Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Filter by price:
1) Aroused: Tales of Erotica
Wolfe, Sean

New York:: Kensington,, 2007.. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. The book and dustjacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). 349 pages. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: "Sean Wolfe has a reputation..for writing some of the steamiest, smartest erotica between two covers. Now, the author of the wildly popular Close Contact is back with another collection of stories as literate as they are provocative, written with a voyeuristic intimacy that recalls a XXX-rated Christopher Ish... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



2) Bernstein: A Biography
Peyser, Joan

Bernstein:  A Biography
New York:: William Morrow,, 1981.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 481 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Leonard Bernstein today is at the peak of his career. He is the idol of mi... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$20.70



3) The Blood Of Kings
Curlovich, John Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.:: Alyson Pubns,, 2005.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. TRADE PAPERBACK. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is FINE. NOT remaindered. 254 pages plus 24 pages black & white photos. This is a rather intelligent gay love novel about vampires which turns Christianity a bit upside down, similar to Dan Brown's blockbuster The Da Vinci Code. It certainly defies many of the stereotypical vampire characteristics. Back wrapper notes ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.03



4) A Body to Dye For: A Stan Kraychik Mystery
Michaels, Grant

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.:: St Martins Press,, 1991.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK in illustrated wrappers. The book is VERY GOOD with slightly cocked spine and edgewear to wrapper. This is the 5th of 6 books in the Stan Kraychik Mystery series by Grant Michaels. Wrapper notes read: "Hot water is nothing new for Stan Kraychick, a smart-mouthed Boston hairdresser who gave up a career in psychology to 'shrink 'em at the sink' instead. When a vacationing National Park ran... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$6.30



5) Bosie: A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas
Murray, Douglas

Bosie: A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas
New York:: Miramax,, 2000.. First US edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 374 pages with index plus 24 pages black and white photos. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. A very tight, clean, pristine copy. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust jacket notes read: "Lord Alfred Douglas, or 'Bosie' as ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



6) Breaking The Surface
Louganis, Greg

New York:: Random House,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING 284 pages 6 pages black and white photos. the book is in NEAR FINE condition with small stain on top pages. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor crimping top and bottom spine and edges of jacket. and a crease inside front flap. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



7) The Columbia Anthology of Gay Literature: Readings from Western Antiquity to the Present Day
Fone, Byrne R. S. (editor)

New York:: Columbia University Press,, 1998.. Trade Paperback. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. 829 pages. "The decades since Stonewall have seen a renaissance of gay literature and scholarship, prompting both a search for the roots of gay literary history-a body of literature long ignored-and a reevaulation of many well-known works. Here at last is a single volume that reveals the bright thread of gay l... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.29



8) Crackpot: The Obsessions of John Waters
Waters, John

Crackpot: The Obsessions of John Waters
New York:: Scribners,, 2003.. Trade Paperback. Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK in illustrated wrapper. The book is FINE. NOT remaindered. A very clean copy. 204 pages. 9 New Bonus Features PLUS A Director's Commentary. "Crackpot, originally released in 1986, is John Waters' brilliantly entertaing litany of odd and fascinating people, places, and things. From Baltimore to Los Angeles, from William Castle to Pia Zadora from the NATIONAL ENQUIRER to Ronald Reagan's colon, Waters explores ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



9) Dazzler: The Life and Times of Moss Hart
Bach, Steven

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Alfred A Knopf Inc,, 2001.. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 462 pages with index plus 24 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) with small remainder dot on bottom page block. The dust jacket is VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: "THE FIRST FULL-SCALE BIOGRAP... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$7.65



10) Dry: A Memoir
Burroughs, Augusten

Dry:  A Memoir
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 2003.. First American edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edge wear. 293 pages. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



11) Edge of Midnight: The Life of John Schlesinger
Mann, William J

Edge of Midnight:  The Life of John Schlesinger
New York:: Billboard Books,, 2005.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED US FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. Very tight, clean copy. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. No other marks or flaw. 628 pages with notes plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



12) George Cukor: A Double Life
McGilligan, Patrick

New York:: St Martins Press,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. Book's bottom block has two scuff marks (not remaindered), jacket has minor edgewear. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. 404 pages plus 24 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasues related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jack... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.40



13) Going the Other Way : Love, Loss and a Major League Education (SIGNED)
Bean, Billy; Bull, Chris

Going the Other Way : Love, Loss and a Major League Education (SIGNED)
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Avalon New York,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book is in VERY GOOD condition with bumped lower corners and brown speck on top page edges. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with light shelf wear, small closed tear on upper left top edge, chipping and light wear on top spine end and inside front flap creased on lower edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 2... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



14) Hex: A Novel of Love Spells
Scott, Darieck

New York , N.Y.:: Carroll & Graf Publishers,, 2007.. Book Club. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. The book and dustjacket are VERY FINE. 601 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "HEX opens in Miami in the near future, when celebrations roil the city after the announcement of Castro's death. Amid the chaos and debauchery, two visiting Graduate students, Langston and Azaril, Search for their missing friend Damian, a charismatic seducer who has drawn the two of them into his orbit in the past. Fru... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



15) Hitting Hard
Signorille, Michaelangelo

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Carroll & Graf Publishers,, 2005.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. TRADE PAPERBOOK, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. 305 pages. The columnist for The Advocate and Out publishes previous essays/articles on George W. Bush, Mary Cheney, Gay Marriage, Tom Cruise, the Christian Right and Sexual Hypocrisy in America, to name just a few topics. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$7.65



16) Homosexuals in History: A Study of Ambivalence in Society, Literature and the Arts
Rowse, A. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Carroll & Graf Pub,, 1997.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED SECOND EDITION. 346 pages with index plus 14 page black & white photos. The TRADE PAPERBACK book in illustrated wrapper are NEAR FINE with remainder stamp on bottom page block, bottom front wrapper edge slightly dogeared. JMVINTAGE specializes with Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. Wrapper notes read: "... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



17) House and Home
Gunderson, Steve; Morris, Rob; Bawer, Bruce

House and Home
New York:: Putnams,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST US EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING 369 pages with index plus 8 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. A very tight, clean copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge/shelf wear at top front corner. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. D... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.55



18) IDOL Rock Hudson: The True Story of an American Film Hero
Oppenheimer, Jerry; Vitek, Jack

IDOL Rock Hudson:  The True Story of an American Film Hero
New York:: Random House,, 1986.. Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). 273 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with small closed tear to front bottom outside corner. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.30



19) The Isherwood Century: Essays on the Life and Work of Christopher Isherwood
Berg, James J; Feeman, Chris (editors); Maupin, Armistead (intro

The Isherwood Century: Essays on the Life and Work of Christopher Isherwood
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.:: Univ of Wisconsin Pr,, 2001.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (5 4 3 2). 294 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT remaindered. 2001 Lambda Literary Award Winner. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Contributing writers include: Katherine Bucknell, Dan Luckenbill, Stathis Orphanos, Micha... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$7.65



20) It Had to Be You (SIGNED)
Beck, Timothy James

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Kensington Publishing Corporation,, 2002.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. FIRST EDITION, FIRST TRADE PAPERBACK PRINTING. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The book, in illustrated wrappers, is in FINE condition. 360 pages. "In his wonderfully, witty debut novel, Timothy James Beck, introduces a coy, comely Midwesterner-turned-Manhattanite whose hobbies include acting, gardening-and lusting after the buff businessman across the way, contemplating that age-old questi... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.49



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy