Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) Augsburg: Die Stadt des Pyrs und Reichsadlers
Silvester, Hans W. and Heiner Seybold

Augsburg: Verlag Die Brigg, 1963. No edition stated. Grey cloth binding decorated with gold eagles. 159 pp. illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. In German.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



2) Die natürlichen Faktoren der tropischen Agrikultur
Wohltmann, Dr. F. [Ferdinand]

Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1892. First edition. Quarter calf over marble boards. 440 pp. IN GERMAN. Volume I of Handbuch der Tropischen Agrikultur für die deutschen Kolonieen in Afrika auf wissenschaftlicher und praktischer Grundlage. Rubbing to corners, little chip on spine label. Solid book, clean internals, very good.. First Edition. Quarter Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$165.00



3) Elementary Lessons in German, with lists of useful words and stem groups
Bierwirth, H. Conrad

New York: Henry Holt, 1928. No publication date (1928). 203 pp. Boards scuffed, spine faded, light silverfishing. A few marks on pages. Good condition.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



4) GEDICHTE UND LYRISCHE DRAMEN, Gesammelte Werke in Zwölf Einzelausgaben
Hofmannstahl, Hugo von

Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1946. First edition of collected works. Blue cloth binding, gold and blue titles and decoration. 595 pp. In German. Publisher's advertising laid in. Previous owner name to front endpaper, the first few poems have a few marks in pencil (else very good). Bang to front corner. Dustjacket soiled with wear at corners. Good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



5) German Composition
Bacon, Paul Valentine

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1913. First edition. Decorative grey cloth boards, 378 pp. Occasional ticks in pencil. Spine faded, rubbing to board edges. Very good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



6) Gut gebohrt ist halb geschraubt, 999 praktische und ungewöhnliche Do-it-yourself tips
Seiler, Jörg

Munich and Zurich: Delphin, 1955. Presumed first edition, not stated. 159 pp. Illustrated with cartoons. In German. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



7) Hermann and Dorothea
Goethe

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. Goethe's Hermann and Dorothea. Translated by Ellen Frothingham. Boston:Roberts Brothers, 1870. Reprint. First of this edition. With illustrations. Brown sandcloth binding with exquisite gold decoration, top edge gilt. 165 pp. Spine faded, edgeworn, repaired tear at bottom. Front hinge cracked. Good plus condition. . Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



8) Naive Welt: Schwäbische Lieder und Idyllen
HILLER, EDUARD

Stuttgart: Robert Lutz, 1891. First edition. Very decorative blue cloth binding with elaborate gold and black floral frames and five framed compartments on spine. Blindstamped decoration on rear. All edges stained dark red. Decorated endpapers. 246 pp. each one framed in a red border. Minor scuffs, some soiling on front board, corners banged. In German. Very good condition. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



9) OBERSCHWABEN:DAS LAND UM DEN BUSSEN MIT SEINEN STÄDTEN UND BAROCKKIRCHEN
Schneiders, Toni;Bertsch,Karl;Schmidt,Walther

Lindau Bodensee: Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1955. Pictorial paste-on over cloth boards. 74 pp., heavily illustrated with photographs. Endpapers foxed. In German. Very good condition.. Decorated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



10) SHORT HISTORY OF GERMAN LITERATURE
Hosmer, James K

St. Louis: G. I. Jones and Company, 1879. Early edition. Green silk binding, gold titles, 591 pp. Coated green endpapers. Antique library bookplate, hand-numbered and hand-dated. History of German literature from the earliest writing through the mid-nineteenth century. Hinges cracked, boards scuffed, light edgewear. Good condition.. Early. Silk. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



11) Von Horizont Zu Horizont; From Horizon to Horizon: Australia the Happiness at the Other End of the World
Viedebantt, Klaus and Alexander Hofmann, Walter Saller, Robert Miliken, Claus-Peter Lieckfeld, Esther Blank, Wolfgang Veit and Wolfgang Spielhagen

Munich: OSB, 1999. Edition not stated. A celebration in color photographs and text of Australia in preparation for the Olympic Games in Sydney in 2000. 240 pp. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. A couple of small stains and a rub on front endpapers. In English and German. Near fine in a fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy