Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 908
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (817)
Fine or New (353)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (590)
Paperback (210)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (623)
With dust jacket (618)
Signed (40)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (908)

Filter by price:
1) 15th & 16th Century European Drawings
Mayor, A. Hyatt

New York: The American Federation of Arts, 1967. Green soft cover binding with paste-on label, self-wrappers. Exhibit sponsored by the Samuel H. Kress Foundation, organized and circulated by the American Federation of the Arts, August 1967-August 1968. 15 pp. followed by 50 black and white plates. Small spot on front cover, near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



2) 1776: The Illustrated Edition
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. First edition, first printing. Folio. 256 pages. Map endpapers. "Excerpts from the acclaimed history, with letters, maps and seminal artwork. Many color illustrations, 37 removable replica source documents, in parchment style envelopes witn congressional seals. Wonderful book in slipcase. Not a remainder. Binding has light scuffs, no writing or marks whatsoever. Near fine in fine slipcase. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$59.00



3) 19th & Early 20th Century Works of Art
Sotheby Parke Bernet

New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc., 1975. Public auction held April 3, 4, and 5, 1975. 101 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



4) The 26 Letters
Ogg, Oscar

New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 254 p. Illustrated in black and red. A beautifully produced book on the art of calligraphy, lettering, and printing. Profusely illustrated. Jacket has moderate wear and small chips along edges. Near fine in very good jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



5) 5 Pintores Españoles Peintres Espagnols Spanish Painters Spanische Maler: El Greco Ribera Velazquez Murillo Goya
Editor

Spain: IBM/Fournier, 1968. First Edition. LIMITED/NUMBERED 2800/3000. Unpaginated. Heavily illustrated with about 80 plates and including color plates tipped in. Fine beige linen binding. Parallel text in Spanish, French, English and German. Light soiling to dustjacket. Fine in near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Linen. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$115.00



6) 70 Obras Maestras del Greco, Los Grandes Pintores Espanoles
PANTORBA, Bernardino de

Madrid: Plus Ultra. 47 pp. followed by 70 full-page monochrome plates with accompanying text. Text in Spanish, followed by translations in English and French. Very good introduction to the painter and his major works. Short closed tear, some edgewear and 1" chip at spine of dustjacket. Previous owner inscription on ffep. Near fine in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by El Greco. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



7) ABC: The Museum of Modern Art New York
Mayers, Florence Cassen

New York: Abrams, 1986. First edition. Folio. Glossy boards, unnumbered. ABCs illustrated on every page with a unique art work from the Museum of Modern Art in New York City. Tiny scrape to one corner, boards lightly scuffed. Near fine.. First Edition. Glossy Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00



8) ARTA POPULARA ROMANEASCA (Arts and Crafts in the Romanian Countryside)
Petrescu, Paul and Georgeta Stoica

Bucuresti: Editura Meridiane, 1981. Decorative cloth binding, oblong 8vo., illustrated throughout in black and white and color, 147 pp. Decorated endpapers. Written primarily in Romanian, with 9-page introductions translated into English and French. Previous owner name, else fine book. Dustjacket has transparent tape across top and bottom edges, edgeworn.Very good in fair dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



9) Aaron Rose: Photographs
Rose, Aaron; Corn, Alfred

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover binding, 131 pp. Aaron Rose has created one of the most remarkable bodies of work of any photographer living today, and for most of his career he did this in isolation, in a single-minded quest for visual enlightenment. He was virtually unknown to the photography world until five of his prints were exhibited at the 1997 Whitney Biennial, when he was in his late 50s. Rose’s images—completely original visions of trees... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



10) Aaron Rose: Photographs
Rose, Aaron; Corn, Alfred

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover binding, 131 pp. Aaron Rose has created one of the most remarkable bodies of work of any photographer living today, and for most of his career he did this in isolation, in a single-minded quest for visual enlightenment. He was virtually unknown to the photography world until five of his prints were exhibited at the 1997 Whitney Biennial, when he was in his late 50s. Rose’s images—completely original visions of trees... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



11) The Adventure of Art
Marti-Ibanez, Felix, Editor

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1970. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 603 p. Index. Bibliography. Over 475 illustrations in full color. The momentous story of the evolution of art from prehistoric times to present day. Minor edgewear. Hinges weak. Jacket has edgewear and has tiny bits of transparent tape at head of spine and corners. One 1/2 inch closed tear. Very good in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



12) The Affable Curmudgeon
Vickery, Robert

Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints. 8vo. Cloth. 277 p. Illustrated. A collection of autobiographical essays by curmudgeon and fine artist Vickery. Many of Vickery's paintings have appeared on the cover of "Time" magazine. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Smith, Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



13) The Affable Curmudgeon
Vickery, Robert

Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints. 8vo. Cloth. 227 p. Illustrated. A collection of autobiographical essays by curmudgeon and fine artist Vickery. Many of Vickery's paintings have appeared on the cover of "Time" magazine. Pristine. Fine.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Smith, Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



14) The Affable Curmudgeon
Vickery, Robert

Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints. 8vo. Cloth. 277 p. Illustrated. A collection of autobiographical essays by curmudgeon and fine artist Vickery. Many of Vickery's paintings have appeared on the cover of "Time" magazine. Signed by the author on title page. Owner's name, written in pen Vickery's hand, has been partially erased, leaving two small holes in the title page and the ghost of owner's name above the author's signature. Dustjacket is edgeworn. Slight water damage at rear of book. Ver... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



15) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



16) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



17) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



18) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



19) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



20) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



Results 1 - 20 of 908
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy