Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Airscrews, Part 1, Dealing with the Maintenance & Repair of the De Havilland Controllable-Pitch Airscrews and Hydromatic Air Screws, with 99 illustrations: Aeroplane Operation Series, Volume 4
|
|
Brooklyn, N.Y.: Chemical Publishing Company, 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket, 132 pages, b&w photos and drawings, chapters include: The De Havilland Controllable-Pitch Airscrew - General Description & Complete Overhaul; The De havilland Contollable-Pitch and Hydromatic Airscrews Operation, Control and Installation; Electrical Control of Hydromatic Airscrew; Notes on the Operation and Control of the Controllable-Pitch Airscrews, any image direct... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Auxiliary Equipment, Dealing with Fire Extinguishing Equipment, Care & Maintenance of Batteries & Sparking Plugs, Ignition Screening, Harness, De-Icing Equipment & the Maintenance of Parachutes: Aeroplane Operation Series, Volume 19
|
|
Brooklyn, N.Y.: Chemical Publishing Company, 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket, 132 pages, b&w photos and drawings, chapters include: The Lux Fire Extinguishing System; Essex Fire Extinguishing Equipment; The Installation & Maintenance of Lead-Acid Batteries in Aeroplanes; Ignition Screening Harness for Aero Engines; Care & Maintenance of Sparking Plugs; De-Icing Equipment; Packing, Inspection & Maintenance of Parachutes, any image direct... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Glass in Architecture and Decoration, with a Section on THE NATURE and PROPERTIES of GLASS
|
|
London: The Architectural Press, 1961, 1st Revised Edition of the 1931 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no jacket, 712 pages, packed with b&w photos as well as some colour, a massive work, contents include: The MAKING of GLASS: Glassmaking in the Ancient World; Mediaeval and Subsequent Developments; Crown Glass and Its Successors; Sheet, plate and Loat Glass; Cathedral, Wired, Laminated and Safety glasses and Opal; Pressed glassware and Toughenin... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
How to Make a Woollen Mill Pay ( Woolen )
|
|
London / New York: Scott, Greenwood & Company / D Van Nostrand, 1904, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a clean Very Good+ copy, dark green cloth with gilt lettering, very nice, 69 pages + 32 pages of ads, contents include: Introduction; Dyed-Wool Book; The Order Book; Pattern Duplicate Book; Management and Oversight; Constant Inspection of Mill Departments; The Importance of delivering Goods on Time, Shade, Strength, etc.; Plums; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the act... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Price List of US Standard Boxwood and Ivory Rules, Plumbs, Levels, try Squares, Bevels, Gauges, Mallets, Etc Manufactured By the The Stanley Rule and Level Company's Catalogue of Tools and Hardware - 1879 (a Facsimile edition) ( Stanley Tools )
|
|
Bristol, Ct.: Ken Roberts ( Stanley Tools / The Stanley Rule and Level Company ), 1973, 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing ----------stapled trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 57 pages, packed with illustrations of tools, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Price List of US Standard Boxwood and Ivory Rules, Levels, Try Squares; Gauges; Handles; Mallets; hand Screws, Etc. Manufactured by Stanley Rule and Level January - 1867 (a Facsimile edition) ( Stanley Tools )
|
|
Bristol, Ct.: Ken Roberts ( Stanley Tools / The Stanley Rule and Level Company ), 1973, 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing ----------stapled trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 52 pages, packed with illustrations of tools, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SYLVANIA Service Literature: Complete Radio and Television Service Information --- Sylvania Electric Products Inc., Comprehensive Manual
|
|
Buffalo, N.Y.: Sylvania radio and Television service Department, May 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------large oblong softcover, 17 x 11 inches (approx.), a Good copy, coil binding, a revised manual designed for 1954 production, 190 pages, b&w schematics and photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
SYLVANIA Service Literature: Complete Radio and Television Service Information Covering 1954 - 1955 Production --- Sylvania Electric Products Inc., - December 1955
|
|
Buffalo, N.Y.: Sylvania radio and Television service Department, May 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------large oblong softcover, 17 x 11 inches (approx.), a Good copy, coil binding, a manual designed for 1955 production, 56 pages, b&w schematics throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Stanley Rule and Level Company's Catalogue of Tools and Hardware - 1870 with the 1871 Supplement (a Facsimile edition)( Stanley Tools )
|
|
Bristol, Ct.: Ken Roberts ( Stanley Tools / The Stanley Rule and Level Company ), 1973, 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing ----------stapled trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 84 pages plus supplement of 12 pages, the 1870 catalog was the first to list Bailey Planes and Spokeshaves, packed with illustrations of tools, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:








