Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Filter by price:
1) An Act ... for the better Regulation of His Majesty's Prize Courts in the West Indies and America 1801
GEORGE III

London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty, 1801. An Act for the better Regulation of His Majesty's Prize Courts in the West Indies and America, and for giving a more speedy and effectual Execution to the Decrees of the Lords Commissioners of Appeals [2d July 1801]. C.A.P. XCVI. GEORGII III. REGIS. 6 pp. disbound Act of Parliament. . First Edition. Disbound. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



2) Alfred the Great. Wayland Kings and Queens
Westwood, Jennifer

Hove, East Sussex, U.K.: Wayland, 1978. First Edition. Cloth binding, 96 pp. with index and suggestions for further reading. Illustrated throughout. Ex-library, clean and solid with plastic cover over dustjacket, taped to boards. Neat labels over free rear endpaper. Good in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$38.00



3) Calendar of State Papers, Foreign Series, of the Reign of Elizabeth, preserved in the Public Record Office. Vol. XXI, Part II, June 1586-March 1587
Lomas, Sophie Crawford and Allen B. Hinds, editors

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1927. Dark green cloth decoratively blindstamped. Five compartments, blindstamped, gilt titles. 522 pp. 2" tear to edge of spine cloth. Light edgwear, light toning to pages. Very good condition. Scarce.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



4) Calendar of State Papers, Foreign Series, of the Reign of Elizabeth, preserved in the Public Record Office. Vol. XXI, Part III, April - December 1587
Lomas, Sophie Crawford and Allen B. Hinds, editors

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1929. Dark green cloth decoratively blindstamped. Five compartments, blindstamped, gilt titles. 608 pp. Light toning to pages. Near fine condition. Scarce .. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00



5) Calendar of State Papers, Foreign Series, of the Reign of Elizabeth, preserved in the Public Record Office. Vol. XX, September 1585-May 1586
Lomas, Sophie Crawford, editor

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. Green buckram. 888 pp. Near fine condition. Scarce.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



6) Calendar of State Papers Foreign Series of the Reign of Elizabeth Vol. XXIII January-July 1589
Wernham, Richard Bruce

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1950. First Edition. Green cloth binding, gold titles, 562 pp. including index. Corners bumped, else in fine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



7) A Century of British Monarchy
Bolitho, Hector

London: Longmans Green, 1951. First edition. Purple cloth, gilt titles, purple topstaining. Unusual title page in color repeats images of dustjacket showing Windsor Castle, crown, drapes, lion and unicorn. 274 pp., illustrated with two color plates, and 26 plates in photogravure. A series of detailed biographical studies. Dustjacket has wear on folds, edgewear. Reinforced internally with archival tape and still quite attractive.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Gough, Philip . 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



8) Charles I
Hibbert, Christopher

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. First U. S. Edition, stated. Cloth binding, 295 pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent reading copy with larger type and generous design format. Ex-library, very good dustjacket in fresh mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.00



9) Charles II
Gibson, Michael

Hove, East Sussex, U.K.: Wayland, 1976. Cloth binding, 96 pp. with index and suggestions for further reading. Illustrated throughout. Ex-library, clean and solid with plastic cover over dustjacket, taped to boards. Neat labels over free rear endpaper. Good in very good dustjacket.. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.95



10) Child's History of England
Dickens, Charles

New York: McLoughlin Brothers. Early edition, c. 1909. Illustrated cloth boards, floral endpapers, frontispiece and illustrations, 160 pp. Front hinge open, first free endpaper loose, gift inscription from 1909. Good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



11) The Compleat Ambassador or Two Treaties of the Intended Marriage of Qu: Elizabeth of Glorious Memory; Comprised in Letters of Negotiation of Sir Francis Walsingham, her Resident in France. Together with the Answers of the Lord Burleigh
Digges, Sir Dudly

London: Thomas Newcomb for Gabriel Bedell and Thomas Collins, 1655. Facsimile Reprint of 1655 Edition. 2 volumes bound in 1. 441 pp. plus index. This is a print-on-demand photocopy of the original ms., pages in fan style, hand-sewn in library buckram binding. In this work, the history of the negotiations as to the Anjou and Alençon matches carried on during Walsingham’s embassy (1570–3, dates covering that of the massacre of St. Bartholomew) became public property in the shape of the despat... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00



12) The Court at Windsor: A Domestic History
Hibbert, Christopher

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. Blue cloth binding, 347 pp. including index. History of the Court at Windsor from William the Conqueror to Elizabeth II. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



13) The Early Elizabethan Succession Question, 1558-1568
Levine, Mortimer

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo. cloth binding, 245 pp. Revision of doctoral dissertation on the conditions of the Question, the Succession Tracts, and the Climax and Transformation of the Question, with genealogical charts, notes and bibliography. Gently used, very good, clean ex-library, under library-issued plastic cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



14) The Early Plantagenets. Epochs of Modern History series
Stubbs, William

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1876. First edition. Brown leather binding, blindstamped with titles. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. 286 pp. Foxing to endpapers, primarily. Front hinge open. Very good condition.. First Edition. Full Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.00



15) The English Revolution 1600-1660
Ives, E. W

London: Edward Arnold, 1971. Reprint (1968). Cloth binding, 164 pp. A look at the relationship between the many communities in the City of London and the Great Rebellion. Good in a very good dustjacket, protected with a library-issued plastic cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00



16) Foreign Courts and Foreign Homes
F., A. M

London: Longmans Green, 1898. Maroon cloth binding, gold decoration, gold insignia on spine. 320 pp. Personal reminiscences from the court of Hanover to France and England by an anonymous lady (c. 1838-1898). Antique ex-library with hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate. Light foxing. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



17) George III
Purves, Amanda

Hove, East Sussex, U.K.: Wayland, 1978. First Edition. Cloth binding, 96 pp. with index and suggestions for further reading. Illustrated throughout. Ex-library, clean and solid with plastic cover over dustjacket, taped to boards. Neat labels over free rear endpaper. Good in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$28.95



18) George VI, King and Emperor
Gorman, Major J. T

London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1937. Squared-off 8vo. Blue cloth binding, gold titles. 56 pp. Frontispieces of King George and Queen Elizabeth. Presented by Romford Coronation Celebrations Committee to schoolchildren -- presentation stamp with child's writing inside. Previous owner bookstamp on half-title. Laid bond paper. Very good in cloth. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



19) Henry VIII and His Court
Williams, Neville

New York: Macmillan, 1971. First American Edition, second printing. Cloth binding, 48 color plates and 150 black and white illustrations, 271 pp. Covers the lives of Henry VIII and his wives and children, as well as the royal household, the fine arts, music, with genealogical tables and an index. Fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



20) Henry VIII. Wayland Kings and Queens
Fletcher, David

Hove, East Sussex, U.K.: Wayland. Reprint. Cloth binding, 96 pp. with index and suggestions for further reading. Illustrated throughout. Ex-library, clean and solid with plastic cover over dustjacket, taped to boards. Neat labels over free rear endpaper. Good in very good dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$28.00



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy