Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Filter by price:
1) Augsburg: Die Stadt des Pyrs und Reichsadlers
Silvester, Hans W. and Heiner Seybold

Augsburg: Verlag Die Brigg, 1963. No edition stated. Grey cloth binding decorated with gold eagles. 159 pp. illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. In German.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



2) The Cripple of Nuremberg
Clark, Felicia Buttz

Cincinnati, OH, USA: Jennings & Pye, 1900. No edition stated. Decorative green cloth binding with color pastedown of Nuremberg, gilt and red decoration and titles. Top edge gilt. 17 photographic plates. 290 pp. Light edgewear, a little shaken, short crack showing to front hinge. Very good condition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$42.00



3) Deutsche Geschichte. Bd. 1:Urzeit, Bauertum und Aristokratie bis um 1100. Bd. 2: Fürsten, Ritterschaft und Bürgertum von 1100 bis um 1500. Bd. 3: Das Reformationszeitlalter. (3 volumes)
Bühler, Johannes

Berlin: Walter de Grunter & Co., 1954. IN GERMAN. Three volume set illustrated with plates. Ex-university library with label on spine, stamping, pocket. Light soiling, appear unread. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



4) Die natürlichen Faktoren der tropischen Agrikultur
Wohltmann, Dr. F. [Ferdinand]

Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1892. First edition. Quarter calf over marble boards. 440 pp. IN GERMAN. Volume I of Handbuch der Tropischen Agrikultur für die deutschen Kolonieen in Afrika auf wissenschaftlicher und praktischer Grundlage. Rubbing to corners, little chip on spine label. Solid book, clean internals, very good.. First Edition. Quarter Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$165.00



5) Foreign Courts and Foreign Homes
F., A. M

London: Longmans Green, 1898. Maroon cloth binding, gold decoration, gold insignia on spine. 320 pp. Personal reminiscences from the court of Hanover to France and England by an anonymous lady (c. 1838-1898). Antique ex-library with hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate. Light foxing. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



6) Frederick Crown Prince and Emperor; A Biographical Sketch Dedicated to His Memory; with an introduction by Her Majesty the Empress Frederick
Rodd, Rennell

New York: Macmillan, 1888. First American Edition. Green cloth binding with blindstamped flower decoration, black titles on boards, gilt titles to spine. Black coated endpapers. Antique library bookplate, hand-numbered and hand-dated. Frontispiece photograph pasted in with facsimile signature, protective tissue. 197 pp. Boards slightly skewed, minimal library markings. Appears unread. Very good condition.. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$23.00



7) Frederick the Great and His Times in Two Volumes (complete)
Campbell, Thomas, Esq

Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1842. First edition. In two volumes, complete. Maroon leatherette binding, gilt titles. 307, 292 pp. Antique bookplate of hawk carrying rabbit affixed inside front boards (no name or other identifying feature). Light foxing to endpapers and text. Spines sunned. Scarce. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00



8) German Composition
Bacon, Paul Valentine

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1913. First edition. Decorative grey cloth boards, 378 pp. Occasional ticks in pencil. Spine faded, rubbing to board edges. Very good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



9) Gustavus Adolphus and the Struggle for Protestantism for Existence, Heroes of the Nations Series
Fletcher, C. R. L

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1890. First edition.337 pp. with fold-out map. Half-leather over maroon silk boards. Gold decoration & titles. Antique ex-library. Interesting engravings and decorations throughout, including a pull-out engraving of Magdeborg and a pull-out map of Germany showing Gustavus Adolphus' route between 1630-1632. Spine faded. Very good plus condition. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antique ex-lib... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



10) Hermann and Dorothea
Goethe

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. Goethe's Hermann and Dorothea. Translated by Ellen Frothingham. Boston:Roberts Brothers, 1870. Reprint. First of this edition. With illustrations. Brown sandcloth binding with exquisite gold decoration, top edge gilt. 165 pp. Spine faded, edgeworn, repaired tear at bottom. Front hinge cracked. Good plus condition. . Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



11) A History of Germany, from the Earliest Times. Founded on Dr. David Muller's "History of the German People"
Lewis, Charlton T

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1874. First edition. Maroon cloth binding, gold titles, black and gold design on spine. Frontispiece engraving of Frederick II, King of Prussia, protective tissue, 799 pp., 7 pp. advertising. Two maps laid in. 53 additional illustrations. Covers pre-history through 1874 in six sections. Light silverfishing to boards, chipping top and bottom of spine. Antique ex-library purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest institutions, bearing its hand... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



12) History of Prussia under Frederic the Great 1745-1756 (Volume III of the History of Prussia)
Tuttle, Herbert

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1888. First American Edition. Brown cloth binding, gold titles, coated endpapers, pull-out map, 334 pp. A couple of pages intact but with tears, chipping top of spine with loss of material (doesn't affect title), heavy library markings. Good condition.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



13) History of Friedrich the Second called Frederick the Great Volume 6-volume set (complete)
Carlyle, Thomas

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. First American Edition, 1866-1868. Brown cloth binding, decoratively blindstamped, gold titles. Vol. I: 1712-1726. Frontispiece engraving, protective tissue, fold-out map, 485 pp., chipping bottom of spine with about 1" loss of spine cloth, first signature cracked. Vol. II: 1727-1740. Frontispiece engraving, protective tissue, 5 maps (2 fold-out), 556 pp., chipping top and bottom of spine, small tear along spine cloth. Vol. III: 1740-1744. Frontispiece engraving, ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00



14) "Hitler Looks Eastward"
Wolfe, Henry C

Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1937. 8-page article disbound from periodical. Near fine.. Disbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



15) Home Life in Germany
Sidgwick, Mrs. Alfred [Cecily Ullman Sidgwick]

New York: Macmillan, 1908. First edition. Blue cloth binding, gold titles and decoration. 327 pp. including index. 16 illustrations. Detailed account of day-to-day life in turn-of-the-century Germany. Antique ex-library with hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate. Hinges cracked, repair to rear endpaper. Good condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



16) Joseph in Egypt (2 volumes in slipcase, complete)
Mann, Thomas

New York: Knopf, 1938. First edition of first English edition, sixth printing, stated. Originally printed in German as Joseph und Seine Brüder and Joseph in Ägypten, 1936 (Vienna: Bermann-Fischer). Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter. Black cloth bindings with blindstamped titles on covers, gold on spine. Rough-cut pp. 664 pp., color map. Volume I: corner bumped, a bit of scuffing, spine lightly faded. Volume II: boards scuffed, spine heavily faded. One of the greatest novels of the twentieth century.... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00



17) The Life and Death of John of Barneveld, 2 volumes (complete)
Motley, John Lothrop

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1874. John Lothrop Motley, D.C.L., LL.D., The Life and Death of John of Barneveld, Advocate of Hollands; with a view of the primary cuases and movements of the Thirty Years' War. In two volumes (complete). Illustrated. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1874. First edition. Brown cloth binding, finely blindstamped. Gold titles. 389, 475 pp. Antique ex-library with hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplates (no pockets). A detailed and important history of the Thirty Years' War and ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00



18) OBERSCHWABEN:DAS LAND UM DEN BUSSEN MIT SEINEN STÄDTEN UND BAROCKKIRCHEN
Schneiders, Toni;Bertsch,Karl;Schmidt,Walther

Lindau Bodensee: Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1955. Pictorial paste-on over cloth boards. 74 pp., heavily illustrated with photographs. Endpapers foxed. In German. Very good condition.. Decorated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



19) A Pictorial History of the World's Great Nations, 3 vols
Yonge, Charlotte M

New York: Selmar Hess, 1882. First edition. Decorative gold lettering, raised ridges on spines, 6 compartments, gold decoration. Marble endpapers. Stained edges. Rubbing along extremities. Volume I: Greek, Roman and German History. 392 pp. Vol. II: German History continued, French and English History. 792 pp. Vol. III: English History continued; American History (History of America by John A. Doyle); Appendix. pp. 793-1184. Illustrated throughout with steel engravings.Very good condition in full-leather bi... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00



20) Republic in Suspense. Politics, Parties, and Personalities in Postwar Germany: A Short Political Guide
Bölling, Klaus

London: Pall Mall Press, 1964. First Edition. Cloth binding, 276 pp. including index. A portrait of the political scene in Germany postwar (prior to German reunification). Dustjacket has light shelfwear. Fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy