Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
|
|
|
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1997. Presumed first edition (1997). Decorative cloth binding, 127 pp. Illustrated in with color plates and black and white illustrations. Survey of Pissarro's illustrations and book designs with a bibliographical list of the book of the Eragny Press. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
|
|
|
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1997. Presumed first edition (1997). Decorative cloth binding, 127 pp. Illustrated in with color plates and black and white illustrations. Survey of Pissarro's illustrations and book designs with a bibliographical list of the book of the Eragny Press. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
|
|
|
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1997. Presumed first edition (1997). Decorative cloth binding, 127 pp. Illustrated in with color plates and black and white illustrations. Survey of Pissarro's illustrations and book designs with a bibliographical list of the book of the Eragny Press. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro: With a Bibliographical List of the Books of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914
|
|
|
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1997. Presumed first edition (1997). Decorative cloth binding, 127 pp. Illustrated in with color plates and black and white illustrations. Survey of Pissarro's illustrations and book designs with a bibliographical list of the book of the Eragny Press. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 5) |
Chosen Poems
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1927. Sylvanora Edition, published August, 1927. Attractive, bright blue cloth, gilt, brown, art nouveau style binding by Margaret Armonstrong, signed in the cloth. 355 pp. Frontispiece plate, protective tissue, 3 additional illustrations. Short bubbling to cloth of front board, previous owner name, smudge to front endpaper. Clean and crisp text. Rear hinge just starting. Very good.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Armstrong, Margaret. 12mo - over 6¾" ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$39.00
|
|
| 6) |
Deserted Village
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Hopkins. No edition stated. Limpid coffee suede binding decorated in art nouveau style with gold and dark brown. Brown moire endpapers. Frontispiece portrait of Goldsmith, protective tissue. Brown and gold decorated title in art nouveau style. ii, 25 pp. Small tears to binding. Endpapers partially rubbed off leather boards. Good condition.. Full-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Field Book of Western Wild Flowers
|
|
|
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. First edition, thirteenth printing. Decorative brown silk binding with gilt decoration by Armstrong. All edges brown, corners cut off to near-curve. 644 pp. With 500 illustrations in black and white and 48 plates in color drawn from nature by Armstrong. Some gilt lost to front decoration. Short tear to dustjacket, edgewear at spine and small chip at top. Near fine in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Armstro... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GOLDEN KEY
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1926. Second printing 1926 (1921). Dark blue cloth binding with decorative gold and brown key surrounded by grain by Margaret Armstrong. 347 pp. Spine faded, wear to top and bottom of spine. Front cover is beautiful and bright. Rough-cut pages. Frontispiece with protective tissue. Very good condition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by ARMSTRONG, MARGARET (BINDING DESIGNER). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Golden Key
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1926. First edition, second printing. Attractive, bright blue cloth, gilt, brown, art nouveau style binding by Margaret Armonstrong, signed in the cloth. 347 pp. Frontispiece plate, protective tissue, 3 additional illustrations. Previous owner name, smudge to front endpaper. Clean and crisp text. Two pages had small dog-ears. Slight bubbling to rear board. Near fine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Armstrong, Margaret. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Great Musicians. Rossini and His School
|
|
|
New York: Scribner and Welford, 1881. First American edition. 112 pp., 2-page list of Rossini's works, 2 pp. advertising. Unusual decorative cloth binding: yellow ochre silk with gold design of butterflies, flowers and leaves, decorative lettering in gold. Antique ex-library with decorative hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate (no pocket). Some pages have been reattached and a two-inch tear in spine cloth has been closed. Very attractive little book, good condition.. First American Edition. Decorative Cl... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 11) |
MUSIC AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. First edition. MARGARET ARMSTRONG designed binding, title page (signed in the plate). Green silk, gilt circle of doves around stringed instrument with horns and ribbons. Half-title, decorated title by Armstrong in red and black, art nouveau style, laid paper, 115 pp. Spine sunned, contemporary ownership signature dated 1904 in pencil inside front board. Minor scuffs. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by ARMSTRONG, MARGARET (BIND... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Man Behind the Book
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1929. First edition. SIGNED BINDING IN THE CLOTH BY ELF. Dark blue cloth, gilt, marooon floral/grape design, decorative gilt titles. 357 pp. Previous owner name to front endpaper. Fine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Illus. by ELF SIGNED BINDING. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York: R. H. Russell for Will Bradley, 1897. Fitzgerald, Edward (Translator), Designed/Illustrated by Will Bradley. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, the Astronomer Poet of Persia. New York: R. H. Russell, 1897. 12mo. 61 pages. Printed by Will Bradley at the Wayside Press, Springfield, MA, August 1897. SIGNED and dated: "Will Bradley Nov. 24 '97" and signed by owner:"Given me by Mr. Bradley Nov. 24th 1897 Mary Dwight Shurtliff." Very good condition except paste-on label gone from spine. P... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$900.00
|
|
| 14) |
Songs of Seven
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1866. First edition. Heavy green leather binding with elaborate blindstamping and fancy titles in gilt. 6 compartments, all edges gilt. Small title on rear board. Moire endpapers. Vignette, frontispiece of Ingelow with facsimile signature, protective tissue. 20 additional illustrations. Each page outlined in red ruling. 29 pp. Rubbed spots along edges of boards, corners, wear along spine. Ingelow was born in Boston, but later moved to England and was the friend of many well-known w... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Unleavened Bread
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1900. First edition. Green silk binding SIGNED IN THE BINDING BY MARGARET ARMSTRONG. Gilt decoration and titles to front board, plant-related gilt decoration and titles to spine. Signed "Helen S. Foster" and dated 1900 on front endpaper. 431 pp. Light spotting to page edges. Very good plus condition.. First Edition. Decorative Silk. Very Good. Illus. by ARMSTRONG, MARGARET (BINDING DESIGNER). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page: