Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Africa Today and Tomorrow. An Outline of Basic Facts and Major Problems
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1960. No edition stated. Trade paperback, 289 pp. An analysis of the complex forces at work in Africa. Dated, but still germane to understanding the state of the continent today. Corner of back cover bent. Appears to have been little-read, if at all. Very good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 2) |
African Sketchbook
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1961. First edition. Burgundy cloth binding. 180 pp. Preface by Graham Greene. Never borrowed ex-lib in near-new condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Oblong 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
African Textiles: Looms, Weaving, and Design
|
|
|
London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. 208 p. Black and white and color photographs. The first comprehensive survey of the design, production, and uses of cloth textiles in African culture. Moderate edgewear. Owner's name. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ah, But Your Land Is Beautiful
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1982. Reprint. Cloth binding, 271 pp. Paton's second novel on South Africa. Good in very good dustjacket, protected with a library-issued plastic cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
An American Visitor
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 247 p. On of Cary's great African novels. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Art of Africa : The Art of the Negro Peoples
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1960. 8vo. Cloth. 247 p. Index. Bibliography. Over 60 hand-tipped plates in full color with additional black and white photographs and illustrations. The art of the African tribes people. Part of the Art of the World series. Minor edgewear. Dustjacket has a number of tears along the edges. Near fine in good priceclipped dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
BLACK NOMAD, The Story of Adamu Dogon Yaro, messenger to West Africa's Fulani
|
|
|
Sudan: The Sudan Interior Mission, 1969. First edition. 108 pp. illustrated with black and white drawings. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 8) |
Black Images : The Art of West Africa
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1973. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 95 p. Black and white photographs. In photographs and poetry this beautiful book leads the reader to a spiritual appreciation of the art of West Africa. Furniture, everyday items, sculpture, weavings, and ceremonial items are represented. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Little, Lisa. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Bush Rebels: A Personal Account of Black Revolt in Africa
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. First edition. Black cloth binding, 252 pp. Map endpapers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. An American journalist spends time with Guerrillas in Mozambique and Portuguese Guinea. Dustjacket has light shelfwear, a few short closed tears. Fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cecil Rhodes
|
|
|
New York: Appleton, 1933. First edition. Frontispiece photograph,180 pp. Ex-library with external label, stampings, pocket. Clean, solid. Good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cry, the Beloved Country
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1948. First edition, later printing. Published in same year as first. 8vo. Cloth binding, 278 pp. A clean solid book with discoloration to the cloth spine, dustjacket is chipped at extremities, but still intact, repaired where possible internally. In protective mylar cover. Good in good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 12) |
DISCRIMINATION AGAINST COLOURED PEOPLE
|
|
|
London: World Federation of Trade Unions Publications. Undated pamphlet c. 1951 detailing racial discrimination around the world, including the United States, Belgian Congo, French West Africa, France, England, South Africa, Morocco, and so on.76 pp., followed by footnotes. Front cover loosening from staples. Good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Die natürlichen Faktoren der tropischen Agrikultur
|
|
|
Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1892. First edition. Quarter calf over marble boards. 440 pp. IN GERMAN. Volume I of Handbuch der Tropischen Agrikultur für die deutschen Kolonieen in Afrika auf wissenschaftlicher und praktischer Grundlage. Rubbing to corners, little chip on spine label. Solid book, clean internals, very good.. First Edition. Quarter Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$165.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Difficult Road: The Transition to Socialism in Mozambique
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Press, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Trade paperback, 420 pp. Light soiling to covers, else appears new, unread. Very good condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dreaming Jungles
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1987. New book, stated First English Language Edition, in wrappers. A major new novel by one of France's most important young writers, Dreaming Jungles is the story of an arrogant young scientist who travels to Africa in 1913 to study chimpanzees, but learns far more about the savagery of nature and his own passions.. First American Edition. Wrappers. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
East African Childhood: Three Versions
|
|
|
Nairobi: Oxford, 1967. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title. 8vo. Trade paperback, 139 pp. Light shelfwear, binding seems a little stiff. Good.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Efe Pygmies : Song of the Rainforest
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1999. First edition, 192 pp. More than 150 color photographs and an introductory essay recount William Wheeler's visits with the Efe, a tribe of pygmies in the Ituri rain forest of the Congo who, by virtue of their remote location, are the world's oldest pure-blooded ethnic group. Preparing for hunts, playing musical instruments, caring for the children of the tribe, and laughing, these images are more like portraiture than docu... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$159.00
|
|
| 18) |
Efe Pygmies : Song of the Rainforest
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1999. First edition, 192 pp. More than 150 color photographs and an introductory essay recount William Wheeler's visits with the Efe, a tribe of pygmies in the Ituri rain forest of the Congo who, by virtue of their remote location, are the world's oldest pure-blooded ethnic group. Preparing for hunts, playing musical instruments, caring for the children of the tribe, and laughing, these images are more like portraiture than documentary ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$159.00
|
|
| 19) |
Efe Pygmies : Song of the Rainforest
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1999. First edition, 192 pp. More than 150 color photographs and an introductory essay recount William Wheeler's visits with the Efe, a tribe of pygmies in the Ituri rain forest of the Congo who, by virtue of their remote location, are the world's oldest pure-blooded ethnic group. Preparing for hunts, playing musical instruments, caring for the children of the tribe, and laughing, these images are more like portraiture than documentary ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$159.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ethiopia : The Era of The Princes : The Challenge of Islam and the Re-Unification of the Christian Empire 1769-1855
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1970. Second printing. 8vo. Cloth. 208 p. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. A study of Ethiopia and its adjacent areas in a period relatively neglected by historians. Exlibrary markings include spine label, barcode, stamps, and pocket. Dustjacket, protected by cleanly torn mylar cover, is neatly taped to boards. Very good in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$60.00
|
|