Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Browsing the inventory of 20 Ants

Browse books in American History | Browse by subject | Browse by title | Browse by author

Go to page: 1 of 4 listings found.
1. Concord Fight April 19th, 1775 The First Shot
Colbert, Roy and Barie

Concord Fight April 19th, 1775 The First Shot
Kenmore, Washington: Bicentennial Publishers of Washington. Very Good; Slightly-bumped corners. A 3/8" round darkened spot to front cover. A faint pine(?) odor. 1975. Limited Edition. Hardcover. A reprint of an 1875 edition detailing the rout of the British at Concord, April 19, 1775. Limited edition, 108 of 200. In-text cuts and plates replicate same engravings as original. Illustrations and text in rust-brown on buff-colored paper. Pastedowns and endpapers illustrated with maps of Massachusetts "from best information" in 1776. Index of significant people in the book.: by last name, then first. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$25.00

2. The Acquisition of Louisiana
Cooley, Judge Thomas M

The Acquisition of Louisiana
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; Small chip to tail corner of front cover and first 2 pages, small chip to head corner of front cover. Tiny chip to head corner of back cover. Faint sunning to all edges and possible soil to tail edge of front cover. Single punched hole through booklet at center of spine, to hold book in a binder. 1887. First Edition. Softcover. Small chapbook documents an address about the acquisition of the Louisiana territory, presented to the Indiana Historical Society in February 16, 1887. The address by Judge Cooley is filled with very strong, provocative opinion about the politics and social environment in which the acquisition took place. 1st per Zempel and Verkler. Inside front cover lists the IHS Board of Directors et al. Missing the last page of the text: 24 of 25 pages present. Lightly-textured thin green wraps. Interior clean. VG condition. ; Indiana Historical Society Pamphlets; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$62.00

3. The Journal Handbook of Indianapolis
Hyman, Max R., editor

The Journal Handbook of Indianapolis
Indianapolis: Indianapolis Journal Newspaper Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light crease at head of front endpaper. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Corners rubbed and tail corners rubbed through cloth to boards. Short stain at tail of fore edge on back cover. Scattered light dings to the head and tail edges of the covers. Spine faintly darkened. 1902. No edition stated; No printing stated. Hardcover. A turn-of-the-century history of Indianapolis Indiana "and description of the capital of Indiana with over three hundred illustrations from photographs made expressly for the work." Descriptions and photographs divided thus in the Contents: Index, Historical (historic information), Indianapolis at Present (area; population; wealth; statistics), The Rule of the City (city; county and state government; officers; courts), Protection and Correction (police; fire; military; militia; salvage corps; detectives; prisons; houses of correction), Thoroughfares and Adornments (streets; avenues; parks; squares; drives; monuments; statues; fountains), Churches and Charity (cathedrals; churches; synagogues; institutions for the poor and unfortunate; homes and asylums; temporary relief), Overhead and Underfoot (bridges; tunnels; sewers; water; lighting by gas and electricity; utilities), Transportation and Transit (railroads: steam, electric, and interurban; express and transfer companies), Life in the Hoosier Capital (hotels; inns; cafes; restaurants; apartment houses; flats; homes; clubs; places of amusement), General Culture (educational institutions; art museums; scientific, literary, musical, and kindred institutions; libraries), The Sanitary Organizations (Board of Health and health statistics; hospitals; dispensaries; morgues; curative institutions; insane and other asylums), Journalism and Publishing (newspapers and periodicals; books, music, and other publishing), Notable Manufacturers (prominent industries carried on or represented in Indianapolis), Financial, insurance, and Commercial Institutions (banks; brokers; clearing house, trust, and security companies; safe deposit; insurance companies), Notable Wholesale Establishments (concerns whose transactions involve millions of dollars), Notable Retail Establishments (interesting and prominent retail concerns). A "booster" publication that is actually an excellent, concise snapshot of Indianapolis as it entered the 20th century. Text goes beyond the general and delves into neighborhoods and sections of the city. Extensive index. Textured cloth on boards with illustrated cover. With the tiny ownership stamp of E.M. Lutz and the blind stamp of Jack McKim Vorhies, noted numismatic author on obsolete bank notes. Essential to the historian. No edition or subsequent printings stated: assumed 1st. Quite scarce, actually. Clean and VG.; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$300.00

4. Urban Disorder and the Shape of Belief
Smith, Carl S

Urban Disorder and the Shape of Belief
Chicago IL: University Of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Analyses the public's response to disasters and events such as the great Chicago fire, the Haymarket bomb, and the Pullman strikes. Has notes and index. An excellent work in the public history field. In tight, bright, absolutely as-new and unread condition.; B&W Illustration s; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 395 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$29.00

Browse books in American History | Browse by subject | Browse by title | Browse by author
Go to page: 1 of 4 listings found.
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books