Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)Fine or New (85)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (180)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (16)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (254)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1776: The Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. First edition, first printing. Folio. 256 pages. Map endpapers. "Excerpts from the acclaimed history, with letters, maps and seminal artwork. Many color illustrations, 37 removable replica source documents, in parchment style envelopes witn congressional seals. Wonderful book in slipcase. Not a remainder. Binding has light scuffs, no writing or marks whatsoever. Near fine in fine slipcase. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$59.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, 4 volume set (complete)
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Four volume set, BCE. Illustrated thoughout with half-tones of photographs, cartoons, letters and documents. No dustjacket, one volume a bit rubbed. Very clean copies in near fine condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Alhambra, Author's Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, Hurd & Houghton, 1865. First thus. Marble boards over cloth. Double vignettes. 425 pp. Antique ex-library. Purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest institutions and bearing its hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate. Water stain on last page and endpaper. Occasional foxing. Hinges cracked. Good condition.. First Thus. Quarter Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alphabetical List of Additions made to the War Department Library from May, 1884, to June, 1891
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. First edition. 4to. Brown silk binding, titles in gilt, 114 pp. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate from the Sturgis Library, one of the oldest in the nation. Fading to rear board, dot of white to spine. Solid, clean book. Very good.. First Edition. Silk. Very Good. 4to. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 5) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 7) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 8) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 9) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 10) |
American Rooms in Miniature
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Art Institute of Chicago, 1941. Second edition. 79 pp., heavily illustrated with accompanying text. A fascinating collection of rooms on a miniature scale. Ex-library. Very good condition.. Reprint. Wrappers. Very Good. Oblong 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Contributions to Civilization and Other Essays and Addresses
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1897. First Edition. Red cloth binding, gold titles. 381 pp. Top edge gilt. Laid paper, light foxing. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Americanization Of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Glossy boards, 299 pp. We all know Benjamin Franklin, or think we do, as the genial polymath and aphorist who was so very American that we think of him as the "first American." The problem with this image, according to Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Gordon Wood, is that it is simply not true. Here he gives us the real Franklin: his preoccupation with becoming a gentleman and his conversion to revolutionary; his arguments with ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Americanization Of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Glossy boards, 299 pp. We all know Benjamin Franklin, or think we do, as the genial polymath and aphorist who was so very American that we think of him as the "first American." The problem with this image, according to Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Gordon Wood, is that it is simply not true. Here he gives us the real Franklin: his preoccupation with becoming a gentleman and his conversion to revolutionary; his arguments with ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 14) |
"American Icons: George Washington Medals"
|
|
|
New York: Antiques, 1957. First edition. Article by noted collector and art dealer, Paul Magriel, on his George Washington medal collection, illustrated with black and white photographs. 3 pp. The collection was exhibited at the Museum of the City of New York February 19 to March 24, 1957. A few short tears to pp., wear at bottom of spine. Very good.. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with photographs. 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
American State Papers/Official letters to the Honorable American Congress written, during the war between the United Colonies and Great Britain
|
|
|
London: Cadell Junior and Davies, et al., 1795. First English Edition. 8vo. 2 volumes, complete. Volume I: viii, 364 pp. Volume II: 384 pp. Full brown morocco, ruled in gilt, 6 compartments, raised ridges, leather spine labels and titles in gilt. All edges trimmed and speckled. Official letters to the Honorable American Congress / written, during the war between the United Colonies and Great Britain, by His Excellency, George Washington, Commander in Chief of the continental forces, now President of the Uni... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2,200.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 17) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 20) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2007. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 368 pp. with index. A picture of the frontier, especially the Ohio River Valley, during the American Revolution. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|