Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (6)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
Canada (30)

Filter by price:
1) At the Jazz Band Ball: Sixty Years on the Jazz Scene -a Music in America Imprint ( 60 )
Hentoff, Nat, Foreword By Lewis Porter

At the Jazz Band Ball:  Sixty Years on the Jazz Scene -a Music in America Imprint ( 60 )
Berkeley, CA.: University of California Press, 2010, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 246 pages, contents include: Who Owns jazz?; My Debt to Artie Shaw; The Family of Jazz; Beyond the Process; Playing Changes on Jazz Interviews ---Inside the Duke Ellington Band; Duke's Posthumous Revenge; Essentially Duke (and Wynton ); Ellington's Band is Heavenly in these 'Live' Forties Recordings --- Is Jazz Black Music?; No One Else Sounded Lik... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



2) Canadian Grand Opera Company, Premiere Season, Summer 1938, Victoria Park, Kitchener: Souvenir Programme --- signed ( Kitchener Waterloo, Ontario )( Pagliacci / Cavalleria Rusticana )
Canadian Grand Opera Company, Kitchener (signed By Philip Fein and Leo Kopp )

Canadian Grand Opera Company, Premiere Season, Summer 1938, Victoria Park, Kitchener:  Souvenir Programme --- signed  ( Kitchener Waterloo, Ontario )( Pagliacci / Cavalleria Rusticana )
Kitchener, Ontario: Canadian Grand Opera Company, 1938, 1st Edition ----------softcover, blue card wraps, about 9" x 12", Very Good+, signed by 2 of the performers --- Philip Fein and Leo Kopp, operas presented were Pagliacci and Cavalleria Rusticana, photos of: George W Gordon, mayor of Kitchener; Braheen A Urban;, founder of the opera; Kenneth Sakos; Kopp; Fein; Nelly Leuty; Karl Bull; Margaret Ruppel; James Flucker; Marie A Urban; Ruth Sitler; Betty Spry, as well there are numerous advertisem... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



3) The Cape Breton Fiddler -The Original ( Nova Scotia / Cape Breton Island fiddle player / history)
MacGillivray, Allister

The Cape Breton Fiddler -The Original ( Nova Scotia / Cape Breton Island fiddle player / history)
Sydney, Nova Scotia: College of Cape Breton Press / Sea Scape Music, 1997, 2nd Edition, 1st Printing (assumed) ------------large softcover, about 8.5 x 9.5 inches, a Fine copy which is still in shrinkwrap, unread, all publishing information as assumed as this is still in shrinkwrap, 193 pages, b&w photos, ---"A collection of photographs, character sketches and fiddle tunes with genealogical and historical information on one of the last Celtic strongholds in North America"---, any image... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



4) Change Ringing: The Art and Science of Change Ringing on Church and Hand Bells
Wilson, Wilfrid G , Foreword By Frederick Sharpe ( Past President of the Central Council of Church Bell Ringers )

Change Ringing:  The Art and Science of Change Ringing on Church and Hand Bells
Rushden, Northamptonshire: Freda P Willgress / FPW, 1989, Later Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, 238 pages, contents include: Foreword By Sharpe; Preface; Introduction; A Bell and Its Fittings; Handling a Bell; The Elements of Change Ringing; Plain Bob - the Method; Transposition; Plain Bob - Touches; Coursing Order; Grandsire; Stedman; Double Norwich; Treble Bob; Place Notation; Surprise Methods; The Nature of the Rows; False Courses - Their Detection - Their D... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



5) Duke Ellington's America
Cohen, Harvey G

Duke Ellington's America
Chicago / London: University of Chicago Press, 2010, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 688 pages, b&w photos, ---"Few American artists in any medium have enjoyed the international and lasting cultural impact of Duke Ellington. From jazz standards such as Mood Indigo and Don’t Get Around Much Anymore, to his longer, more orchestral suites, to his leadership of the stellar big band he toured and performed with for decades after most big b... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



6) Fats Waller's Boogie Woogie Conceptions of Popular Favorites - Ain't Misbehavin'; Shoe Shine Boy; I Can't Give you Anything But Love; Idaho; Blue; Black and Blue -- with Scenes from 20th Century Fox Movie STORMY WEATHER ( Fats Waller )
Waller, Fats / Mills Music Inc

Fats Waller's Boogie Woogie Conceptions of Popular Favorites - Ain't Misbehavin'; Shoe Shine Boy; I Can't Give you Anything But Love; Idaho; Blue; Black and Blue -- with Scenes from 20th Century Fox Movie STORMY WEATHER  ( Fats Waller )
N.Y.: Mills Music Inc, no Date ( 1943), 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) softcover, a solid Very Good copy, 20 pages, b&w photos from STORMY WEATHER on verso of front cover, rest of the book is musical scores for Fats Waller's interpretations of - Ain't Misbehavin'; Shoe Shine Boy; I Can't Give you Anything But Love; Idaho; Blue; Black and Blue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Il... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



8) Johnny Cash: The Man in Black --- His Own Story in His Own Words ( Autobiography )
Cash, Johnny ( John )

Johnny Cash:  The Man in Black --- His Own Story in His Own Words ( Autobiography )
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Good price clipped dustjacke, small pieces of tape on spine, an attractive copy, distributor stamp on title page, , illustrated with b&w photos, 244 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$22.50



9) LADY DAY: The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia, 1933 - 1944 (includes 10 CDs Plus Book -in a slipcase)
Giddins, Gary; Jasmine Griffith; Michael Brooks (snippets from: Maya Angelou; Tony Bennett; Elvis Costello; Marianne Faithful; Bryan Ferry; Etta James; Sonny Rollins; Alice Walker; etc)

LADY DAY:  The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia, 1933 - 1944 (includes 10 CDs Plus Book -in a slipcase)
N.Y.: Columbia Records, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover slipcase containing a large (oblong quarto) softcover and 10 CDs of Holiday's music, book is Near Fine, laid in is a sheet of quotes praising the woman and the music with short offerings from many notable literary and music greats, as well laid in is a sheet reproducing the original album labels with a list of all the offerings on the CDs, everything is Near Fine, a very nice production, a bit of curling ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



10) Leader of the Band: The Life of Woody Herman
Lees, Gene

Leader of the Band:  The Life of Woody Herman
N.Y. / Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 414 pages, b&w photos, ---"Few people know jazz as well as Gene Lees. As a musician, songwriter, former editor of Down Beat, and creator of the acclaimed Jazzletter, he has steeped himself in the music for decades. And no one writes about jazz better than Lees. He is widely acknowledged to be one of the leading jazz historians. The Washington Post called him &quo... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



11) Lester Leaps In: The Life and Times of Lester ' Pres ' Young ( Prez )( Saxophonist )
Daniels, Douglas Henry

Lester Leaps In:  The Life and Times of Lester ' Pres ' Young ( Prez )( Saxophonist )
Boston: Beacon Press, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clippeddustjacket, 524 pages, b&w photos, ---"He was jazz's first hipster. He performed in sunglasses and coined and popularized phrases like "that's cool" and "you dig?" He always wore a suit and his trademark porkpie hat. He influenced everyone from B B King to Stan Getz to Allen Ginsberg, creating a lyrical style of playing that forever changed the sound o... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



12) Lightfoot: If You Could Read His Mind ( Gordon )
Collins, Maynard ( Gordon Lightfoot related)

Lightfoot: If You Could Read His Mind ( Gordon )
Toronto: Deneau, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, 248 pages, includes a discography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



13) Marc Bolan: Wilderness of the Mind, Featuring Morrissey on Marc ---by John Willans and Caron Thomas ( T-Rex / Tyrannosaurus Rex )
Willans, John and Caron Thomas, Foreword By Tony Howard, with Morrissey ( Moz / The Smiths Association ) ( Marc Bolan Association / T-Rex )

Marc Bolan:  Wilderness of the Mind, Featuring Morrissey on Marc ---by John  Willans and Caron Thomas ( T-Rex / Tyrannosaurus Rex )
London: Xanadu Publications, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, quarto size, a solid Very Good copy with a small chip at upper front corner near the spine, 176 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Foreword By Tony Howard; Morrissey on Marc; Introduction; FROM HACKNEY to HEAVEN: a Chronology of the Main Events of Marc's Life, Loves, Music & Career, in Which the Truth About The Wizard & Other Matters is finally Revealed --- TALKIN' ABOUT the FLEETFO... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



14) Marc Bolan: Wilderness of the Mind, Featuring Morrissey on Marc ---by John Willans and Caron Thomas ( T-Rex / Tyrannosaurus Rex )
Willans, John and Caron Thomas, Foreword By Tony Howard, with Morrissey ( Moz / The Smiths Association ) ( Marc Bolan Association / T-Rex )

Marc Bolan:  Wilderness of the Mind, Featuring Morrissey on Marc ---by John  Willans and Caron Thomas ( T-Rex / Tyrannosaurus Rex )
London: Xanadu Publications, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, quarto size, a solid Very Good+ copy, 176 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Foreword By Tony Howard; Morrissey on Marc; Introduction; FROM HACKNEY to HEAVEN: a Chronology of the Main Events of Marc's Life, Loves, Music & Career, in Which the Truth About The Wizard & Other Matters is finally Revealed --- TALKIN' ABOUT the FLEETFOOT VOODOO MAN: The Mike Pushkin Interview; The Andy E... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



17) Pacific Gospel Hymn Book ( Later Issued as The Gospel Hymn Book )
Rae, James / Pacific Gospel Hymn Book

Pacific Gospel Hymn Book ( Later Issued as The Gospel Hymn Book )
Vancouver, British Columbia: James Rae, publisher, 1915, 1st Edition, Later Printing -----------small softcover, about 3 1/4" x 5", limp cloth covers, a Good copy only with overall wear, fraying to the cloth edges, some rusting to the staples, 156 pages plus Index (4 pages), the Pacific Gospel Hymn Book later became the Gospel Hymn Book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



18) Paul Brodie: Ambassador of the Saxophone ---a signed copy
Brodie, Paul (signed), Overture (foreword) By Ted Hegvik

Paul Brodie:  Ambassador of the Saxophone ---a signed copy
Bala, Ontario: Paul Brodie / Self Published, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, signed by Brodie, 156 pages, packed with b&w photos, contents include: Overture; My Early Years; High School - United College in Winnipeg; University of Michigan - Larry Teal, The Stardusters, Ted Hegvik, Al Gallodoro, Fred Hemke; Going to Paris; Returning to Canada - Toronto, Publicity; My First Engagement with the Toronto Symphony; Our Wedding - The Brodie School; Ro... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



19) Silent Night: The Story of a Song, Illustrated By Fritz Kredel
Pauli, Hertha

Silent Night:  The Story of a Song, Illustrated By Fritz Kredel
N.Y.: Alfred A Knopf, 1943, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ---------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, browning to gutters at front and rear of book, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, endpapers by Kredel show the words and score for the song surrounded by angel children, illustrated in colour and b&w, the story of the song penned by Father Joseph Mohr with the melody composed by the Austrian headmaster Franz Xaver Gruber, a nice little boo... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



20) Sing Your Life ( SYL ) ---a Morrissey Fanzine ( Stephen Morrissey / The Smiths Association )
Tseng, David / Russ Seekatz ( Morrissey / Moz / Stephen )( The Smiths Association )

Sing Your Life ( SYL ) ---a Morrissey Fanzine ( Stephen Morrissey / The Smiths Association )
Irvine, CA / Tucson, AZ: Seekatz & Tseng / Sing Your Life / a Morrissey Fanzine, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------stapled softcover, approx. 6 3/4" x 8", Very Good+, unpaginated, approx. 76 pages, illustrated with b&w photos and artwork, devoted to Morrissey after the break up of The Smiths, looks like this is issue # 3, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy