Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Filter by price:
1) 15th & 16th Century European Drawings
Mayor, A. Hyatt

New York: The American Federation of Arts, 1967. Green soft cover binding with paste-on label, self-wrappers. Exhibit sponsored by the Samuel H. Kress Foundation, organized and circulated by the American Federation of the Arts, August 1967-August 1968. 15 pp. followed by 50 black and white plates. Small spot on front cover, near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



2) 20th Century Journey : A Memoir of the Life and Times : Volume II The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
Shirer, William L

Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 654 p. Black and white photographs. The send volume of journalist Shirer's memoirs provides an eyewitness and intensely personal vision of the crucible out of which the Nazi monster appeared. He met, knew, and talked to many of the key players in the Nazi story, and witnessed, with increasing dread, the events that led up to World War II. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



3) Aboard and Abroad : Your Complete 1955 Guide to Europe
Olson, Harvey S

Chicago: Harved Publishers, 1955. 1955 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 660 p. + Atlas section with 16 color maps. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Signed by author. Weather charts and tips on what to wear on endpapers. A comprehensive and attractive travel guide to Europe, including extensive itineraries, shopping and dining guides, tips for ocean travel, trip preparation, recommended hotels and other lodging, plus individual chapters on specific countries and regions. Fine.. Signed by Author. Cloth.... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



4) The Age of Louis XIV : History of European Civilization in the Age of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza : 1648-1715
Durant, Will and Ariel

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Cloth. Minor shelfwear. The Story of Civilization Part VIII. 801 p. Black and white photographs and reproductions. Near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



5) Alabaster Village : Our Years in Transylvania
Morgan, Christine with Anne Morrison Welch

Boston: Skinner House Books, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 136 p. Black and white photographs. The remarkable story of Unitarian minister Francis Balazs and his wife Christine Morgan as they settle in postwar Transylvania as the people of Romania face political oppression, social upheaval, poverty, and religious opposition. It is the personal story of one woman's extraordinary struggle to hold together a marriage in the face of hardship and strain. Minor shelfwear. Near fine.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



6) Ambassador Morgenthau's Story
Morgenthau, Henry

Plandome, NY: New Age. No publishing date. Facsimile reprint of the Memorial Edition, originally published in 1919. 8vo. Soft cover. 407 p. The documented account of the Armenian genocide first of the century reported by America's Ambassador to Turkey. Moderate edgewear. Very good.. Memorial Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



7) Anya
Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg

New York: MacMillan, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 489 p. The unforgettable story of human strength, tenacity, and love. Schaeffer tells the story of a family of Russian Jews living in Poland during the Nazi German invasion and occupation. Dustjacket has edgewear and several small chips and tears at top. Fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



8) Art in Europe 1700-1830 : A History of the Visual Arts in an Era of Unprecedented Urban Economic Growth
Craske, Matthew

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 318 p. Color and black and white illustrations. Part of the Oxford History of Arts series. Craske creates a totally new and vivid picture of eighteenth and early nineteenth century art in Europe. Exlibrary markings are minimal, and include barcode, stamp, and spine sticker. Dustjacket has been protected my mylar cover neatly adhered to boards with removable tape. Near fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Clot... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



9) Berlin Diaries, 1940-1945
Vassiltchikov, Marie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 324 p. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. These diaries reveal information about the little-known group of German society that formulated 20th of July Plot to kill Adolf Hitler. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



10) The Big Change in Europe:Behind the Scenes With the Men Who Have Made History Since 1953
Bolles, Blair

New York: W.W. Norton, 1958. First edition, stated. 1958. 527 pp. Cloth hardcover. Black and red. Good book in good dust jacket. Spine wrapper faded, edgewear and small chips. Mylar protected. Maps at endpapers. European culture, politics.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



11) Bismarck:Makers of the Nineteenth Century Series
C. Grant Robertson, M.A. C.V.O

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1919. 1919, Henry Holt. Brown decorative cloth. G+. Ex-library book, no pocket, only a few small stamps and a historical, hand-written library label inside cover. Hinge beginning to open at end paper. Frontispiece of Bismarck inside. Part of the "Makers of the Nineteenth Century" series. A handsome book in nice shape.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sturgis. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.95



12) The Blockade of Phalsburg:An Episode of the Fall of the First French Empire
Erckmann-Chatrian

New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1871. First thus, translated from the French. 1871. Green decorative cloth with black lettering and gold soldier on front board. Former library, no pocket, only an historical, hand-written label inside cover. Spine ends are frayed. White lettering painted onto spine, otherwise gilt and black titles and publisher. Four full-page illustrations including frontipiece of the authors. Light foxing. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate in contemporar... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



13) The Borgias
Lucas-Dubreton, J

New York: Dutton, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 321 pp. Ex-university library. Translated from the French by Philip John Stead. Focuses on Alexander, Cesare, and Lucrezia and their Catalonian ancestors. Good in very good dust jacket, renewed with fresh mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



14) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



15) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



16) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



17) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



18) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



19) Catherine De Medici, Vol. II
Alexandre Dumas

New York: The Century Company, 1910. Volume II in a VII volume set called "The Works of Alexander Dumas." Century Company:1910. Grey cloth hardcover with black and gilt spine label. Boards lightly soiled. Spine label rubbed. Illustration at front with tissue covering. Spine tight, text clean.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



20) Ceramica de Conombriga
Ceramica de Conimbriga Portugal

Condeixa, Portugal: Lameiro, Goncalves & Ca. Lda. Portolio of 28 colored plates illustrating reproductions of 15th-19th century decorative faience, inspired by that period and the hispano-arab period in the main centre in the region of Coimbra. Fine.. Portfolio. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. Oblong 16mo.. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy