Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Browsing the inventory of 20 Ants

Browse books in Drama | Browse by subject | Browse by title | Browse by author

Go to page: 1 of 4 listings found.
1. Volpone A Loveless Comedy in 3 Acts
Johnson, Ben

Volpone A Loveless Comedy in 3 Acts
New York: Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine slightly darkened, bumped and rubbed spine ends and corners. Dent to spine. Slightly shaken. 1928. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Arguably one of Johnson's best works, a black comedy about the abuse of privilege. This edition is a 1926 adaptation by Austrian author Stephan Zweig, translated from German by Ruth Langer. Frontis, cover and endpaper patterns, and initial capital on the title page by Aubrey Beardsley. This copy from the estate of James Russell, fine artist, and designer of Broadway and NBC stage sets in New York City, his ownership signature and hand-lettered initials on the front endpapers. Uncut fore edge. Rear endpapers applied upside down for the reader's perpetual entertainment. About VG. ; Drawings; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 187 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$32.00

2. The Love Suicide at Amijima A Study of a Japanese Domestic Tragedy by Chikamatsu Monzaemon
Shively, Donald H

The Love Suicide at Amijima A Study of a Japanese Domestic Tragedy  by Chikamatsu Monzaemon
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends a bit rubbed. Bookplate to front pastedown. DJ spine a bit sunned, tiny chips and wear at spine ends, corners worn, short closed tear and wrinkling at head edge of back. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Translation and study of this romantic tragedy, written in 1720 during the Japanese popular drama movement. Extensive introductory matter covers the play, the author's creation of the "domestic" style, and the social and political forces that shaped drama. After the translation are Notes To The Translation explaining each act. A Character List shows relevant Japanese calligraphic characters and their translations. Well-indexed. Half title. VG+ in a VG DJ. A clean, nice copy. ; 8vo; 173 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$20.00

3. This Fool History An Oral History of the Dakota Territory
Wheeler, Sylvia G

South Dakota: University of South Dakota Press. Fine 1991. Hardcover. A 2-act dramatic play, with all dialog in narrative verse, about the relinquishment of Dakota land by the Sioux and the settlement of whites. SIGNED and very briefly inscribed by the author. The play is centered around dialog between 6 whites and 6 Indians: while the characters and dialog are fictional, all is based on 4000 audio tapes of oral history of the region and the dialog summarizes the significant events in the oral history. Contains brief Production Notes and drawings for the staging of the play. Author is a regional poet and educator. Green cloth over boards, gilt title to front and spine. No DJ, presumed as-issued. Univ of SD Press does not state 1st editions, this copy stated as Patron of the Arts Edition, so presumed to be a deluxe printing and not a 1st. Book is without flaws and Fine condition in every respect.; The Wayne S. Knutson Dakota Playwriting Project; Vol. 3; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pages; Signed by Author .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$20.00

4. Mannerhouse A Play in a Prologue and Three Acts
Wolfe, Thomas

Mannerhouse A Play in a Prologue and Three Acts
New York: Harper & Brothers. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Small bookplate to front endpaper. Slipcase has rubbed fore corners, scuffs to top and bottom, fore edges splayed outward. 1948. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. Copy 481 of 500. Bound in is a twelve page facsimile of a holograph letter by Wolfe: his comments on this play, written to Miss Lewisohn of Neighborhood Playhouse in New York. First publishing of this letter from the Thomas Wolfe Collection of the Harvard College Library. Includes transcript of the letter, which is a fortunate inclusion given his illegible handwriting. Black and white frontis of Wolfe. Fore edge uncut. Black cloth over boards. Paper spine label. A lovely, Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Slipcase is clean, unsplit, and VG. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 183 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$275.00

Browse books in Drama | Browse by subject | Browse by title | Browse by author
Go to page: 1 of 4 listings found.
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books