Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (4)
With photos (54)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Afloat in Europe
|
|
London: Adlard Coles Limited. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 0229641954 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge wear to paper over boards. DJ has general shelf wear and clipped corner, in new mylar sleeve. 172 pp. Author's account of his journeys through the French canals, his trip down the Rhine, and his voyage to East Germany and Poland, ending at the Baltic Sea. Practical details and well-told anecdotes.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alte Und Neue Aspekte Der Wirtschaftlichen Bedeutung Des Nord-Ostsee-Kanals
|
|
Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck). Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in buckram over boards as a sturdy hardcover. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Exterior is lightly shelfworn. 91 pp.; Book is in the German language. Study of the economic impact of the North Sea ship canal, constructed in the Netherlands between 1865 and 1876. ; Kieler Studien Forschungsberichte Des Instituts Für Weltwirtschaft an Der Universität Kiel... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 3) |
An Analysis of Bow Vibration Induced By Antipitching Fins
|
|
Washington DC: Bureau of Ships, U.S. Department of the Navy. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Undated; 1962 or later in the 1960s. Originally a soft cover, bound in boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binidng. Clean, slightly age-darkened typescript pages. Illustrated with line drawings, black and white photographs. Tables, bibliography, distribution list of military officials and defense contractors receiivng copies. 42 pp. Report concludes that it is practical to fit... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Automobile Quarterly Magazine: The Connoisseur's Magazine of Motoring Today, Yesterday, and Tomorrow (Volume XXII, Number 4), Fourth Quarter 1984
|
|
New York: Automobile Quarterly, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear. Pictorial paper label on front is clean and bright. ; Contents: Griffith Borgeson, David Holls, David Kimble, "The Engine of Engines, to Power the Car of Cars - the OHV Cadillac V-16 Engine"; Paddock, "Sport, Style and Speed: A History of the Volvo 1800"; Jeffrey I. Godshall, &q... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Aviation Art of Keith Ferris
|
|
New York: Peacock Press - Bantam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 0553011960 . Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. Unpaginated, approximately 100 pages. Many color plates of Keith Ferris's art depicting airplanes from throughout the 20th century as well as a helicopter and Skylab.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Oblong . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cadillac
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR on dedication page: Especially for Mikko, Lynne Lockhart 1995. Well kept book, no visible reading wear, tight binding/hinges, clean/bright pages, no writing or marks except illustrator's signature. DJ has 1-inch closed tear at bottom front near spine, minor edge rubbing. In mylar sleeve.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$95.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cadillac
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . Out-of-print children's picture book, unpaginated. Exlib markings on ffep, colophon page, rear endpaper. Free rear endpaper has been torn from book. One page has 2-inch closed tear at bottom near binding. Light reading wear, less than usual for children's library book. No writing or marks except exlib as noted. DJ very well preserved, in new mylar sleeve.; Ex-Library; 10.25" tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Cadillac
|
|
New York: Putnam Publishing Group,. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean. Book appears not to have been read. DJ in very well preserved condition with minor edge rubbing and crease on front flap. 26 pp. Lively verse and dramatic paintings in a children's book about a trip with Granny in her pink Cadillac.; 10.25" (26 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cadillac
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . Second printing. Out-of-print children's picture book. Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Unpaginated, approximately 30 pages. Child goes for a wild ride with Granny in her pink Cadillac; poetry with "Boom, shacka-lacka-lacka" refrain throughout and full color illustrations.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Carscape: A Parking Handbook
|
|
Columbus, Indiana, U.S.A.: Washington Street Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 0945387008 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name on title page. Wraps are edge rubbed, slightly curled, with general handling wear. 118 pp. Parking lot designs in the Columbus Carscape Competition, with architectural rendering and description of each design entered. Designs were placed on exhibit from 1984 to 1986 in various American cities.; 8.00" (20 cm) Oblong . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About the Art of Saving (But Were Afraid to Ask), Explained By Advance/Auto in Over 1001 Ways
|
|
Advance Auto. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Circa 1969. Exterior is lightly soiled with edge rubbing on wraps, but binding is tight and interior pages are clean, if a bit darkened with age. Catalog of automotive parts and accessories, household appliances, stereos, televisions, etc. published by Advance Auto, a southeastern U.S. chain of stores. Wraps are an inspired parody of Reuben's "Everything You Always Wanted to Know about Sex But Were Afraid to Ask." Interi... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 12) |
Fabryka Samochodow Osobowych, 1951-1976
|
|
Warszawa: Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Book is in the Polish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Many color and black & white photos. Approximately 160 pages, unpaginated. Illustrated history of automotive manufacturing in Poland, 1951-1976.; 12" (30.5 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ferryboat Islands: "A Practical Guide" to Washington State's San Juan Islands
|
|
Eastsound, Orcas Island, Washington: Dolphin Bay Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 204 pp. Guidebook to parks and other sites on San Juan Islands, Washington State.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Fighters: Attack and Training Aircraft
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 1111817138 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light edge wear and shelf wear with age-darkening. ; Descriptions and illustrations of mid-20th century attack and training fighter aircraft, such as the McDonnell F-4 Phantom II, Convair F-106 Delta Dart, Hawker Siddeley Sea Vixen, Mikoyan MiG-15UTI Midget and others.; The Pocket Encyclopaedia of World... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Germanskie Kapitaly v Rossii; Elektroindustriia i Elektricheskii Transport
|
|
Leningrad, USSR: Izdatelstvo Nauka Leningradskoe Otdelenie. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, tight binding and hinges, age-darkened pages. Exlibrary markings, bumped corners, light shelf wear to cloth over boards. Text pages display no reading wear. 288 pp. History of the role of German investment capital in the development of the electrical industry and transportation in Russia from the 1890s to 1917.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Graveyard of the Atlantic: Shipwrecks of the North Carolina Coast
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0807806226 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, closed tears, shelf wear overall. ; History of shipwrecks along the Outer Banks of North Carolina, particularly Hatteras and Ocracoke islands, written by historian of the North Carolina coast David Stick (1919-2009). Line drawing illustrations are by the au... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
In Broken Water: Being the Adventures of a Six-Tonner Through Holland and Among the Frisian and Danish Islands
|
|
Southampton: Adlard Coles Limited. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked with tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened and occasionally foxed pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has some edge wear, creasing, general shelf wear. 136 pp. Account of the author's first long cruise, made in 1923 from Southampton through the English Channel across the North Sea to the Netherlands, and from there through the Dutch ca... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 18) |
James Means and the Problem of Manflight During the Period 1882-1920
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. Gift message on front paste-down. ; Biography of James Means (1855-1920) written by his son. Means was an American industrialist who devoted himself to the promotion of aviation. He collected and edited works of Otto Lilienthal, Octave Chanute, Samuel Langley and others. The resulting 'Aer... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 19) |
La Construcción Del Ferrocarril De México a Toluca
|
|
Mexico: Universidad Autónoma Del Estado De México. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 152 pp. History of the development of railroad transportation in Mexico.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$42.00
|
|
| 20) |
Metropoliteno (2-a eldono)
|
|
Copenhagen: TK. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 8787089106 . Book is in the Esperanto language. Tight binding, clean and bright pages. Owner's address label inside front of wraps. Edge rubbing to wraps. 252 pp. Novel about the construction of the Berlin and Moscow subway systems (1928-1929) by Soviet author Vladimir Varankin (1901-1938), originally published in 1933. This is the second Esperanto edition.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$125.00
|
|



















