Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Filter by price:
1) 2020 Vision : Transform Your Business Today to Succeed in Tomorrow's Economy
Davidson, Bill; Davis, Stan M

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1992. Very good in wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00



2) Best Practices in Customer Service
Zemke, Ron (editor); Woods, John A. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1998. Near fine in wrappers.. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



3) Bill Gates and the Management of Microsoft
Rosenzweig, Philip M

Cambridge: Harvard Business School, 1991. 19-page case study. Very good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



4) Black Economic Development, The American Assembly, Columbia University
Haddad, William F.; Pugh, G. Douglas

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1969. What does black economic development mean to Harlem, Bedford-Stuyvesant, and Watts? What does it mean to our cities and society as a whole? Very good in wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



5) Blur : The Speed of Change in the Connected Economy
Meyer, Christopher; Davis, Stan

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Addison-Wesley Longman, 1998. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b119]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



6) But Will It Sell?
Mannes, Marya

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover binding, 240 pp. Dustjacket worn at spine. Fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



7) Cyber Rules : E Business Strategies for Growing Your Business on the Internet
Siebel, Tom; House, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1999. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b117]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



8) Du Pont: The Autobiography of An American Enterprise: The Story of E. I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company Published in Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the Founding of the Company on July 19, 1802
E. I. DuPont de Nemours

Wilmington, Delaware: E. I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company, 1952. No edition stated. Copyright 1952. Cloth binding, map endpapers, 133 pp. Illustrated throughout with color lithographs and black and white photographs. The story behind the Du Pont company. Small stain to front board, dustjacket chipped at extremities. Very good in good dustjacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated with color lithographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



9) ENRON REPORT Report of the Investigation of Enron, in 3 volumes (complete)
United States Congress, Joint Committee on Taxation, 2003

Harwich Port: Clock & Rose Press, 2003. Reprint of the Report of Investigation of Enron Corporation and Related Entities Regarding Gederal Tax and Compensation Issues, and Policy Recommendations, 3 volumes, originally published by the United States Congress, Joint Committee on Taxation, 2003, Washington, D.C. Library binding, 2733 pp., illustrated. These books weigh 19 lbs.; extra shipping charges apply. New condition. . Reprint. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$560.00



10) Erik Peterson (case study 9-494-005)
Gabarro, John J

Cambridge: Harvard Business School, 1995. Harvard Business School 19-page case study. Illustrated. Very good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



11) The Familiar Stranger
Hennig, James F

Milwaukee, WI: International Management, 1990. Stated first edition, signed/inscribed by the author on ffep. A self-help book for business people to help them develop better relationships, balance, inner peace.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



12) The International Advertising Conference (Great Britain) 1951 held in London at the Central Hall, Westminster July 7-13. Organized by the Advertising Association
Association, Advertising

London: The Advertising Association, 1951. Proceeding of advertising conference with introduction by the Rt. Hon. Lord Mckintosh of Halifax and a message from Sir Miles Thomas. Interesting thoughts on the relationship between advertising and government, the consumer, social responsibility, and so forth. Rubbing along outside edge of boards. Overall very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$28.00



13) John Sherman's Recollections of Forty Years in the House, Senate and Cabinet, 2 volumes (complete)
Sherman, John

Chicago: Werner, 1895. Brown cloth binding, Unusual gilt titles with gilt illustration of Sherman on front boards. Decorated endpapers, 1239 pp. in set. Illustrated with facsimile documents and photographs. Antique ex-library with a hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate from one of the USA's oldest institutions (no pocket). Purchased directly from its historical collection. John Sherman (1823-1900), was the author of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act of 1890 and Secretary of State under President William McKi... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



14) Liberation Management : Necessary Disorganization for the Nanosecond Nineties
Peters, Tom

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1992. Highly relevant look at the paradigm changes within organizations and the resulting effect on employees. Protected with mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



15) Manufacture of Cane Sugar, Cottonseed Oil and Products, Petroleum and Products, Water Softening
I. C. S. Reference Library

Scranton, NJ, USA: I. C. S. Reference Library, 1910. A series of textbooks prepared for the students of the international correspondence schools and containing in permanent form the instruction papers, examination questions, and keys used in their various courses. Full morocco, raised ridges on spine, gold titles, decorated page edges on three sides, decorated endpapers with vocational theme, illustrated. Detailed instructions for the manufacture of sugar, cottonseed oil and products, petroleum and products... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



16) Mean Business : How I Save Bad Companies and Make Good Companies Great
Dunlap, Albert J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1996. 8vo. 289 pp. Near fine in fine dustjacket (small remainder mark on top of pages). Called "America's great change agent", Dunlap is famous for bringing dead companies back to life. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



17) Members of the Club : The Coming of Age of Executive Women
Driscoll, Dawn-Marie; Goldberg, Carol R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR (Dawn-Marie Driscoll) on verso of half title. 424 pp. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



18) Net Worth : Shaping Markets When Customers Make the Rules
Hagel, John, 3rd; Singer, Marc

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1999. Very good in very good dustjacket. [b119]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



19) The Next American Frontier
Reich, Ronald

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. First Edition. Hard cover binding, 324 pp. Reich's analysis of our economic decline: the way in which we Americans have organized ourselves for work and for politics. Embossed initials of previous owner to front endpaper, slight wear to dustjacket. Near fine in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



20) The Phonographic Dictionary
Pitman, Benn and Jerome B. Howard

Cincinnati, OH, USA: Phonographic Institute, 1889. Unpaginated. Scuffing and some light dents to boards. Very good condition.. Reprint. Silk. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy