Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (10)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Filter by price:
1) The Abolitionists
Ruchames, Louis

New York: Putnam's, 1963. Louis Ruchames, The Abolitionists. New York: Putnam's 1963. Presumed first. Signed by the author on the ffep. Cloth binding, 259 pp. including index. A bit of edgewear and fade to dustjacket. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



2) Adam Clayton Powell, The inside story on the controversial Congressman from Harlem
LEWIS, Claude

New York: Fawcett, 1963. Stated first printing November 1963. Tiny tear on front cover, still very tight, appears largely unread. A candid biography by Newsweek reporter Claude Lewis. Very good condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



3) African American History in the Press 1851-1899: From the Coming of the Civil War to the Rise of Jim Crow As Reported and Illustrated in Selected Newspapers of the Time 1851-1869
Editor

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1996. Reprint. Pictorial boards, illustrated in black and white. African-American history as seen from the viewpoint of the press. 1325 pp. New.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00



4) Alex Haley's Queen : The Story of an American Family
Haley, Alex and David Stevens

New York: William Morrow, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 670 p. The saga of Alex Haley's family and ancestors. Haley was the author of the landmark Pulitzer Prize-winning book Roots. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



5) All Our Kin: Strategies for Survival in a Black Community
Stack, Carol B

New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1974. First Harper paperback edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 175 p. Illustrated. Notes, Bibliography. Index. A perceptive analysis of the techniques poor urban blacks utilize to survive. Fine.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



6) Americans All: The American Negro
Clemons, Dr. Lulumae and Dr. Erwin Hollitz, Dr. Gordon Gardner

New York: Macmillan, 1965. First edition. 136 pp., illustrated with photographs. Covers slightly toned, else as new. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$33.00



7) The American Slave Code in Theory and Practice: Its Distinctive Features Shown by Its Statutes, Judicial Decisions, and Illustrative Facts
Goodell, William

New York: American and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society, 1853. First edition. Brown silk binding decorative stamped in blind, gilt titles. 431 pp. plus 1 p. advertising. Rebacked with original spine laid down, new endpapers, hinges renewed. Light foxing to pages with signs of previous water stain to corner. Very good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Silk. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00



8) American Folk Masters : The National Heritage Fellows
Siporin, Steve

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1992. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 256 p. Index. Bibliography. Directory of National Heritage Fellow 1982-1991. Color and black and white photographs. A celebration of the folk art masters of the United States, including quilters, potters, storytellers, blues musicians, dancers, and more. A tribute to the diverse crafts and peoples of the United States. Jacket has minor edgewear. Fine in near fine jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



9) Aunt Jemimy's Southern Recipes
Anonymous

New York: Mittledorfer Straus. No publication date, no edition stated. 8 pp. of southern recipes in stiff wrappers with unusual racist imagery. An early rendering of "Aunt Jemimy". Recipes for various Southern standards, like southern fried chicken, mint julep, green gooseberry tart, written in heavily accented black English. Every page illustrated. Lightly soiled, very good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Oblong 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00



10) Beloved : A Novel
Morrison, Toni

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Book Club Edition (does not state "First Edition" on the copyright page, but copyright and title both have 1987 as year of publication). No price on dustjacket. 8vo. Cloth. 275 p. A novel set in post-Civil War Ohio, it features escaped slave Sethe and an intruder named Beloved. A spotless copy. A perfect copy, fine in fine dustjacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



11) Beyond the Melting Pot : The Negroes, Puerto Ricans, Jews, Italians, and Irish of New York City (Publications of the Joint Center for Urban Studies)
Glazer, Nathan; Moynihan, Daniel P

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1963. Original edition. Manufacturing defect (splatter of white ink) on front cover, light edgewear. Rub on bottom of spine. Good condition.. Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



12) Black Crusader : A Biography of Robert Franklin Williams
Cohen, Robert Carl

Seacaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 361 p. Near fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



13) Black Economic Development, The American Assembly, Columbia University
Haddad, William F.; Pugh, G. Douglas

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1969. What does black economic development mean to Harlem, Bedford-Stuyvesant, and Watts? What does it mean to our cities and society as a whole? Very good in wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



14) Black Families in White America
Billingsley, Andrew

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1968. Reprint edition. How black families escape poverty and racism. Very good in wrappers. . Reprint. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.00



15) Black Images : The Art of West Africa
Naylor, Penelope

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1973. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 95 p. Black and white photographs. In photographs and poetry this beautiful book leads the reader to a spiritual appreciation of the art of West Africa. Furniture, everyday items, sculpture, weavings, and ceremonial items are represented. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Little, Lisa. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



16) Black Studies in the University, from the controversial Yale conference
Robinson, Armistead I. et al

New York: Bantam, 1969. First edition in wrappers. From cover rubbed and discolored. Appears unread, else in very good condition.. First Edition in Wrappers. Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.00



17) Branded Hand : The Struggles of an Abolitionist
Koppelmann, Elmer R

Sheboygan Falls, WI: Branded Hand Press, 1984. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 89 p. Illustrated. A well-researched biography of Jonathan Walker, born in East Harwich, Cape Cod, Massachusetts and later of Sheboygan, Wisconsin. Walker was an ardent abolitionist and in the course of his struggles against slavery was punished by a brand to the hand. Frederick Douglass said of him "He was a brave but noiseless lover of liberty." Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



18) The Buses Roll
Coles, Robert; Erik H. Erikson, preface

New York: Norton, 1974. First edition in paperback. 47 pp. of text followed by more of black and white photographs. Photographs of the desegregation of the Berkeley, California school system. Edgewear, little bit of foxing. Good condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Baldwin, Carol; Whitney, Peter T.. Squared-off 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



19) The Celestial Jukebox
Shearer, Cynthia

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2005. First edition. Hardcover binding, 431 pp. Intricately-woven novel taking place in mythical Southern town. Fine in fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



20) The Children
Halberstam, David

New York: Random House, 1998. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 783 pp. Index. Notes. Black and white photographs. Halberstam's brilliant and moving evocation of the early days of the civil rights movement. Fine in fine jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy