Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (164)Filter by price:
| 1) |
7 Plays and How to Produce Them
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1968. First edition. Pocket removed from rear. Ex-library. Good in library-issued plastic cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Bolognese, Don. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Actor's Heritage. Scenes from the theatre of yesterday and the day before
|
|
|
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924. First edition, SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on second free endpaper. Paper over cloth spine, paper spine label. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece engraving, protective tissue. 41 additional plates. 294 pp. Ex-library with spine label, stampings on two edges, additional stampings and pocket to rear. Barcode to rear board. Rubbing to front board. Good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper over cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Affliction of St. Thomas, A Play in One Act, Repertory Plays, No. 145
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Gowans & Gray Ltd., 1933. Previous owner's bookplate. Near fine in fine printed tissue jacket. . First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by MacNaughton, Alan G.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Affliction of St. Thomas, A Play in One Act, Repertory Plays, No. 145
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Gowans & Gray Ltd., 1933. Previous owner's bookplate. Near fine in fine printed tissue jacket. . First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by MacNaughton, Alan G.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
After Midnight, AIDS in Hollywood : The Life & Death of My Husband Brad Davis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1997. First edition in new condition. Remainder mark on bottom of pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Annals of the english Stage from Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean, Actors Authors Audiences in two volumes, Volume II
|
|
|
New York: W. J. Widdleton, 1865. Volume II only. Maroon cloth binding, gold titles, 422 pp. Spine sunned, scrape and bubbling to front board. Very good condition.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Annals of the English Stage from Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean, Actors Authors Audiences in two volumes, Volume II
|
|
|
New York: W. J. Widdleton, 1865. Volume II only. Maroon cloth binding, gold titles, 422 pp. Spine sunned, corner bent. Chip to bottom of spine. Good condition.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Another Book on the Theatre
|
|
|
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 358 pp. Nathan (1882-1958) was a well-known American editor and drama critic. He worked with H. L. Mencken in editing Smart Set (1914-23), which they made into a guide for the young American intellectual. In 1924 they founded the American Mercury, a magazine that fostered the most rebellious and lively literature and drama; for a decade the magazine was the arbiter of American literary taste. Nathan was himself primarily a drama critic, famous... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Appreciation of the Drama
|
|
|
New York: Baker & Taylor, 1908. First edition. Tall 8vo. Beige cloth binding, gold titles. 280 pp. Frontispiece plus eleven illustrations. The audience, the stage (plastic), the stage (pictorial), the actor, the play, the material of the drama, genesis of a plot, the introduction, the development, climax--denouement--castrophe, the motive of the plot, the American outlook. An interesting introduction to drama from multiple perspectives. Part of title rubbed off on spine, board soiled. Usual library effe... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of Dramatic Criticism
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1952. First edition. Cloth binding, 182 pp. Ex-university library. Appears little-read. Good plus.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Art of Time. Essays on the Avant-Garde
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1969. First edition. Hardcover binding, 255 pp. Essays on the avant-garde theatre and sculpture. Ex-university library with stampings, pocket. Good in very good dustjacket. Fresh mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Astonish Me
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First edition, ex-library. Dustjacket has a couple of very small tears. A brilliant analysis of the state of the world's theatres. Good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Autobiography of An Actress: Eight Years on the Stage
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1854. First edition. Blindstamped green cloth, gold titles. 448 pp. Frontispiece portrait engraving with facsimile signature, protective tissue. Antique library book from one of country's oldest libraries; antique bookplate dated Oct. 8th 1875, this being book #3895 entered into the library. Moderate foxing throughout, spine sunned, boards skewed. Good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Barrier, A One-Act Play in Two Scenes
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press, 1964. First edition, paperback. 1964. 48 pp. Wraps fine. One crease in one page. A rare copy!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Best Plays of 1962-1963. The Burns Mantle Yearbook
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1963. Cloth binding, 432 pp. Delightful photographs and drawings by Hirschfeld. Includes summaries of the season, the ten best plays (Stop the World I Want to Get Off, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Tchin-Tchin, P.S. 193, The Collection, The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore, Andorra, Mother Courage and Her Children, Rattle of a Simple Man, and She Loves Me). Ex-library in library-issued plastic cover. Solid, clean copy appears to have been little-read. In very good cond... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Best Plays of 1960-1961. The Burns Mantle Yearbook
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1961. Cloth binding, 436 pp. Delightful photographs and drawings by Hirschfeld. Includes summaries of the season, the ten best plays (The Hostage, A Taste of Honey, Becket, Period of Adjustment, All the Way Home, Rhinoceros, Mary, Mary, The Devil's Advocate, Big Fish Little Fish, A Far Country). Ex-library in library-issued plastic cover. Solid, clean copy appears to have been little-read. In very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hirschfe... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Best Plays of 1957-1958. The Burns Mantle Yearbook
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1958. Cloth binding, 492 pp. Delightful photographs and drawings by Hirschfeld. Includes summaries of the season, the ten best plays (Look Back in Anger, Under Milk Wood, Time Remembered, The Rope Dancers, Look Homeward, Angel, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, Summer of the 17th Doll, Sunrise at Campobello, The Entertainer, The Visit). Ex-library in library-issued plastic cover. Solid, clean copy appears to have been little-read. In very good condition.. First Edition. Clo... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Betrothal, A Sequel to the Blue Bird, A Fairy Play in Five Acts and Eleven Scenes
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1918. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. First Edition in English. Decorative green silk with overall floral blindstamped pattern, gilt titles and decoration. Two-color title page, 222 pp. Ex-university library with usual markings. Foxing to front endpapers. Rear hinge cracked. Good condition.. First Edition. Silk. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Birds
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1904. Fourth edition. 12mo. Cloth. Clarendon Press Series. With Introduction and Notes by W. W. Merry, D. D., Rector of Lincoln College, Oxford. Includes an introduction to this Greek drama and text in Greek. Extensive notes, index, frontispiece illustration, and Clarendon Press publisher's catalog. This book is inscribed by noted author and St. Paul's School teacher Henry Crocker Kittredge, 1909, and includes his handwritten notes, translations, questions on the text, and anno... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$220.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Blasphemers, The theater of Brecht, Ionesco, Beckett, Genet
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, USA: Cornell University, 1964. Second printing. Wrappers rebound in glossy boards. 209 pp. Ex-library. Essays on Brecht, Ionesco, Beckett and Genet. Very good condition. . Second Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|