Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Fine or New (61)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (9)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (156)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1000 Great Indian Recipes : The Ultimate Book of Indian Cuisine
|
|
|
The Netherlands: Lustre Press Roli Books, 2005. Reprint. Folio. First edition, third printing. 528 pp. Spectacular compilation of 1000 recipes from the master chefs of India in all regions. New in new dustjacket.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. New/New. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 2) |
1000 Great Indian Recipes: The Ultimate Book of Indian Cuisine
|
|
|
The Netherlands: Lustre Press Roli Books, 2005. First Edition, third printing. Brand New. 528 pp. Spectacular compilation of 1000 recipes from the mster chefs of India in all regions. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 3) |
1000 Great Indian Recipes: The Ultimate Book of Indian Cuisine
|
|
|
The Netherlands: Lustre Press Roli Books, 2005. First Edition, third printing. Brand New. 528 pp. Spectacular compilation of 1000 recipes from the mster chefs of India in all regions. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 4) |
1000 Great Indian Recipes: The Ultimate Book of Indian Cuisine
|
|
|
The Netherlands: Lustre Press Roli Books, 2005. First Edition, third printing. Brand New. 528 pp. Spectacular compilation of 1000 recipes from the mster chefs of India in all regions. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 5) |
1000 Great Indian Recipes: The Ultimate Book of Indian Cuisine
|
|
|
The Netherlands: Lustre Press Roli Books, 2005. First Edition, third printing. Brand New. 528 pp. Spectacular compilation of 1000 recipes from the mster chefs of India in all regions. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 6) |
1000 Great Indian Recipes: The Ultimate Book of Indian Cuisine
|
|
|
The Netherlands: Lustre Press Roli Books, 2005. First Edition, third printing. Brand New. 528 pp. Spectacular compilation of 1000 recipes from the mster chefs of India in all regions. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 7) |
375 Meatless Recipes : Calorie Counted, Economical, Nutritious, Tasty
|
|
|
Leominster, MA: Eusey Press, 1974. Revised edition. 19th printing. 8vo. Soft cover. Approved by the Seventh-Day Adventist Dietetic Association. A selection of meatless recipes from breakfast to dessert. Fine.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ART OF MAPLE COOKERY BEING A COLLECTION OF PRACTICAL MAPLE RECIPES
|
|
|
Cooperstown, NY: The Farmer's Museum, 1956. Presumed first, no edition stated. Bright yellow wrappers, brown decoration. 44 pp. handmade brown paper. In matching gift box. Foxing or staining along edge of spine, light soiling to gift box. Yummy looking recipes. Very good in very good box.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The American Heritage Cookbook, Vol 1 & 2
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1964. Illustrated History, Menus & Recipes. Two volume set, no DJs, green cloth, illustrated with color photos, light edge wear, otherwise near fine books. A great collection of American cuisine!. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$33.00
|
|
| 10) |
American Food : The Gastronomic Story Including A Personal Treasury of More Than 500 Distinctive Regional, Traditional and Contemporary Recipes
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1975. First edition. 4to. 387 p. Leatherette. Illustrated. Jacket is edgeworn, with several small tears. Near fine in very good jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Leatherette. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Antrim Bicentennial Cook Book 1777-1977
|
|
|
Antrim: Antrim Branch - Monadnock Community Hospital Auxiliary Association, 1977. Apparent hand-made book. Covers made from stiff cardboard covered in floral shelf paper. Typed and mimeographed copy. Illustrated in black and white. 92 pp. Soups and appetizers, breads, salads, main dishes, vegetables, desserts, pot pourri. Very good condition.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Shea, Barbara. Narrow 8vo.. Hand-made. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Asia the Beautiful Cookbook
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Knapp Press, The, 1989. An unusual and very attractive book, extra tall. Small imperfections to dustjacket, poke in the back repaired internally with archival tape, a little crunching at bottom of spine. Boards are mildly soiled. Very good in very good jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Atkins for Life : The Complete Controlled Carb Program for Permanent Weight Loss and Good Health
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. 370 pp. Very minor edgewear to jacket. Fine in near fine jacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aunt Jemimy's Southern Recipes
|
|
|
New York: Mittledorfer Straus. No publication date, no edition stated. 8 pp. of southern recipes in stiff wrappers with unusual racist imagery. An early rendering of "Aunt Jemimy". Recipes for various Southern standards, like southern fried chicken, mint julep, green gooseberry tart, written in heavily accented black English. Every page illustrated. Lightly soiled, very good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Oblong 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Beatrice Trum Hunter's Favorite Natural Foods
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 219 p. Hunter, a popular speaker on WGBH in Boston, provides commentary and recipes related to a variety of healthy, natural foods, including whole grains, fruits and vegetables, soy, yogurt, and more. Fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Benevolent Bean
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 192 p. Index. An unrivaled collection of 200 recipes featuring an innumerable variety of beans and legumes including peas, lentils, chick peas, soybeans, and peanuts. Jacket has minor edgewear and closed tear at rear spine. Volume is fine in very good jacket in mylar cover. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bon Appetit Special (with free subscription to magazine)
|
|
|
New York: Wiley, 2006. First edition, second printing. 8vo. Hard cover binding, illustrated. Massive 792 pp. Cover says it includes free subscription to Bon Appetit magazine. In circulation for over 50 years, America's leading food and entertaining magazine finally offers their recipes in book form with this treasury of 1200 of the magazine's all-time, best-loved dishes for every meal and occasion. From Cajun-Grilled Shrimp to Artichoke and Mushroom Lasagna to Hot and Sticky Apricot-Glazed Chicken ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$79.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bonfelder Gaumenschmäusle: Spezialitäten aus Bonfelder Küchen
|
|
|
No publisher, publication date. 296 pp., spiral binding, stiff covers. IN GERMAN. Copies of individual recipes. Very good.. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 19) |
Book of Tea
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1964. Reprint. Trade paperback. 8vo. 94 pp. Fair condition.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Book of Tea : The Illustrated Classic Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 2000. Second printing of this edition. Introduction by Liza Dalby with wonderful photography by Daniel Proctor. Pictorial boards, 113 pp. illustrated throughout. As new in like dustjacket, mylar cover. Gift quality book.. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Proctor, Daniel. Squared-off 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|