Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (101)

Filter by price:
1) An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
Heritage Plantation of Sandwich

Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



2) An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
Heritage Plantation of Sandwich

Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



3) An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
Heritage Plantation of Sandwich

Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



4) An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
Heritage Plantation of Sandwich

Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



5) An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
Heritage Plantation of Sandwich

Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



6) Annual Report of the Selectmen, Assessors and Overseers of the Poor of the Town of Harwich Including Reports of Surveyors of Highways, Town Clerk and Treasurer for the Year 1887
Editor

Harwich: The Harwich Independent Steam Print, 1888. 24 pp. Wrappers. Includes vital statistics by name. Rear cover chipped and loose, stains to front cover. Reading copy.. First Edition. Wrappers. Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



7) Annual Report of the Selectmen, Assessors and Overseers of the Poor of the Town of Harwich Including Reports of Surveyors of Highways, Town Clerk and Treasurer for the Year 1886
Selectmen Town of Harwich 1887

Harwich: The Harwich Independent Steam Print, 1887. 21 pp. Wrappers. Includes vital statistics by name. Stains, chipping to front cover. Reading copy.. First Edition. Wrappers. Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



8) Annual Report of the Selectmen, Assessors and Overseers of the Poor of the Town of Harwich Including Reports of Surveyors of Highways, Town Clerk and Treasurer for the Year 1895
Selectmen Town of Harwich 1896

Harwich: The Harwich Independent Steam Print, 1896. 72 pp. Wrappers. Includes vital statistics by name. Covers chipped and loose. Reading copy.. First Edition. Wrappers. Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



9) Annual Report of the Selectmen, Assessors and Overseers of the Poor of the Town of Harwich Including Reports of Surveyors of Highways, Town Clerk and Treasurer for the Year 1889
Editor

Harwich: The Harwich Independent Steam Print, 1890. 28 pp. Wrappers. Includes vital statistics by name. Pencil marks to cover and a few pages. Good.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



10) Annual Report of the Selectmen, Assessors and Overseers of the Poor of the Town of Harwich Including Reports of Surveyors of Highways, Town Clerk and Treasurer for the Year 1891
Town of Harwich Selectmen

Harwich: The Harwich Independent Steam Print, 1892. 29 pp. Wrappers. Includes vital statistics by name. Chipping, loose pages, reading copy.. First Edition. Wrappers. Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



11) The Aristocratic Miss Brewster
Lincoln, Joseph C

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 403 p. A Cape Cod tale by the prolific Joseph Lincoln. Very minor edgewear. Near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



12) Azariah Eldridge
Eldridge Genealogy

Private Press, 1889. Brown cloth binding, fancy interlock initials in gilt to front board, gilt titles, all edges gilt. A memorial book to a beloved citizen, common in the 19th century. Grey coated endpapers with bookplate or Norfolk Library and signature of Miss Mary Eldridge, 1889, presumably a relative of the deceased. Remnants of pocket to inside front board. Engraved portrait and facsimile signature of Azariah Eldridge, protective tissue. 58 pp. with head and tail decorations. Eldridge lived in Yarmou... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00



13) Barnstable at 350
Bodensieck, Fred

Hyannis: The Barnstable 350th Committee, 1969. First edition. 48 pp. Commemorative book, illustrated with photographs. Very good condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.00



14) A Beginner's Faith in Things Unseen
Hay, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 130 pp. SIGNED and INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on free front endpaper. Light soiling to dustjacket. Fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.00



15) The Big Mogul
Lincoln, Joseph

New York: A. L. Burt, 1926. Bright orange cloth boards, blue titles. Light fading to spine, light-colored stain on front cover, still looks good. Very good in cloth.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



16) The Big Mogul
Lincoln, Joseph C

New York: A. L. Burt, 1926. Reprint. Copyright 1926, no publication date. 8vo. Red Cloth binding, gilt titles. 386 pp. Bright, solid, square book with some foxing to endpapers. Dustjacket shelfworn with small chip at fold and at bottom of spine, soiled. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



17) Blue-Water Men and Other Cape Codders
Crosby, Katherine

New York: MacMillan, 1946. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Cloth. 288 p. Black and white photographs. The author asserts that this might be the last book written about Cape Cod by a contemporary. It is a book about the Cape in its prime -- the 70 years between the clipper ship era and the age of automobiles. Minor edgewear. Near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



18) Cape Cod Seashore Life
Giambarba, Paul

Barre, MA, USA: The Scrimshaw Press, 1966. 80 pp., illustrated. Very good in wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



19) Cape Cod
Thoreau, Henry David

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1987. Remainder mark on rear, else as new in wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



20) Cape Cod
Thoreau, Henry David

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1987. Remainder mark on rear, else as new in wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy