Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (280)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)
With dust jacket (217)
Signed (21)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (312)

Filter by price:
1) 20th Century Journey : A Memoir of the Life and Times : Volume II The Nightmare Years 1930-1940
Shirer, William L

Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 654 p. Black and white photographs. The send volume of journalist Shirer's memoirs provides an eyewitness and intensely personal vision of the crucible out of which the Nazi monster appeared. He met, knew, and talked to many of the key players in the Nazi story, and witnessed, with increasing dread, the events that led up to World War II. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



2) The Abolition of Inheritance
Read, Harlan Eugene

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. Maroon cloth binding, blindstamped ruling and titles. 312 pp. Light wear top and bottom of spine, bookplate on ffep. Poor dustjacket, missing significant material at spine, but with entire front cover which has blurbs about the book. An exposition of the controversial idea to eliminate inherited wealth. Very good in poor dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



3) Acts and Resolves Passed By the General Court of Massachusetts in the Year 1887 Together with the Constitution, the Messages of the Governor, List of the Civil Government, Tables Showing Changes in the Statutes, Changes of Names of Persons, Etc. Etc
Secretary of the Commonwealth

Boston: Wright & Potter, 1887. 1887 edition. 8vo. Cloth spine with paper covered boards. 1403 p. Index. A fascinating snapshot of a time in the history of Massachusetts. Includes acts and resolves and other governmental and legal matters of the State. Everything from an act relating to the trapping and snaring of ruffled grouse to an act to change the name of the temporary asylum for the chronic insane at Worcester to an act to make the first Monday in September the Labor Day holiday. Wear and s... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



4) Adam Clayton Powell, The inside story on the controversial Congressman from Harlem
LEWIS, Claude

New York: Fawcett, 1963. Stated first printing November 1963. Tiny tear on front cover, still very tight, appears largely unread. A candid biography by Newsweek reporter Claude Lewis. Very good condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



5) The Age of Revolution
Churchill, Winston

New York: Dodd Mead, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 402 p. Index. Part of Churchill's notable History of the English-Speaking Peoples series. Minor edgewear. Jacket chipped and shelfworn. Very good+ in good jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



6) The Age of Revolution
Churchill, Winston

New York: Dodd Mead, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 402 p. Index. Part of Churchill's notable History of the English-Speaking Peoples series. Minor edgewear and fading to spine. Near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



7) Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag
Dolgun, Alexander; Watson, Patrick

New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1975. NY: Knopf, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Cloth with gilt lettering, 370pp. Appears unread. In 1948 twenty-two year old American Alex Dolgun is in the Soviet Union and he is more interested in his girl, in sports, in keeping up with the Hit Parade back home than in any kind of politics. He is hailed by a stranger- a Secret Police operative. Within seconds he is a prisoner of the MGB. He will live in their search light for the next 24 years. Dolgun's story is history made ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



8) Allen Dulles : Master of Spies
Srodes, James

Washington, D. C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 1999. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 624 p. Index. Bibliography. Black and white photographs. Very minor edgewear to jacket. Fine in near fine jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



9) Ambassador Morgenthau's Story
Morgenthau, Henry

Plandome, NY: New Age. No publishing date. Facsimile reprint of the Memorial Edition, originally published in 1919. 8vo. Soft cover. 407 p. The documented account of the Armenian genocide first of the century reported by America's Ambassador to Turkey. Moderate edgewear. Very good.. Memorial Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



10) American Indians and Federal Aid (Studies in Social Economics)
Sorkin, Alan L

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Brookings Institution Press, 1971. First edition. Brown cloth binding, gold titles. Photographic endpapers of Rosebud Sioux reservation. viii, 231 pp. A description and evaluation of federal economic programs. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



11) The American Commonwealth -The State Governments Vol. II only
Bryce, James

London: Macmillan, 1888. No edition stated. 8vo. Cloth binding, 683 pp. Spine cloth torn, nearly glued down. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



12) The American Talleyrand : The Career and Contemporaries of Martin Van Buren, Eighth President
Alexander, Holmes

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 430 p. Bibliography. Black and white illustrations. A popular biography of President Van Buren. Exlibrary markings include spine label, pocket, and stamps. Minor edgewear. Lettering on spine faded. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



13) The Annual Register; or, a view of the history, politics, and literature for the year 1796
Editor; George Washington

London: F.C.&J. Rivington, 1813. Reprint of earlier edition. 8vo. Quarter leather over marble boards. Multiple paginations: Annual Register pp. 392, Chronicle, Appendix to Chronicle, and State Papers 359 pp. Characters (including pieces on Gibbon, Erasmus, Leibnitz, Earl Cloncartie, James Usher, Edward Kelly, Margaret Finch, and the Turks 234 pp., followed by detailed table of contents. Highlight of the book is the letter of resignation and related responses by GEORGE WASHINGTON. Clean text block. Corne... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$190.00



14) Anti-Politics in America: Reflections on the Anti-Political Temper and Its Distortions of the Democratic Process
Bunzel, John H

New York: Knopf, 1967. First edition. Cloth binding, 291, x pp. A stimulating examination of the nature of politics in the United States which postulates that a substantial number of Americans are insensitive to the ultimate value of democratic politics in a free society. Fine in near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



15) Apartheid's Environmental Toll : Worldwatch Paper 95
Durning, Alan B

Washington, D. C.: Worldwatch Institute, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 50 p. Notes. Very minor wear corner wear. Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



16) Are You Ready? A Guide to Citizen Preparedness
Federal Emergency Management Agency

Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 2003. Brings together facts on disaster survival techniques, disaster-specific information, and how to prepare for and respond to both natural and man-made disasters. Provides a step-by-step outline on how to prepare a disaster supply kit, emergency planning for people with disabilities, how to locate and evacuate to a shelter, and even contingency planning for family pets. Man-made threats from hazardous materials and terrorism are also treated ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.95



17) Arkansas Politics and Government: Do the People Rule
Blair, Diane D

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half title. Very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



18) The Art and Technique of Administration in German Ministries
Brecht, Aronld and Comstock Glaser

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 191 p. A rare signed copy of this fascinating text of foreign relations between the United States and the German government published prior to United States full entry into World War II. Chapters discuss proper administrative procedures for dealing with the German ministries. The authors explain the organization of the national departments in both countries and how they differ; the difficulty of streamlining administrative proce... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00



19) The Artillery of the Press : Its Influence on American Foreign Policy
Reston, James

New York: Harper & Row, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 116 p. Index. An examination of the influence of the American media by two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Reston. Fin in near fine priceclipped jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



20) Asian Policy : The New Soviet Challenge in the Pacific - A Twentieth Century Fund Paper
Manning, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Century Foundation, The, 1988. Trade paperback. 8vo. A little scuffed, appears unread. A 20th Century Fund Paper. Very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy