Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AUSTRALIAN RAINFOREST PLANTS
|
|
|
New South Wales: Nan & Hugh Nicholson, Australian National Library, 1990. Nan & Hugh Nicholson, Australian Rainforest Plants. In the forest and in the garden. New South Wales: Nan and Hugh Nicholson, 1990. Reprint. 8vo. Wrappers. 72 pages. Heavily illustrated with photographs. Alphabetical listing of plants, gardening with rainforest plants, bibliography, index of common names, map of Australia's Rainforest Distribution. Very good. . Reprint. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Audubon Illustrated Handbook of American Birds
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth binding. 524 pp. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white photographs and illustrations. A comprehensive guidebook to all the birds in the United States. Minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert, Albert Earl. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Common Ground: A Naturalist's Cape Cod
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1981. First edition, Godine: 1981. Decorative cloth binding. Fade to edges of boards, dustjacket has fade marks (entirely legible), last column by Finch laid in. VG/VG in protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Cannell, Amanda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Confessions of an Eco-Warrior
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1991. Fine in fine dustjacket protected with a mylar cover. [b116]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Currents of Death: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Cloth binding. 333 pp. Clean ex-library book. Good in very good dustjacket, in library-issued plastic cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Energy Earth and Everyone: A Global Energy Strategy for Spaceship Earth
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Straight Arrow Books, 1975. First edition, 160 pp. Heavily illustrated. Documents a World Game Workshop sponsored by the research and educational organization, Earth Metabolic Design of New Haven, Connecticut. The group identified steps that could taken and need to be taken between 1975 and 1985 to realize a global strategy for energy development. A visionary book. Very good condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Gonzalez, Pedro J.;Kramer, Carol. Oblong 8vo.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Energy Future : The Report of the Harvard Business School Energy Project
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Energy War: Reports from the Front
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Lawrence Hill & Company / Meckler Publishing, 1979. First edition, first printing. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title. 8vo. Trade paperback, 253 pp. Describes how and why people are turning against nuclear power, the cover-up of nuclear accidents, and new sources of conservation. An activist handbook. Fine, unread book with very light shelfwear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Eroding Shores of Outer Cape Cod
|
|
|
Orleans, MA, USA: The Association for the Preservation of Cape Cod, 1974. Informational booklet No. 5. 15 pp. with line drawings. Initially developed as a series of articles appearing in The Cape Codder newspaper. The effect of natural forces and human intervention on the shoreline of the Outer Cape. [b113] . First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Morse, Patricia B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Heaven Is Under Our Feet : A Book for Walden Woods
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Borders Press, 1991. Famous people from all walks of life comment on Thoreau and his works. Dustjacket price-clipped, scuffed, binding feels slightly tender. Good in very good dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hope's Edge : The Next Diet for a Small Planet
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. First edition, fourth printing. Hard cover binding, 448 pp. Worldwide travels finding answers to big questions about social and environmental transformation. New in new dustjacket, mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Living Sea
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Illustrated with photographs. A couple of small tears to dustjacket, protected with mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Mentor: American Naturalists
|
|
|
New York: The Mentor Association, 1919. Stapled wrappers containing 6 loose photographs of Audubon, Agassiz, Thoreau, Muir, Burroughs, Seton, followed by 13 additional pp. of photographs. Very good condition.. First Edition. Stapled Folio. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 14) |
The National Audubon Society Almanac of the Environment
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1994. Foreword by Paul and Anne Ehrlich. Heavily illustrated. 290 pp. As new in wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Notes from the Energy Underground
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand, 1980. Price-clipped dustjacket, else as new. Protected with mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Only one earth: the care and maintenance of a small planet: an unofficial report commissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1972. Blue cloth binding, gold and blue titles. Dustjacket is shelfworn at extremities, scuffed. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b116]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Since Silent Spring. Rachel Carson Has Been Proved Right. What Have We Done About It?
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Previous owner name inside. Dustjacket faded at spine, chip on bottom, lightly shelfworn. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b113]. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Walking the Shores of Cape Cod
|
|
|
Brewster, MA, USA: Stony Brook Publishing, 1977. First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and his wife on the title page. Inscribed. 194 pp. Very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by MacKenzie, Jane A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wild Places
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1984. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b121]. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wild Wealth
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1971. Ex-library book in very good condition. A collaboration among an ecologist, a gardener, an arranger, and an illustrator to discuss wildflower gardening. Squared-off quarto, heavily illustrated with lovely drawings. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Forberg, Janice Rebert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|