Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 477
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (400)
Fine or New (126)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (294)
With dust jacket (322)
Signed (14)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (477)

Filter by price:
1) 20th Century Journey : A Memoir of the Life and Times : Volume II The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
Shirer, William L

Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 654 p. Black and white photographs. The send volume of journalist Shirer's memoirs provides an eyewitness and intensely personal vision of the crucible out of which the Nazi monster appeared. He met, knew, and talked to many of the key players in the Nazi story, and witnessed, with increasing dread, the events that led up to World War II. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



2) Abaco : The History of an Out Island and Its Cays
Dodge, Steve

Decatur, IL: White Sound Press, 1984. Second printing. 8vo. Soft cover. 172 p. Index. Bibliography. Black and white illustrations. A history of one of the islands of the Bahamas. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jones, Laurie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



3) Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, 4 volume set (complete)
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Four volume set, BCE. Illustrated thoughout with half-tones of photographs, cartoons, letters and documents. No dustjacket, one volume a bit rubbed. Very clean copies in near fine condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00



4) Across the Map of the U.S.S.R
Mikhailov, Nikolai

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. (194) presumed first edition. Decorative blue cloth binding with embossed scrollwork, gilt titles. 344 pp. illustrated with photographs. Ex-library, spine faded. Very good condition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



5) Acts and Resolves Passed By the General Court of Massachusetts in the Year 1887 Together with the Constitution, the Messages of the Governor, List of the Civil Government, Tables Showing Changes in the Statutes, Changes of Names of Persons, Etc. Etc
Secretary of the Commonwealth

Boston: Wright & Potter, 1887. 1887 edition. 8vo. Cloth spine with paper covered boards. 1403 p. Index. A fascinating snapshot of a time in the history of Massachusetts. Includes acts and resolves and other governmental and legal matters of the State. Everything from an act relating to the trapping and snaring of ruffled grouse to an act to change the name of the temporary asylum for the chronic insane at Worcester to an act to make the first Monday in September the Labor Day holiday. Wear and s... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



6) Against This Rock
Zara, Louis

New York: Creative Age Press, 1943. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Cloth. 635 p. Title page illustration. An historical novel set in the sixteenth century. Shelfwear. Hinges cracked. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



7) The Age of Louis XIV : History of European Civilization in the Age of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza : 1648-1715
Durant, Will and Ariel

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Cloth. Minor shelfwear. The Story of Civilization Part VIII. 801 p. Black and white photographs and reproductions. Near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



8) The Age of Revolution
Churchill, Winston

New York: Dodd Mead, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 402 p. Index. Part of Churchill's notable History of the English-Speaking Peoples series. Minor edgewear. Jacket chipped and shelfworn. Very good+ in good jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



9) The Age of Revolution
Churchill, Winston

New York: Dodd Mead, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 402 p. Index. Part of Churchill's notable History of the English-Speaking Peoples series. Minor edgewear and fading to spine. Near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



10) Ages of Gold and Silver and Other Short Sketches of Human History
Jackson, John G

Austin, Texas: American Atheist Press, 1990. Austin, Texas, American Atheist Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback, 331 pp. Appears to be unread. John G. Jackson presents to the world his thesis that civilization has African roots - not Indian, not Chinese, but African; that the original race of humankind was Black; and that magnificent cultures preceded the European. Very slight wear. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.00



11) The Air Show at Bresca, 1909
Demetz, Peter

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2002. 8vo. Soft cover. 246 p. The story of a singular event of the modern age in which thousands of spectators come together with celebrated aviators and artists, including Franz Kafka, Louis Bleriot, Giacomo Puccini, Glenn Curtis, Max Brod, and Gabriele D'Annunzio. Spotless. Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



12) Alexandra. The Last Tsarina
Erickson, Carolly

New York: St. Martin's, 2001. First Edition. Hard cover binding, 372 pp. The enigmatic Tsarina Alexandra, hauntingly beautiful, melancholy, increasingly obsessed with the occult, has eluded her biographers. Acclaimed historian Carolly Erickson has caputred her for the first time in this masterfully written, engrossing biography, which draws the reader into her isolated, increasingly troubled interior world. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



13) The American Heritage Cookbook, Vol 1 & 2
Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1964. Illustrated History, Menus & Recipes. Two volume set, no DJs, green cloth, illustrated with color photos, light edge wear, otherwise near fine books. A great collection of American cuisine!. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$33.00



14) American Soundings:Being Castings of the Lead in the Shore-Waters of America Social, Political, Literary and Philosophic
St. Loe Strachey, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton. 272 pp. Blue silk hardcover. Hodder & Stoughton:London. No date. Very good book. No jacket. Board corners bumped, edgeworn. Some yellowing to pages from age. Clean text. Solid reading copy of this hard-to-find title.. Silk. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.95



15) The Americas and Civilization
Ribeiro, Darcy

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1971. First edition, advance review copy with publisher's note laid in. 509 pp., including index. An interesting look at the cultures of the Americas from the European settlement to modern transplants. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Copy. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



16) Arctic Life Challenge To Survive
Jacobs, Martina Magenau and James B. Richardson, Editors

Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 1983. Presumed first edition. 4to. Soft cover. 206 p. Illustrated. Maps. Photographs. By developing extraordinary adaptations, plants, animals, and humans have won a precarious existence in the ruthless, beautiful world of the Arctic. Discusses the challenges of survival in this frozen world. Light shelf wear. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



17) Asian Policy : The New Soviet Challenge in the Pacific - A Twentieth Century Fund Paper
Manning, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Century Foundation, The, 1988. Trade paperback. 8vo. A little scuffed, appears unread. A 20th Century Fund Paper. Very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



18) Atlantic Monthly : A Magazine of Literature, Art, and Politics No. 76 February 1864
Editor

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. 8vo. Original paper wraps. Advertisements. Atlantic Monthly is an American literary & cultural magazine founded in Boston in 1857 by prominent writers of the day. This Civil War-era issue includes entries entitled Genius; My Brother and I; A Half-Life and Half a Life; On the Relation of Art to Nature I; Snow; House and Home Papers II; The Convolutionists of St. Medard; Presence; Glacial Period; Bryant; Annesley Hall and Newstead Abbey; The Last Charge; Norther Invit... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



19) Atlantic Monthly : A Magazine of Literature, Art, and Politics No. 77 March 1864
Editor

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. 8vo. Original paper wraps. Advertisements. Atlantic Monthly is an American literary & cultural magazine founded in Boston in 1857 by prominent writers of the day. This Civil War-era issue includes entries entitled The Queen of California; The Brother of Mercy; Ambassadors in Bonds; Wet-Weather Work V; On the Relation of Art to Nature II; Our Classmate; Whittier; The Convolutionists of St. Medard; House and Home Papers III; Song; Our Soldiers; William Makepeace Thack... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



20) Atlantic Monthly : A Magazine of Literature, Art, and Politics No. 78 April 1864
Editor

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. 8vo. Original paper wraps. Advertisements. Atlantic Monthly is an American literary & cultural magazine founded in Boston in 1857 by prominent writers of the day. This Civil War-era issue includes entries entitled Fighting Facts for Fogies; The Wreck of Rivermouth; The Schoolmaster's Story; Pictor Ignotus; First Visit to Washington; House and Home Papers IV by Christopher Crowfield; The Back Preacher - A Breton Legend; Fouquet the Magnificent; Among the Mormons; On ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 477
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy