Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Filter by price:
1) The American Tradition in Literature (Revised)
Edited by Bradley, Beatty & Long

New York: W.W. Norton, 1961. First Revised Edition, 1961. 1706 pp. including index. DJ VG, slight rub and discolor on spine. Protective mylar cover. Near fine cloth hardcover, forest green with gilt lettering. Spine tight, clean and unmarked. Owner's signature inside. Anthology from the American Revolution to the Turn of the 20th Century. A great survey of American writers.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



2) The Association Hymnal
Young Women's Christian Association

New York: The Womans Press, 1924. Probable firsrt edition, no publication date. 132 pp. Blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering, signature in cover page, otherwise unmarked. No dust jacket. Very good condition. Some fading on cover. Collection of hymns for the YWCA of the United States. Scarce!. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



3) Beyond the Fall of Night
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1990. First edition, 1990. 298 pp. Like new book in very good DJ. Front DJ rubbed, minor bumps on back. A science fiction fantasy about the Renaissance of humankind. Tight, clean copy. Protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



4) Bringing Out the Dead
Connelly, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1999. First Vintage Contemporaries Edition, 1999. 322 pp. Very good condition, wraps in excellent shape, clean and unmarked, Last two pages watermarked. First novel with ambulance on cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$11.00



5) Cooking For Life, A Practical Guide To Macrobiotic
Michel Abehsera

Binghamton: Swan House, 1970. Probable first, 1970, no publication date. 364 pp. including index. Ex-library with all typical markings. G+ in VG DJ. New protective mylar cover. Macrobiotic recipes and cooking guide. Text clean. Macrobiotic cooking, popular in the 1970's, is still one of the healthiest ways to cook and to eat.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



6) Economical Cookery
Marion Harris Neil

First edition. 346 pp. including index. Brown cloth hardcover with black lettering. Very good+. No DJ. Slight bumping at board corners. Owner's signature inside cover. Text aged, but clean and unmarked. Spine tight. A very attractive book with photo illustrations of these turn-of-the-century rare recipes! From honey beer to Salmi of Duck!. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



7) Eighteenth Century English Literature
Compiled By James Clifford

New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. First edition. Trade paperback. Small crack on front wrap, light edgewear on wraps, text clean and unmarked. Spine tight, creasing on outside. A great collectible copy!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.50



8) Evangelical Christianity in the Philippines
Camilo Osias & Avelina Lorenzana

Dayton, Ohio: United Brethren Publishing House, 1931. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS! First edition, rare copy. 240 pp. including index. The history of the Philippines and their move toward embracing the doctrines of Christianity. Osias was the former Resident Commissioner to the United States from the Philippines. G/G. DJ has chips and is yellowed. On small bore hole at page edges toward top. Complete with booklet from publisher about other publications.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo -... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00



9) Evergreen Review, Vol. 5, No. 18 (May-June 1961)
Editor

New York: Evergreen Review, 1961. 127 pp. Original glossy and illustrated wraps, very good condition. Trade paperback. Light soiling on back wrap, crease at corner. Light edgewear on wraps. Text clean and unmarked. Contains excerpts from Behan's Where We All Came Into Town, Genet's Our Lady of the Flowers, Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Butor and Octavio Paz.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



10) The History of Henry Esmond, Esq., Vol. VII
W.M. Thackeray

London: Smith, Elder, and Company, 1901. Number 676 of a limited edition printed for the United States. Only 1,000 copies made. Volume VII in a 26 volume set of the complete works of William Thackeray. B & W drawings with protective tissues. Green cloth hardcover, heavily rubbed. No DJ. Title label on spine mostly cracked off. Front and back hinges taped. Rough cut pages. One page has inch long tear. Text clean and unmarked.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by George Du Maurier. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



11) Last Days of Pompeii
Edward Bulwer-Lytton

New York: Tarry at the Taft. Reads, "Compliments of the Hotel Taft, New York", on the cover. Orange cloth hardcover with illusrtated boards picturing the old hotel. A Manhattan landmark for fifty years, the Taft in its heyday in the 1930s and '40s was the largest hotel in midtown, known for its big band and the view of Times Square from its towers. Corners bumped, light soiling. Otherwise a solid, clean copy of this collectible piece of memorabilia from the '30's.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



12) Les Cavaliers
Joseph Kessel

Paris: Gallimard, 1967. Limited edition, no. 1350. Protective mylar cover, light green cloth with gilt lettering. Yellow end papers. Near fine. Clean and unmarked. Original yellow silken cord marker.. Limited/Numbered. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



13) Lewis at Zenith (A Three-Novel Omnibus)
Sinclair Lewis

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. First Edition. 914 pp. Three novels in one. No dust jacket, hardcover. Blue lettering. Very good condition. Crack before title page. Clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



14) Lowney's Cook Book
Maria Willet Howard

Boston: Lowney, 1908. Revised edition, stated. Color illustrations, no DJ, brown cloth with black decorative lettering and design. American cuisine, nutrition, recipes. Shaken spine, some pages have oil stains. Soiling on front and back cover. Overall good/fair condition, text clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



15) Matters of Choice
Gordon, Noah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. First edition, first printing 1996. 356 pp. Near fine in very good. Light rubbing on front DJ, pages slightly moisture warped, no waterstain. Text clean and unmarked. A historical story about a young woman and her medical practice in a small town in Massachusetts. A solid collectible copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$13.50



16) Peter Ibbetson, with an introduction by his cousin Lady ***** (Madge Plunket)
George Du Maurier

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931. 1931 Reprint, no dust jacket, black cloth with gilt; 418 pp., slight wear at spine edge; Illustrations by the author; Very good condition; clean, tight and unmarked. A story of love, poetry and turn-of-the-century life. Includes operatic score.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Du Maurier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$47.00



17) Portland and Its Attractions
Editor

New York: G.W. Morris. Portland and Its Attractions, published circa 1898. G.W. Morris:Portland, Maine. Extremely rare. Hole-punched and tied with silken cord, light soiling on cover, gold lettering beautiful black and white photograph of coastline. B&W photos of the coast, residents and streetscapes of Portland, Maine in the 1890's. Approximately 40 pages of period advertisements at the end. Some chipping on spine head and tail. A rare find!. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Oblong 8vo..... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00



18) Practical Cooking and Dinner Giving ,
Mrs. Mary F. Henderson

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1877. Second printing, 1877. (First in 1876) 376 pp. including index and French/English glossary Green cloth with gilt hardcover in fair condition. Boards rubbed and corners bumped. Spine and hinge shaken. Classic nineteenth century recipes. Text is clean except for few a small stains on back pages. A great collection of American cooking!. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



19) Reflections
Insingel, Mark; Dixon, Adrienne (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Red Dust, Incorporated, 1972. Probable First American Edition; 1972. 77 pp. Red Dust:New York. No DJ, green cloth hardcover, worn at head and tail, light staining at very back page and cover. A solid reading copy.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.00



20) The Revolt of the Masses
Ortega y Gasset

New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1957. 25th Anniversary Edition, 1957, first thus. 190 pp. Translated from the Spanish. Very good condition; wraps slightly creased, clean and tight. Writings on the development of the 'mass-man' in the Western World and how it will effect the development of civilization.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.50



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy