Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 920
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (694)
Fine or New (135)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (719)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (646)
With dust jacket (545)
Signed (43)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (920)

Filter by price:
1) 20th Century Journey : A Memoir of the Life and Times : Volume II The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
Shirer, William L

Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 654 p. Black and white photographs. The send volume of journalist Shirer's memoirs provides an eyewitness and intensely personal vision of the crucible out of which the Nazi monster appeared. He met, knew, and talked to many of the key players in the Nazi story, and witnessed, with increasing dread, the events that led up to World War II. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



2) A. Madhaviah: A Biography
Anantha Raman, Sita

New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 190 pp. This text includes a biography of the great 19th century Tamil social reformer, humanist and scholar A. Madhaviah (1872-1925), followed by a translation of his novel Muthumeenakshi: The Autobiography of a Brahmin Girl (1903). Madhaviah focused on the harsh conditions of female existence amongst the upper caste although he was not a pessimist. He supported widow remarriage and argued that the salvation of women and society la... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$42.00



3) ALEXANDER HAMILTON
Schouler, James

Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1901. Beacon Biographies series. First Edition. Blindstamped blue cloth binding, gold titles, top edge gilt, rough-cut pages. Decorative endpapers. Antique library bookplate, hand-numbered and hand-dated. Engraving of Hamilton with facsimile signature, protective tissue. Attractive engraved vignette followed by title page. 140 pp., 2 pp advertising. Library pocket, front hinge cracked, impressions (not marks) left by pen to title. Good condition. Scarce. . First Edition.... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



4) ALFRED I. DUPONT, THE FAMILY REBEL
James, Marquis

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1941. Early edition. Red cloth binding, 599 pp. Frontispiece of DuPont with additional photographs. Well-written biography of the industrial leader. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate (no pocket). Dustjacket flap is adhered to free endpapers. Minimal library markings. Solid, very good condition.. Early. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



5) AUGUSTUS
Buchan, John

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1937. First Edition. Cloth binding, frontispiece plus 3 illustrations. Map endpapers. 379 pp. including index. Comprehensive biography of Caesar Augustus. Library markings, boards soiled, rub to endpapers. Solid copy in good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



6) The Abolitionists
Ruchames, Louis

New York: Putnam's, 1963. Louis Ruchames, The Abolitionists. New York: Putnam's 1963. Presumed first. Signed by the author on the ffep. Cloth binding, 259 pp. including index. A bit of edgewear and fade to dustjacket. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



7) Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, 4 volume set (complete)
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Four volume set, BCE. Illustrated thoughout with half-tones of photographs, cartoons, letters and documents. No dustjacket, one volume a bit rubbed. Very clean copies in near fine condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00



8) Abraham Lincoln in Two Volumes (Complete) WITH MAP
Morse, John T., Jr. (editor)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Early reprint. Blue buckram, gilt titles and decoration. American Statesmen series. 387, 373 pp. With fold-out map in folder to rear of Volume I. Library markings to spine, bookplate, pocket. Fraying to top of spine of vI (less on vII) with a short tear to cloth. Map has repaired tear to rear. Good.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



9) Act One : An Autobiography
Hart, Moss

New York: Random House, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 444 p. Minor edgewear to boards. Jacket has moderate edgewear and chipping at top edge. Very good in very good jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



10) Adam Clayton Powell, The inside story on the controversial Congressman from Harlem
LEWIS, Claude

New York: Fawcett, 1963. Stated first printing November 1963. Tiny tear on front cover, still very tight, appears largely unread. A candid biography by Newsweek reporter Claude Lewis. Very good condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



11) The Adams Chronicles : Four Generations of Greatness
Shepherd, Jack

Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 448 p.. Color and black and white photographs and illustrations. Genealogical charts on endpapers. Bibliography. Index. A profusely illustrated history of the illustrious Adams family. Covers four generations beginning with John and Abigail and closing with John II, Henry, Brooks, etc. Dustjacket has chipping and wear at edges. Spine sunned. Near fine in good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9&frac... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



12) Admiral of the Ocean Sea : A Life of Christopher Columbus
Morison, Samuel Eliot

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1954. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. 680 p. Illustrated by Bertram Greene. Maps by Erwin Rais. Index. A readable and lively history and biography of Christopher Columbus and his ocean voyages. Pristine fold-out maps. Fine.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Greene, Bertram and Erwin Raisz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



13) Adonais: A Life of John Keats
Hewlett, Dorothy

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1937. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 443 pp. followed by 16 pp. catalogue. Ex-library with library marks, no pocket. Hinges neatly reinforced with cloth tape. 12 black and white plates. A few pages with pencil ticks. Solid book, very good reading copy. Good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



14) The Affable Curmudgeon
Vickery, Robert

Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints. 8vo. Cloth. 277 p. Illustrated. A collection of autobiographical essays by curmudgeon and fine artist Vickery. Many of Vickery's paintings have appeared on the cover of "Time" magazine. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Smith, Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



15) The Affable Curmudgeon
Vickery, Robert

Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints. 8vo. Cloth. 227 p. Illustrated. A collection of autobiographical essays by curmudgeon and fine artist Vickery. Many of Vickery's paintings have appeared on the cover of "Time" magazine. Pristine. Fine.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Smith, Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



16) The Affable Curmudgeon
Vickery, Robert

Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints. 8vo. Cloth. 277 p. Illustrated. A collection of autobiographical essays by curmudgeon and fine artist Vickery. Many of Vickery's paintings have appeared on the cover of "Time" magazine. Signed by the author on title page. Owner's name, written in pen Vickery's hand, has been partially erased, leaving two small holes in the title page and the ghost of owner's name above the author's signature. Dustjacket is edgeworn. Slight water damage at rear of book. Ver... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



17) After Midnight, AIDS in Hollywood : The Life & Death of My Husband Brad Davis
Davis, Susan B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1997. First edition in new condition. Remainder mark on bottom of pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



18) The Age of Wellington: The Life and Times of the Duke of Wellington, 1769-1852
Cooper, Leonard

New York: Macmillan, 1964. Reprint. 308 pp. including index, illustrated with 8 plates and 5 maps. Red cloth bindings, gold title. History of Wellington and his times. Usual library effects, plus edges of pages blacked-out. Otherwise a solid copy in good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



19) Alabaster Village : Our Years in Transylvania
Morgan, Christine with Anne Morrison Welch

Boston: Skinner House Books, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 136 p. Black and white photographs. The remarkable story of Unitarian minister Francis Balazs and his wife Christine Morgan as they settle in postwar Transylvania as the people of Romania face political oppression, social upheaval, poverty, and religious opposition. It is the personal story of one woman's extraordinary struggle to hold together a marriage in the face of hardship and strain. Minor shelfwear. Near fine.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



20) Albert Einstein: The Human Side. New glimpses from his archives
Einstein, Albert; Helen Dukas and Banesh Hoffmann (editors)

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1979. Reprint. 8vo. Leatherette binding, 140 pp. Letters selected from the Einstein Archives by the editors, focusing on his personal relationships rather than his scientific genius. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Leatherette. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



Results 1 - 20 of 920
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy