Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Filter by price:
1) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



2) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



3) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



4) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



5) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



6) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



7) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



8) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



9) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



10) Agrest and Gandelsonas Works
Agrest, Diana; Gandelsonas, Mario

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth binding, 303 pp. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Extremely interesting book that combines the theory and practice of urban architecture. New in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00



11) America's Gardens
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1964. No edition stated. Green cloth binding, gold decoration and titles. Photographic endpapers. 208 pp. heavily illustrated with color and black and white photographs of famous gardens. Guide to historic homes and gardens, manual of landscaping and planting ideas, handbook of regional flowers, tree and shrubs, catalog of special gardens (topiary, perennials), collection of excellent gardening photography. Dustjacket has chip in rear and some edgewear. Very good in ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



12) Architecture in America : A Pictorial History
Smith, G. E. Kidder

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1976. Hardcover binding in slipcase. 2 volumes in fine condition, with good slipcase. Unmarked/tight/bright Fine in good slipcase.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.00



13) The Architect's Eye : American Architectural Drawings 1799-1978
Nevins, Deborah; Stern, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books Inc., 1979. Oblong 4to. 173 pp. heavily illustrated. Dustjacket repaired, hinges strengthened. Protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



14) Architecture, Cities and the Systems Approach
Ferguson, Francis

New York: Braziller, 1975. First edition, stated first printing. Cloth binding, 168 pp. In this book, an architect and city planner applies the science of systems to complex architectural and planning problems. Among the 55 black and white illustrations are innovative modular housing units, plans for efficiently providing services, and flowcharts laying out urban needs and solutions. Light shelfwear to dustjacket. New in near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



15) Architecture, Cities and the Systems Approach
Ferguson, Francis

New York: Braziller, 1975. First edition, stated first printing. Cloth binding, 168 pp. In this book, an architect and city planner applies the science of systems to complex architectural and planning problems. Among the 55 black and white illustrations are innovative modular housing units, plans for efficiently providing services, and flowcharts laying out urban needs and solutions. Light shelfwear to dustjacket. New in near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



16) Architecture, Cities and the Systems Approach
Ferguson, Francis

New York: Braziller, 1975. First edition, stated first printing. Cloth binding, 168 pp. In this book, an architect and city planner applies the science of systems to complex architectural and planning problems. Among the 55 black and white illustrations are innovative modular housing units, plans for efficiently providing services, and flowcharts laying out urban needs and solutions. Light shelfwear to dustjacket. New in near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



17) Architecture, Cities and the Systems Approach
Ferguson, Francis

New York: Braziller, 1975. First edition, stated first printing. Cloth binding, 168 pp. In this book, an architect and city planner applies the science of systems to complex architectural and planning problems. Among the 55 black and white illustrations are innovative modular housing units, plans for efficiently providing services, and flowcharts laying out urban needs and solutions. Light shelfwear to dustjacket. New in near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



18) Augsburg: Die Stadt des Pyrs und Reichsadlers
Silvester, Hans W. and Heiner Seybold

Augsburg: Verlag Die Brigg, 1963. No edition stated. Grey cloth binding decorated with gold eagles. 159 pp. illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. In German.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



19) Bellinter House
French, Noel E

Ireland: Trymme Press. A detailed description of an 18th Century Palladian style country house designed by Richard Castle for John Preston. Illustrated, with plans. 44 pp. Fine.. Stapled Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



20) The City in the Seventies
Yin, Robert K., Editor

Itasca, IL, USA: F. E. Peacock Publishers, Inc., 1972. The volume draws from a variety of academic fields, ranging from anthropology to operations research, and is aimed at developing a fundamental understanding of urban processes. The book develops a contemporary picture of the large American central city. Dustjacket scuffed and lightly soiled. Very good in a very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b68]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy