Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Color and Design: Fashion in Men's and Women's Clothing and Home Furnishings
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1951. First edition. Cloth binding, 603 pp., illustrated throughout in black and white. Designed as a retailing textbook, this book has some interesting chapters on consumer taste in the 1950's, the history of design, classifications of apparel, accessories, millinery, color, and men's clothing. Wear top of spine, spine sunned. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 2) |
Costume of the Western World. Fashions of the Renaissance in England, France, Spain and Holland
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. First American Edition, stated. Cloth binding, 390 pp. Illustrated with plates throughout. Early Tudor by James Laver; The Last Valois by Andre Blum; Elizabethan and Jacobean by Graham Reynolds; The Dominance of Spain, by Brian Reade; The Great Age of Holland, by Frithjof van Thienen; Early Bourbon by Andre Blum. Boards soiled, spine sunned. Solid copy in very good condition.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dress Art & Society 1560-1970
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Studio Vista, 1974. First edition, second printing. Beige cloth boards. 176 pp., fully illustrated in color and black-and-white. The history of costume in the United Kingdom. A couple of small stains on front board, else very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dressed for Thrills : 100 Years of Halloween Costume and Masquerade
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. Cloth binding, 128 pp. Maybe the term "Halloween costume" brings to mind rayon capes and molded plastic masks of Superman and Wonder Woman from the five and dime store, but as this lushly illustrated book demonstrates, the tradition of dressing up in fantasy costumes to celebrate Halloween predates the 20th century. A whimsical array of homemade and commercially produced ghosts and goblins, spooks and skeletons, vamps... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$34.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dressed for Thrills : 100 Years of Halloween Costume and Masquerade
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. Cloth binding, 128 pp. Maybe the term "Halloween costume" brings to mind rayon capes and molded plastic masks of Superman and Wonder Woman from the five and dime store, but as this lushly illustrated book demonstrates, the tradition of dressing up in fantasy costumes to celebrate Halloween predates the 20th century. A whimsical array of homemade and commercially produced ghosts and goblins, spooks and skeletons, vamps... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$34.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dressed for Thrills : 100 Years of Halloween Costume and Masquerade
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. Cloth binding, 128 pp. Maybe the term "Halloween costume" brings to mind rayon capes and molded plastic masks of Superman and Wonder Woman from the five and dime store, but as this lushly illustrated book demonstrates, the tradition of dressing up in fantasy costumes to celebrate Halloween predates the 20th century. A whimsical array of homemade and commercially produced ghosts and goblins, spooks and skeletons, vamps... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$34.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Make Soft Jewelry
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 1991. 134 pp. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Previous owner nameplate. Near fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Man in the Bowler Hat: His History and Iconography
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1993. First Edition. Cloth binding, 198 pp. By following the fortunes of fashion - the bowler or derby hat - Fred Robinson unfolds a cultural history of modernism and modern life. In this innovative book, Robinston pursues the blowler's intriguing history through an illustrated tour of art, literature, fashion, politics, and filmp up to the present day. Fine in fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nothing to Wear But Clothes
|
|
|
New York: Alladin Books, 1957. Decorative hardcover book, decorated endpapers, 46 pp. Illustrated throughout in two colors. The history of clothes from bearskins to space suits. 5 years old and older. dustjacket is worn top and bottom of spine and has a couple of short closed tears. Clipped at bottom flap (price intact). Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jupo, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 10) |
"Purple Dyeing, Ancient and Modern"
|
|
|
1863. 19 pp. disbound from 1863 publication. Near fine.. Disbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Som man ar kladd blir man hadd
|
|
|
Stockholm: LAN-Produkter, 1962. First edition. 66 page illustrated booklet on costume history of Sweden. Fading to covers, otherwise appears unread. Near fine.. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Waisted Efforts : An Illustrated Guide to Corset Making
|
|
|
Halifax, NS, Canada: Sartorial Press Publications, 1998. Second edition. Oversize oblong trade paperback, stiff wrappers. An illustrated guide to corset making with the history of corsets from the sixteenth through twentieth centuries. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. New.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Doyle, Robert (illustrator). Oblong 8vo.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$79.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page: