Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Cabinet of Momus, and Caledonian Humorist; Being a Collection of the Most Entertaining English and Scotch Stories, (Selected from the Best Authors) in Prose and Verse
|
|
London: G. Auld, 1786. Good +. Title page continued: "Dedicated, by permission of Momus, to the lovers of fun. Compiled by His Merriness's Secretary." xii, 348 p.; 18 cm. (12mo). Contemporary morocco spine with gilt-tooled spine title. Plain red paper over boards. Printed by G. Auld, for W. Cavell; J. Ridgeway; T. Axtell; T. Wigg; W.T. Swift; J. Young; and A. Lunan. Dedication signed Tim. Broadgrin, and dated Dec. 22, 1786. Running title: The Cabinet of Momus; or, Caledonian Humorist. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Captured Dream and Other Stories
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Very Good. [4], 128, [2] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. Publisher's turquoise cloth with silver-stamped spine title; both boards have silver-stamped title and decoration. First page following text contains publisher's advertisement for Little Books by Famous Writers, which series includes this title. Contents: The Captured Dream.--His Duty.--The Stout Miss Hopkin's Bicycle. American writer Alice French (1850-1934) published under the pseudonym Octave Thanet... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Drums & Trumpets, or A Parade in Broadway of the 7th, 22d, & 71st regiments of N.Y.S. Militia
|
|
New York: Wm. A. Pond & Co., 1865. Good. 3-7, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Color front cover illustration of band instruments arrayed on ground with a sword in front of a military encampment, with a U.S. flag in the background. This composition by F.B. Helmsmüller portrays three military bands parading up Broadway in New York City: Graffulla's 7th Regiment Band [Claudio S. Grafulla], Dodworth's 71st Regiment Band [Allen Dodworth], and Helmsmüller's 22nd Regiment Band. Lower edge trim... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Friend: a Series of Essays, To Aid in the Formation of Fixed Principles in Politics, Morals, and Religion, with Literary Amusements Interspersed by S.T. Coleridge
|
|
Chauncey Goodrich: Burlington [Vt.], 1831. Good. First American, from the second London edition, complete in one volume. viii, 510 p. ; 25 cm. Original grey cloth spine with printed paper spine label; plain grey paper over boards. The preface is signed "J. Marsh [James Marsh] University of Vermont, November, 1831." Checklist Amer. Imprints, 6608. Coleridge's collection of essays first appeared in 27 parts published from June 1809 to March 1810; these essays were first collected in book ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Galaxy Science Fiction September 1957 vol. 14 no. 5
|
|
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1957. Good. 144 p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Covor art by Virgil Finlay. Contents: The Pod in the Barrier by Theodore Sturgeon--The Sly Bungerhop by William Morrison [Joseph Samachson]--Shadow World by Clifford D. Simak--Doat Age by John Boland--The Dark Star by William Tenn [Philip Klass]--The Earliest Robot by Willy Ley. In Good Condition: cover slightly soiled and rubbed with creasing and chipping at edges; tear from fore-edge of pp. 139-40 without loss of text; upper cor... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Night on the River: a Queer story; Together with Two Stories of Childhood & The Cloud: a Love Episode
|
|
Cambridge, Eng.: W. Heffer & Sons, 1923. Very Good. [8], 85, [1] p.; 20 cm. Grey-brown paper over boards with red printed labels on spine and front cover. Contents: Night on the River--Another Secret Treaty--Behind the Soot-Curtain--The Cloud. The author, Dermot Freyer, rejected James Joyce's Dubliners when Joyce submitted it to Elkin Mathews for publication (14 other publishers also rejected Dubliners before it was finally published in 1914). Freyer was the author of several published collect... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Odd-Fellows' Offering for 1847
|
|
New York: John G. Treadwell, 1847. Hard Cover. Good -. 288 p.: added engraved title page and 10 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm. Original leather with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; boards have identical gilt-stamped center medallion and blind-stamped border. All page edges gilt. patterned endpapers. Modern color bookplate on front fixed endpaper for Robert S. Woolston. "198" in ink at head of front free endpaper. The "Presented to" plate is not filled in. Faxon, 60... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 9) |
Seven Gothic Tales
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1934. Very Good/good +. With an Introduction by Dorothy Canfield. x, [4], 420, [2] p.; 19 cm. Green cloth with black-and-gilt spine and cover titles. Top page edges black. Red, black, and gilt dust jacket. Endpapers printed in grey with the Modern Library logo. Inside of dust jacket contains listing of Modern Library titles. Two pages following text contain list of 80 Modern Library Giants. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Page facing title page bears light blue stamp of th... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Short Stories of Oscar Wilde
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1968. Fine. Hill, James. With an Introduction by Robert Gorham Davis and Illustrations from Paintings by James Hill. This is number 167 of 1,500 copies printed at the Lane Press in Burlington, Vt. Signed by the illustrator, James Hill. xiii, [5], 313, [3] p.: frontispiece, 13 leaves of color illustrations; 27 cm. Deep pink silk over boards with a black and gold paper spine label. All page edges lightly speckled with pink; deep pink endpapers. Slipcase covered in the ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 11) |
South-County Neighbors
|
|
Boston, Mass.: Roberts Brothers, 1888. Very Good -. 272, 16 p.; 18 cm. Blue-green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Cover illustration in dark red. No dust jacket. Dedicated to Oliver Wendell Holmes. Publisher's advertisements on 16 pages following text. A series of sketches of life in a New England village in the 1830s and 1840s. The author, Esther Bernon Carpenter (1848-1896), was also a poet. In Very Good- Condition: corners and edges lightly rubbed; head of spine just startin... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Winter Evening Tales
|
|
New York: Christian Herald, 1896. Very Good. 320 p.: title vignette; 15 cm. Green cloth with red- and gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. No dust jacket. Contains short stories by the author of Remember the Alamo. Many of the stories are set in Scotland. In Very Good Condition: edges are lightly rubbed; some loss of gilt and red on spine; edges of pages slightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:










