|
Go to page:
1
of 14 listings found.
|
|
|
1.
|
Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor
Blackmore, R. D
New York: Heritage Press. Fine with no dust jacket; Slipcase has wear to one corner, one long edge split, one short edge split. 1943. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w drawings by John Austen. Preface "How This Book Came To Be" by John T. Winterich and an author's preface. Half title. Illustrated spine. Multi-color spatter stain on all edges of text block: predominant green matches the covers. In tight, fine condition and in a G+ slipcase that still looks quite nice. ; Drawings; 8vo; 549 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
U.S.A. The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen, and The Big Money
Dos Passos, John
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Spine tail bumped. Text block has a bit of soil to bottom, faint spotting to fore edge. Two leaves have short crease to lower corner. Owner name and smudge to front endpaper. DJ intact, but ragged with chipping at head and tail of spine, wear and creasing to all edges and corners. 1937. Not First Edition; Unknown printing. Hardcover. Contains three novels, each paginated individually. Approximately 1500 pp. Toledano G5 spine puts the printing between 1943-1963. Typographic cover has publisher's catalog with 344 titles. ; 8vo; 1500 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Twelve Men
Dreiser, Theodore
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket; Lacks the DJ. Spine has tiny dark spot. Tiny rub to head edge of back cover. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Corners slightly bumped, still sharp. 1929. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Each chapter about one fictional character, each one seemingly as real as someone you know. New introduction for this edition by Robert O. Ballou. A Modern Library 1st edition. The original work 1919 by Boni and Liveright. Modern Library 148.1, Toledano #4 binding, circa 1925-1929. Green textured leatherette cloth on limp covers. Clean inside and out. Conservatively VG.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 360 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Three Musketeers
Dumas, Alexandre
New York: Modern Library. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Owner name on front pastedown and both front and back endpapers. Spine wrinkled, head and tail worn and bumped. One corner bumped. Rolled. No DJ. 1928. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Modern Library 143.1. States "First Modern Library Edition 1928. Toledano #4 spine and Berhhard endpapers. Green leatherette. No publisher's catalog. VG- but looks better than it "describes." ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 596 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Sound And The Fury and As I Lay Dying
Faulkner, William
New York: Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Spine tail bumped. Tiny abrasion below spine head. DJ has wear to all corners and spine ends, slight wear to spine edges, clipped, slight soil. 1946. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Modern Library #187. Toledano #9 spine indicates that this is an early 1963 printing. Publisher's catalog in back. Publisher's catalog inside DJ shows 403 titles. A clean, nice Near Fine copy in a VG DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 532 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Penguin Island
France, Anatole
New York: Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends lightly-bumped. DJ has wear to head edges, most corners, short split to the head corner of the front. 1933. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Modern Library #210. Toledano #8 spine and typographic DJ place publication between 1940-1963. Publisher's catalog in back. Publisher's catalog inside DJ shows 329 titles. Original price $1.25. A very nice copy. About Near fine in a good-looking VG DJ.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 295 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Vicar of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver
New York: Heritage Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine sunned and somewhat darkened. Slipcase has slight darkening at front edges, light scuffing and shelfwear. 1939. First Edition Thus; Unknown printing. Hardcover. Ink and watercolor tissue-covered fontispiece and plates, and ink cuts by John Austen. In tight, near fine conditon in an intact, unsplit VG+ slipcase.; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 210 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings
Goldsmith, Oliver
New York: Modern Library. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slightly cocked. DJ has wear to all corners, crease to tail edge of front. 1955. Not First Edition; Unknown printing. Hardcover. Modern Library #291 published by Random House. Edited, Introduction, and Notes by Fredrick W. Hilles. Contains the Vicar of Wakefield, fourteen essays and criticisms, fifty letters under the heading The Citizen of the World, ten poems, The Life of Nash, and She Stoops to Conquer. Copyright 1955. Toledano #12 spine and Kent endpapers indicate a 1967 printing. Publisher's catalog of ML Giants in back. Pictorial DJ with no publisher's catalog. Cover price $1.95. Clean, tight, and about near fine, but graded VG+ for being slightly cocked as so many MLs are, damn it. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 580 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Green Mansions A Romance of the Tropical Forest
Hudson, W. H
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight roll. Spine has faint wrinkling and ends have wear. Wrinkle to tail edge of back cover. Tiny spot to fore edge of front cover and first few leaves. Owner name to front pastedown. No DJ. 1916. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Modern Library #89.1. Introduction by John Galsworthy. Toledano #4 spine and Bernhard endpapers pegs this as a 1925-1929 printing. Green leatherette, limp covers. No publisher's catalog. Clean. VG. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 289 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
McCarthy's List
Mackey, Mary
Garden City: Doubleday. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ a bit scuffed on back, small chips at spine head, no longer bright. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. The relatively-zany, extra-fun first novel from this prolific poet, novelist, script writer, educator. SIGNED on the front endpaper. A pristine (except for that damned author signature) F copy in a VG DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Confessions of a Young Man
Moore, George
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Slight roll, light sunning to the edges only of the spine head and tail, fading of "torchbearer" logo on front cover, front edge of spine wrinkled, very faintly musty. DJ has large chip and other tiny chips at head of spine, lower 1 3/8" of spine missing. Wear to all corners and spine edges. 1925. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Modern Library #16. Toledano #7 spine and 1935-style DJ put this between 1935-1939. Frontispiece of George Moore. Introduction by Floyd Dell. No publisher's catalog in back. Publisher's catalog inside DJ shows 239 titles plus Giants. Very clipped! ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 227 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Swann's Way
Proust, Marcel
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends bumped and all corners rubbed. Owner name to title page. DJ has wear to all edges, corners, spine ends, and surfaces. Short split at spine tail. Tiny chips to spine ends. 1928. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Modern Library #59. Toledano #8 spine puts the publishing date between 1939-1963. Introduction by Lewis Galantiere. Translated by C. K. Scott Moncrieff. Publisher's catalog in back. Publisher's catalog inside DJ shows 371 titles. Original price of $1.45. Red cloth over boards. Very clean and VG+ in a VG- DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 611 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Jenkin's Ear
Shepard, Odell and Shepard, Willard
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket; Two bumps to fore edge of front cover, bumps to spine ends, 1/8" tear to head of spine. Spine a bit sunned. Foxing to gutters of front endpaper. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. A seafaring narrative attributed to Horace Walpole, Esq., 1717-1797, British Earl, Member of Parlement, publisher, author of the first English Gothic novel, and son of Sir Robert Walpole. Historical fiction loosely-based on the War of Jenkin's Ear between England and Spain: the Spanish cut off Englishman Mr. Jenkin's ear when captured over a smuggling issue, and war ensued. Stated first printing. Text block is clean, bright and tight. A very nice copy. ; 8vo; 474 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Fathers and Sons
Turgenev, Ivan
New York NY: Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine tail very lightly bumped, tiny dark spot to head of text block. DJ has light wear to corners, slightly more wear at head of spine, price clipped. 1950. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Modern Library #21. Toledano #8 spine. Translation by Constance Garnett and Introduction by Herbert J. Muller put this printing between 1950-1960. Publisher's catalog at back. Publisher's catalog inside DJ shows 385 titles. Gray cloth over boards. Near Fine in a VG+ DJ. A very nice copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 243 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
of 14 listings found.
|
|
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.
IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business
with fairness & integrity.
Read our code...
Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.
Learn to discern A dimple from a ding.
Browse the terms...
The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling
Read our
current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our
archive
|
Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help
Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com
Powered by Biblio Used Books
|