Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Filter by price:
1) The Age of Wellington: The Life and Times of the Duke of Wellington, 1769-1852
Cooper, Leonard

New York: Macmillan, 1964. Reprint. 308 pp. including index, illustrated with 8 plates and 5 maps. Red cloth bindings, gold title. History of Wellington and his times. Usual library effects, plus edges of pages blacked-out. Otherwise a solid copy in good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



2) Beaufort : The Duke and His Duchess, 1657-1715
McClain, Molly

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2001. First edition/first printing. Advance reading copy in lieu of proof sticker on front cover. The story of a 17th century English aristocratic couple in the years following the English civil war. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



3) Benjamin Disraeli, An Unconventional Biography
Meynell, Wilfrid

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1903. Wilfrid Meynell, Benjamin Disraeli, An Unconventional Biography. With forty illustrations, including two photographic plates. New York: D. Appleton, 1903. First edition. Handsome bright green cloth binding, gold titles, top edge gilt, rough cut pages. Heavy paper. 513 pp. Lightly used ex-library(borrowed twice). Very good condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



4) Bibliothêque des Merveilles: Les Phares (Library of Marvels: Lighthouses)
Renard, Léon

Paris: Hachette, 1881. Léon Renard, Bibliothêque des Merveilles: Les Phares (Library of Marvels: Lighthouses). In French. Paris: Hachette, 1881. Stated third edition. Hardcover bottom, half-leather. 7" 1/4 x 4" 3/4. 260 pp., 49 engravings. An interesting and graphic-intensive book on lighthouses, including chapters on: The Origin of Lighthouses, The Science of Lighthouses, English Lighthouses (Eddystone, Smalls, Bell-Rock, Skerryvore, Wolf-Rock, North-Unst, Sunderland), French Lightho... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00



5) The Century of Revolution, 1603-1714, Volume 5, A History of England
Hill, Christopher

Edinburgh, U.K.: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1961. Dustjacket has repaired tear and chipping at top of spine. Prevous owner's bookplate. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



6) Child's History of England
Dickens, Charles

New York: McLoughlin Brothers. Early edition, c. 1909. Illustrated cloth boards, floral endpapers, frontispiece and illustrations, 160 pp. Front hinge open, first free endpaper loose, gift inscription from 1909. Good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



7) The Court Baron : Precedents of Pleading in Manorial and Other Local Courts (Selden Society Annual Series: 1887-1998) (Selden Society Annual Ser., Vol. 4, 1890)
Maitland, F. W. (editor); Baildon, W. Paley (editor)

London, United Kingdom: Selden Society. Reprint. Cloth binding. As new condition. 158 pp. including index. Anglo-French and English in facing pages.. Reprint. Cloth. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$119.00



8) DISCRIMINATION AGAINST COLOURED PEOPLE
Yeates, Mary

London: World Federation of Trade Unions Publications. Undated pamphlet c. 1951 detailing racial discrimination around the world, including the United States, Belgian Congo, French West Africa, France, England, South Africa, Morocco, and so on.76 pp., followed by footnotes. Front cover loosening from staples. Good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



9) Devonshire Idyls
O'Neill, H. C. [Hannah Cox O'Neill]

London: Andrew Melrose, 1922. Early edition of 1892 book. Dark blue silk, gold titles, blue topstaining. 219 pp. Frontispiece of O'Neill. Inscription inside front board, foxing to endpapers, spine very faded. Solid construction. Good condition.. Early. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



10) The Early Elizabethan Succession Question, 1558-1568
Levine, Mortimer

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo. cloth binding, 245 pp. Revision of doctoral dissertation on the conditions of the Question, the Succession Tracts, and the Climax and Transformation of the Question, with genealogical charts, notes and bibliography. Gently used, very good, clean ex-library, under library-issued plastic cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



11) Early English Dramatists: The Dramatic Writings of Richard Wever and Thomas Ingelend
Wever, Richard; Ingelend, Thomas; Farmer, John S., editor

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1966. Reprint, 1966. Good condition with no dust jacket. 140 pp. Ex-library. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. With facsimiles of title pages. Usual library markings and stamps. Text is clean. Spine tight. Appears unread. Very good.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



12) The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for October, 1835 ... January 1836. Vol. LXII
Editor

Edinburgh: Edinburgh Review, 1836. Quarter calf over marble boards. All edges trimmed and decoratively stained/speckled. Heraldic bookplate of Dogmersfield Library with later plate of John E. Howell. 540 pp. Review of Memoirs of Lord Bolingbroke, Goethe's Faustus, Travels in Ethiopia, The Hind and Panther, A History of Greece, A Steam Voyage down the Danube, On the Diffusion of Knowledge amonst the Middle Classes by James Williamson, History of the Church from the Earliest Ages to the Reformation, Letter fr... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$335.00



13) The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for July, 1834 ... January 1835. Vol. LX
Brougham, Henry Lord and others

Edinburgh: Edinburgh Review, 1835. Quarter calf over marble boards. All edges trimmed and decoratively stained/speckled. Heraldic bookplate of Dogmersfield Library with later plate of John E. Howell. 554 pp. Philip Van Artevelde; Letter to the Duke of Wellington on the propriety and legality of creating Peers for life; Lives of the Necromancers by William Godwin; Journey to the North of India by Lieut. Arthur Conolly; Corn Law Rhymes by Ebenezer Elliott; Minutes of Evidence before a Select Committee of the ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$335.00



14) The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for April - July, 1835. Vol. LXI
Editors, The Edinburgh Review

Edinburgh: Edinburgh Review, 1835. Quarter calf over marble boards. All edges trimmed and decoratively stained/speckled. Heraldic bookplate of Dogmersfield Library with later plate of John E. Howell. 558 pp. James B. Bernard, Theory of the Constitution; Observations on the Motion of Sir Robert Heron respecting the Vacating of Seats in Parliament; Lectures on Intellectual Philosophy by John Young; Thoughts upon the Aristocracy of England by Isaac Tomkins; The Natural Son by Lord Albert Conyngham; Des Cometes... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$335.00



15) England under the Norman & Angevin Kings, 1075-1225
Bartlett, Robert

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 2000. This lively and far-reaching account of the politics, religion, and culture of England in the century and a half after the Norman Conquest provides a vivid picture of everyday existence, and increases our understanding of all aspects of medieval society. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b120]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



16) England in 1835: Being A Series of Letters Written to Friends in Germany, During a Residence in London and Excursions into the Provinces
Von Raumer, Frederick

Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Blanchard, 1836. Brown cloth binding, rough-cut pages. 512 pp. followed by several pages of advertising. Antique ex-library, purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest libraries and bearings it hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. Scattered foxing, spine entirely faded. Von Raumer was a highly observant traveler whose letters comment on all aspects of English economic, social and cultural life. Fascinating collection in very good condition... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



17) The English Revolution 1600-1660
Ives, E. W

London: Edward Arnold, 1971. Reprint (1968). Cloth binding, 164 pp. A look at the relationship between the many communities in the City of London and the Great Rebellion. Good in a very good dustjacket, protected with a library-issued plastic cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00



18) THE GREAT BOER WAR
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1900. First edition, stated sixth impression. Dark blue cloth binding, gold titles, rough-cut pages, blindstamped borders on boards. 542 pp. followed by 12 pp. of advertising. 5 pull-out maps. A history of the War, its major battles and conclusion. Boards scuffed, a couple of dents, spine faded, entirely legible. Very good in cloth. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00



19) George VI, King and Emperor
Gorman, Major J. T

London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1937. Squared-off 8vo. Blue cloth binding, gold titles. 56 pp. Frontispieces of King George and Queen Elizabeth. Presented by Romford Coronation Celebrations Committee to schoolchildren -- presentation stamp with child's writing inside. Previous owner bookstamp on half-title. Laid bond paper. Very good in cloth. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



20) Good Words for 1865
Macleod, Norman, D. D

London: Strahan & Co., 1865. First edition. Decorative violet cloth binding with blindstamped leaves surrounding fancy gold lettering. Gold titles, all edges gilt. 934 pp. Illustrated by Robert Barnes, Paul Gray, T. Sulman, Edward Hughes, and others. Frontispiece engraving, protective tissue. Decorative title. Index [2]. 82 illustrations, many of which depict Palestine. Major articles include C. J. Vaughan, "Christ the Light of the World"; "Eastward" by Macleod covering Malta, Alexan... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$140.00



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy