on a Theme from Beethoven; Beatnik Bayou; Elbow Room; Ugly Chickens; Prime Time; Nightflyers; Spaceship Built of Stone; Window; Achronos; Summer Sweet, Winter Wild )( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1981, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: Variation on a Theme from Beethoven by Webb; Beatnik Bayou by Varley; Elbow Room by MZB; Ugly Chickens by Waldrop; Prime Time by Spinrad; Nightflyers by Martin; Spaceship Built of Stone by Tuttle; Window by Leman; Achronos by Killough; Summer Sweet, Winter Wild by Coney, any image directly beside this li... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$8.50



8) The 1988 Annual World's Best SF ( Pardoner's Tale; Rachel in Love; America; Crying in the Rain; Sun Spider; Angel; Forever Yours, Anna; Second Going; Dinosaurs; All Fall Down )( Science Fiction )
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW Books editor) Robert Silverberg; Pat Murphy; Orson Scott Card; Tanith Lee; Lucius Shepard; Pat Cadigan; Kate Wilhelm; James Tiptree Jr; Walter Jon Williams; Don Sakers

The 1988 Annual World's Best SF ( Pardoner's Tale; Rachel in Love; America; Crying in the Rain; Sun Spider; Angel; Forever Yours, Anna; Second Going; Dinosaurs; All Fall Down )( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1988, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket with a bit of edge wear, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, bookplate on verso of front cover, this contains: Pardoner's Tale by Silverberg; Rachel in Love by Murphy; America by Card; Crying in the Rain by Lee; Sun Spider by Shepard; Angel by Cadigan; Forever Yours, Anna by Wilhelm; Second Going by Tiptree; Dinosaurs by Williams; All Fall Down by Sake... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



9) The 1989 Annual World's Best SF ( Special Introduction; Giving Plague; Peaches for Mad Molly; Shaman; Schrodinger's Kitten; Flies of Memory; Skin Deep; Madonna of the Machine; Waiting for the Olympians; Ripples in the Dirac Sea, etc)( Science Fiction )
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW Books editor) Isaac Asimov; David Brin; Steven Gould; John Shirley; Ian Watson; George Alec Effinger; Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Tanith Lee; Frederik Pohl; B W Clough; Jack Chalker; Geoffrey A Landis

The 1989 Annual World's Best SF ( Special Introduction; Giving Plague; Peaches for Mad Molly; Shaman; Schrodinger's Kitten; Flies of Memory; Skin Deep; Madonna of the Machine; Waiting for the Olympians; Ripples in the Dirac Sea, etc)( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1989, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket with a small tear at flap fold, closed tear with associated wrinkling on rear panel, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: Special Introduction by Asimov; Giving Plague by Brin; Peaches for Mad Molly by Gould; Shaman by Shirley; Schrodinger's Kitten by Effinger; Flies of Memory by Watson; Skin Deep by Rusch; Madonna of the Machine by Lee;... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



10) 1st Edition Grouping: The Deadly Streets ---with Rumble (aka Web of the City ) ---with The Juvies ---with Gentleman Junkie ---with Memos from Purgatory ---with The Glass Teat ( Essays of Opinion on the Subject of Television ) -----6 First Edition Volumes
Ellison, Harlan

1st Edition Grouping: The Deadly Streets ---with Rumble (aka Web of the City ) ---with The Juvies ---with Gentleman Junkie ---with Memos from Purgatory ---with The Glass Teat ( Essays of Opinion on the Subject of Television ) -----6 First Edition Volumes
N.Y. / Evanston, Illinois: Ace # D-312, Pyramid # G352, Ace # D-513, Regency # RB 102 & RB 106, Ace # 29350, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ---------6 volumes, paperbacks, The Deadly Streets is Ace # D312 and is from 1958 and is a Very Good to Very Good+ copy, faint crease along the spine on the front cover, a nice copy -----Rumble is Pyramid # G352 and is from 1958 and is a strong Good copy with light wear and a short crease on both covers -----The Juvies is Ace # D-513 and is from 1961 and is a ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$800.00



11) 2 Volumes: Lords of the Psychon ---with Simulacron-3 ( Filmed as The 13th ----- [ Thirteenth ] Floor)( Aka The Counterfeit World ) ( Simulacron Three )
Galouye, Daniel F. ( Francis )

2 Volumes:  Lords of the Psychon ---with Simulacron-3 ( Filmed as The 13th ----- [ Thirteenth ] Floor)( Aka The Counterfeit World ) ( Simulacron Three )
N.Y.: Bantam, 1963, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both -----------2 volumes,paperback, both are solid Very Good copies with the usual tight Bantam binding, Psychon is quite nice with minimal wear, Simulacron has light wear and a horizontal crack on the spine, re Simulacron-3 = "The world of the future built its policies on public opinion samplings! But RIEN REACTIONS, INC. realized that old-fashioned public-opinion polls were too slow, inaccurate, and unstable on which to base a conforming socie... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



12) 3 BOOKS: Spell of Seven / Fantastic Swordsmen - Conan - Elak - Brak - Elric / Warlocks and Warriors ( Black God's Kiss; Bazaar of Bizarre; Dark Eidolon; Shadows in Zamboula; Black Lotus; Singing Citadel; Dragon Moon; Valley of Spiders Bells of Shoredan )
De Camp, L Sprague (ed) Fritz Leiber; Clark Ashton Smith; Lord Dunsany; Michael Moorcock; Jack Vance; Robert E Howard; R Bloch; John Jakes; Henry Kuttner; H P Lovecraft; Luigi De Pascalis; Lin Carter; Ray Capella; C L Moore; Roger Zelazny; H G Wells

3 BOOKS:  Spell of Seven / Fantastic Swordsmen - Conan - Elak - Brak - Elric / Warlocks and Warriors ( Black God's Kiss; Bazaar of Bizarre; Dark Eidolon; Shadows in Zamboula; Black Lotus; Singing Citadel; Dragon Moon; Valley of Spiders Bells of Shoredan )
N.Y.: Pyramid / Pyramid / Berkley, 1965, 1967, 1970, 1st Edition (and/or) 1st Printing for All ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Very Good to Very Good+ copies, a bit of age toning to paper, tight square clean copies, ink name in SEVEN, small ink number on bottom edge of text block of FANTASTIC, ---SEVEN contains: INTRO BY DE CAMP; BAZAAR OF THE BIZARRE BY LEIBER; THE DARK EIDOLON BY CAS; HOARD OF THE GIBBELINS BY DUNSANY; THE hUNGRY HERCYNIAN BY DE CAMP; KINGS IN DARKNESS BY MOORCOCK; MAZIR... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



13) 3 Faces of Time ---by Sam Merwin Jr ( Three )
Merwin, Jr., Sam ( Elizabeth Deare Bennett, Angela Davidson, Clarke Hammond, Rebecca Noyes Winstead )

3 Faces of Time  ---by Sam Merwin Jr ( Three )
London: John Spencer / Badger Books, 1960, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, rubbing to the covers, overall light wear, browning to paper, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



14) 3 Volumes: The Tides of Lust ---by Samuel Delany ---all Signed By Delany ( Both Lancer variant Editions / UK Edition )
Delany, Samuel R. (signed)

3 Volumes:  The Tides of Lust  ---by Samuel Delany  ---all Signed By Delany ( Both Lancer variant Editions / UK Edition )
N.Y. / London: Lancer / Lancer / Savoy ( NEL - New English Library ), 1973, 1973, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ------------3 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+, all 3 books are signed and inscribed by Delany, there are 2 copies of the LANCER edition, both dated 1973, both identical except that there is a Lancer horse head at the base of the spine of one of the books, the copy without the horse head is a Canadian inprint, the copy with the horse head is a US edition, as well this grouping i... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$950.00



15) 37th World science Fiction Convention - SEACON 79 - Metropole Hotel, Brighton, England 23rd - 27th August 1979
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; james White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79

37th World science Fiction Convention - SEACON 79 - Metropole Hotel, Brighton, England 23rd - 27th August 1979
Brighton, England: Seacon '79, 1979, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, b&w illustrations throughout, nice colour centre-fold showing GRANADA SF paperbacks, 134 pages plus 2, contents include: Chairman's Message by Weston; Brian Aldiss - a Critique and Appreciation By tom Shippey; Creatures of Apogee / New Arrivals Old Encounters By Aldiss (short stories); Brian Aldiss Bibliography By Edwards; Leiber - a Few Too Few Words By Ellison; Man who Was... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



16) 5 Volumes: Project Barrier ---with Lost Perception (aka: Scourge of Screamers ) ---with Last Leap ---with Dark Universe ---with Counterfeit World ( Filmed as The 13th [ Thirteenth ] Floor)( released in the US as Simulacron-3 )
Galouye, Daniel F

5 Volumes:  Project Barrier ---with Lost Perception (aka:  Scourge of Screamers ) ---with Last Leap ---with Dark Universe ---with Counterfeit World  ( Filmed as The 13th [ Thirteenth ] Floor)( released in the US as Simulacron-3 )
London: Sphere / Corgi, Various Dates, 1st printing for All -----------5 volumes, paperback, WORLD - BARRIER - DARK are all Sphere editions and are all in Very Good condition, LOST - LAST are Corgi editions and are Very Good copies with light spine creases, store stamps, some ink names and initials, PROJECT is a collection of short stories which contains: Shuffle Board; Recovery Area; Rub-a-Dub Dub; Reign of the Telepuppets; Project Barrier, ---Leap contains: The Last Leap; Kangaroo Court; Sanctuary; D... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



18) 6 Volumes: Infinite Man ---with Project Barrier ---with Lost Perception (aka: Scourge of Screamers ) ---with Last Leap ---with Dark Universe ---with Counterfeit World ( Filmed as The 13th [ Thirteenth ] Floor)( released in the US as Simulacron-3 )
Galouye, Daniel F

6 Volumes:  Infinite Man ---with Project Barrier ---with Lost Perception (aka:  Scourge of Screamers ) ---with Last Leap ---with Dark Universe ---with Counterfeit World  ( Filmed as The 13th [ Thirteenth ] Floor)( released in the US as Simulacron-3 )
N.Y. / London: Bantam / Hamlyn, 1st Printing for All -----------6 volumes, paperback, DARK - LORDS - SIMULACRON - SCOURGE - INFINITE are all Bantam editions and are all in Good to Very Good condition, BARRIER is a Very Good UK Hamlyn edition, store stamps, some ink names and initials, PROJECT is a collection of short stories which contains: Shuffle Board; Recovery Area; Rub-a-Dub Dub; Reign of the Telepuppets; Project Barrier, SIMULACRON was released as COUNTERFEIT WORLD in the UK and was later used as ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$115.00



19) ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ - Poems ---by Thomas M Disch ---a signed Copy
Disch, Thomas M (signed)

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ - Poems ---by Thomas M Disch ---a signed Copy
London: Anvil Press Poetry / Wildwood House, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Near Fine copy, signed by Disch, a collection of his poems, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



20) AVATAR CYCLE: Prince of Lies ---with Crucible: The Trial of Cyric the Mad ---with Realms of Valor ---3 Volumes - Forgotten Realms
Lowder, James; Troy Denning

AVATAR CYCLE:  Prince of Lies ---with Crucible: The Trial of Cyric the Mad ---with Realms of Valor ---3 Volumes - Forgotten Realms
Lake Geneva, WI / Renton, WA.: TSR / Wizards of the Coast / Forgotten Realms, 1993, 1998, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ------------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, a bit of light wear, some very faint spine creases, PRINCE and CRUCIBLE comprise the Avatar series, Realms of Valor is not part of the Avatar series and is a collection of short stories set in the Forgotten realms world, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1868
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy