Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Filter by price:
1) AUGUSTUS
Buchan, John

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1937. First Edition. Cloth binding, frontispiece plus 3 illustrations. Map endpapers. 379 pp. including index. Comprehensive biography of Caesar Augustus. Library markings, boards soiled, rub to endpapers. Solid copy in good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



2) Ancient Greece, from the Earliest Times down to 146 B.C
Pennell, R. F

Boston: John Allyn, 1886. Early edition. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. 128 pp., fold-out geographical map of Greece, followed by advertising. Near fine condition.. Early. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



3) The Art of the Romans, Ancient Peoples and Places Series volume 43
Toynbee, J. M. C

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. First edition. Red cloth binding, 271 pp. including index. 90 photographs. Contains: Introduction, Portrait Sculpture in the Round and in High Relief, Sculpture in the Round Other Than Portraits, Historical Reliefs in Stone and Marble, Miscellaneous Reliefs in Stone and Marble, Funerary Reliefs, Wall and Ceiling Painting, Portrait Painting and Painting in the Minor Arts, Mosaics, and a Summary List of the Minor Arts (other than Painting). Notes on the text, select bibli... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



4) CLASSIC GREEK COURSE IN ENGLISH (After-School Series)
Wilkinson, William Cleaver

New York: Chautauqua Press, 1892. First edition. 314 pp., 1 p. advertising. A course on Greek literature. Pages moderately foxed. Front hinge cracked, spine brittle. Good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



5) Discourses and Enchiridion
Epictetus;Higginson, Thomas Wentworth, translator;Edman, Irwin, introduction

Roslyn, NY, USA: Walter J. Black, 1944. Boards warped, scrape on front cover. Clean copy, good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



6) Famous Men of Ancient Times by the author of Peter Parley's Tales
(Goodrich, Samuel Griswold)

Boston: Bradbury, Soden & Company, 1844. Early reprint. Brown cloth boards, decoratively blindstamped, gold titles, frontispiece, vignette, 310 pp., head and tail decorations. Sketches of famous men from ancient times. Antique ex-library bearing the hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate from one of the USA's oldest institutions, purchased directly from its historical collection. No pocket. Top of spine chipped, book shaken. Light foxing, heavier around illustrations. Small tears to protective tissue. V... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



7) First Greek Reader. Easy Selections Adapted from Xenophon and Thucydides and Introductory to The Anabasis of Xenophon with Notes and References to Both Hadley's and Goodwin's Grammars
Coy, Edward G

Andover: Warren F. Draper, 1885. Revised Edition. Cloth binding, 132 pp. followed by 7-page chronology of Greek history. Chocolate endpapers, gilt titles. Title loose. Light scuffing and edgewear. Occasional pencil mark. Good.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



8) Five Great Dialogues: Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Symposium, Republic
Plato;Jowett, B., translator;Loomis, Louise Ropes, editor and introduction

Roslyn, NY, USA: Walter J. Black, 1942. Beige cloth with red, gold and black decoration and titles. Classics Club. Nice clean copy in near fine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



9) Funeral Games
Renault, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 1981. First edition, stated. Two-tone cloth binding. Map endpapers. 335 pp. Books appears to be unread. Slit in dustjacket at spine, neatly repaired internally. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



10) Greek Art: The Basis of Later European Art
Fairbanks, Arthur

New York: Cooper Square, 1963. First Edition. Ex-library. 136 pp. illustrated with line drawings and photographs. In library-issued plastic cover. Solid copy, very good for reading.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



11) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Notes by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. A New Edition with additional notes by William Smith. Volume II (of 8 volumes) with portrait and maps
Gibbon, Edward;Milman, Dean

London: John Murray, 1862. Early edition. Vibrant purple cloth binding with elaborate blindstamped design of Murray's British Classics. Gold titles, rough-cut pages. 425 pp. followed by two black and white maps and a color fold-out map "The Migrations of the Barbarians". Occasional foxing, some water damage to ffep and staining on corner of a few pages. Front hinge open, title loose. Good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



12) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Notes by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. A New Edition with additional notes by William Smith. Volume VIII (of 8 volumes) with portrait and maps
Gibbon, Edward;Milman, Dean

London: John Murray, 1862. Early edition. Vibrant purple cloth binding with elaborate blindstamped design of Murray's British Classics. Gold titles, rough-cut pages. 434 pp. followed by black and white map of Rome and preceded with a black and white fold-out map of Ancient Rome. Very good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00



13) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Notes by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. A New Edition with additional notes by William Smith. Volume VII (of 8 volumes) with portrait and maps
Gibbon, Edward;Milman, Dean

London: John Murray, 1862. Early edition. Vibrant purple cloth binding with elaborate blindstamped design of Murray's British Classics. Gold titles, rough-cut pages. 412 pp. preceded with a color fold-out map of the Crusades. Very good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00



14) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Notes by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. A New Edition with additional notes by William Smith. Volume V (of 8 volumes) with portrait and maps
Gibbon, Edward;Milman, Dean

London: John Murray, 1862. Early edition. Vibrant purple cloth binding with elaborate blindstamped design of Murray's British Classics. Gold titles, rough-cut pages. 415 pp. preceded with a fold-out map of Italy and followed by a fold-out map of the Eastern Empire. Very good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00



15) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Notes by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. A New Edition with additional notes by William Smith. Volume VI (of 8 volumes) with map
Gibbon, Edward;Milman, Dean

London: John Murray, 1862. Early edition. Vibrant purple cloth binding with elaborate blindstamped design of Murray's British Classics. Gold titles, rough-cut pages. 428 pp. with fold-out color frontispiece map of "Mahometan Empire" followed fold-out map of Europe, Asia and Africa at the Time of Charlemagne in the rear. Front hinge starting, bubbling to right side of front board. Very good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



16) ITALY: ROME AND NAPLES
Taine, H.; Durand, J., translator

New York: Leypoldt & Holt, 1870. Maroon silk binding, gold decoration (the Colosseum), titles. Top edge gilt, rough-cut pages. 363 pp. including index. Third edition, stated. Antique ex-library, purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest institutions, and bearing its hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate. Tear to spine cloth, outer hinge cracked. Fade marks to front board, scuffing, corners. Good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



17) LE ROMAN DE THÈBES, publié d'après tous les manuscrits
Constans, Leopold, editor

Paris: Société des Anciens Textes Français/Librairie de Firmin Didot et Cie., 1890. First edition. Two volumes, complete. Brick cloth binding, gold decoration and titles. A reprint of the medieval French tale of the Greek Oedipus story published by the Société des Anciens Textes Français/Librairie de Firmin Didot et Cie. This particular edition has a complete scholarly introduction comparing the language and version of extant manuscripts, appendices, and index. Fin... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$285.00



18) THE LIFE OF THE GREEKS AND ROMANS DESCRIBED FROM ANTIQUE MONUMENTS
Guhl, E. and W. Koner

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1875. First American Edition. Binding entirely covered with black library cloth. Translated from the third German edition by F. Hueffer. 620 pp. with 543 woodcuts. Hinges cracked, light foxing mainly to endpapers. Fair condition.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.00



19) A Latin Cross Word Puzzle Book
Colby, John K

New York: Allyn and Bacon, 1925. Presumed first (1925). Cloth binding, 43 pp. 24 puzzles arranged in order of difficulty. Puzzles have been solved in pencil. Good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



20) Life in Ancient Athens: The Social and Public Life of a Classical Athenian from Day to Day
Tucker, T. G

New York and London: The Macmillan Company, 1906. First American edition. 323 pp. This book was used by a teacher/scholar to conduct a class. Pasted into various pages (not obscuring either text or images) are a series of questions about each section, or an outline used to teach the class. Depending upon your point of view, these additions either add or subtract to the value of the book. Front and rear hinges are taped. Spine frayed and quite worn at folds. Fair condition.. First American Edition. Silk. Fa... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy