Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Filter by price:
1) Abandoned
Verne, Jules; Kingston, W. H. G., Translator

London: Dent, 1909. 50 illustrations. Early British edition. Illlustrations from various artists taken from original French magazine stories.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



2) An Apology for His Life
Cibber, Colley

London: J. M. Dent. Early edition. Limp red leather, gilt art nouveau decoration to front board and spine, top edge gilt, rounded edges. Art nouveau endpapers, lush double art nouveau title page by RKL. 302 pp. Edgewear and chip to corner of rear board, tear along 2" of spine. Scarce Dent title. Good condition.. Early. Full Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



3) Aristotle's Politics
Ellis, William, translator;Aristotle

London: J. M. Dent, 1919. Reprint of first edition (1912). Olive cloth with brown titles and art nouveau decoration on spine. Art nouveau endpapers and titles by "RLK". Introduction by A. D. Lindsay. Ernest Rhys, general editor. Hinge showing at page 1. Some underlining in pencil in introduction. Light edgewear a little heavier at bottom of spine. Boards lightly soiled. Good condition. Scarce.. Reprint. Cloth. Good. Illus. by RLK. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



4) The Autobiography of Edward Gibbon
Gibbon, Edward

London: J. M. Dent. Early edition, no publication date. Full red limp leather with gilt art nouveau decoration to front board and spine, rounded corners. Art nouveau endpapers. Double art nouveau title page by RKL. Ex-library with clear plastic cover over spine, usual library markings, rear pocket, rear hinge open. Still a scarce Dent edition. Fair condition.. Early. Full Leather. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



5) Dent's Further Exercises in French Grammar
Batchelor, F. M. S

London: J. M. Dent, 1922. Green cloth binding with unusual decorative floral design on front board. Seventh edition. 92 pp., advertising on endpapers. Boards scuffed, bumped, soiling to rear, foxing to endpapers. Exercises on French grammar, in French. Very good condition. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



6) The Golden Book of Coleridge, edited, with an introduction by Stopford A. Brooke
Coleridge, S. T.; Brooke, Stopford A., editor

London: J. M. Dent, 1895. Fine brown cloth binding, feels like silk. Gold facsimile signature of Coleridge on front board, gold floral decoration and titles. Frontispiece engraving of Coleridge, protective tissue, illustrated title page of woman staring out into trees, art nouveau style, red lettering, a few head and tail decorations. 289 pp. rough cut. Chipping to top and bottom of spine with about 1/4" loss of material both places, does not affect titles. Soiling, scuffing. Contemporary ownership si... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$550.00



7) Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World
Swift, Jonathan

London: J. M. Dent. Blue cloth binding with art decoration in gold on spine and gold titles. Art nouveau endpapers and title pages. Everyman's Library, xx, 279 pages. 6 maps. 11 black and white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Previous owner's stamp on ffep and inside rear board. Light discoloration to edges of boards. Light fading to spine. Good condition.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



8) Heroic & Patriotic Verse
Burrell, Arthur, editor

London: J. M. Dent. No publication date, but consistent with turn of the century. Olive green boards, art nouveau endpapers and lush titles by RLK. Boards spotted with light discoloration. Spine faded and spotted, but still legible. Rear board heavily spotted in along hinge. Endpapers and half title foxed. Good condition.. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by RLK. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



9) The History of Don Quixote de la Mancha
Cervantes, Miguel de

London: J. M. Dent. 2 volume set, Everyman Series. Blue cloth binding with gold art nouveau decoration on spine, gold titles. Art nouveau endpapers, lush art nouveau title pages. Translation by J. G. Lockhart. Both volumes have light discolorations around edges, light shelfwear. Foxing on page edges, Volume II appears to have some insect damage inside front cover, on ffep, sfep and a bit on first title. Overall fair condition.. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by Robinson, Heath. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.00



10) Ivanhoe: A Romance
Scott (Bart), Sir Walter

London: J. M. Dent, 1908. Everyman's Library. Fourth printing (October, 1908) of first edition (January, 1906). Red cloth boards, gold art nouveau decoration on spine, art nouveau endpapers and lush titles by "RLK". Previous owner on half title in pencil with date 1911. Front hinge open. Top of spine torn at hinges 1/2" on either side, fraying on bottom. Fair in cloth.. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by RLK. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



11) Legends & Lyrics & Other Poems
Proctor, Adelaide Anne

London: Dent. Green cloth, gold titles and floral decoration on spine, blindstamped Dent logo on front cover. Decorated endpapers in brown Art Nouveau motif. Decorated title pages. 332 pp. Light foxing. Very good in cloth. [b110]. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



12) A Literary & Historical Atlas of America, Everyman's Library
Bartholomew, J. G

London: J. M. Dent. No publication date, assumed early reprint of turn-of-the-century edition. Marron cloth, blindstamped logo, art nouveau decoration on spine, map endpapers, two page decorative title in lush art nouveau design. Ownership name on second free front endpaper. Very good condition.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



13) A Literary & Historical Atlas of Europe, Everyman's Library
Bartholomew, J. G

London: J. M. Dent. No publication date, assumed early reprint of turn-of-the-century edition. Marroon cloth, blindstamped logo, art nouveau decoration on spine, map endpapers, two page decorative title in lush art nouveau design. Spine faded, boards soiled, book shaken. Good condition.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



14) Morte Arthur: Two Early English Romances
Rhys, Ernest, editor;Paton, Lucy Allen, introduction;

London: J. M. Dent, 1912. No publication date. Introduction is dated 1912. Blue cloth boards, decorated with art nouveau design in gold on spine, gold titles. Art nouveau endpapers, titles by "RLK". Page ends spotted. Front hinge open at half title. Appears scarcely read or unread. Very good.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by RLK. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



15) Palgrave's Golden Treasury
Palgrave, F. T

London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1906. Introduction by Edward Hutton. Green cloth boards, blindstamped, bright gold art nouveau decoration on spine. Previous owner name stamped on ffep. Boards have discoloration on front and rear in spots.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



16) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

London: J. M. Dent Blue boards with light discoloration around edges front and rear. Art nouveau decoration in gold with gold titles on spine, Blindstamped arabesque flower and "Dent" on front board. Art nouveau endpapers and lush titles by "RLK". A few additional illustrations by "Waterson". Previous owner's name stamped into front and rear endpapers. Page edges spotted. Bookstore sticker inside rear board. Very good.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by RLK. 12mo - ove... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



17) The Plays of Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

London: Dent. No publication date. c. Early 1900's. Everyman's Library. Art nouveau gold decoration on spine, similar decoration on endpapers and title page. Tops of pages stained blue. Previous owner's name stamped inside front and rear covers and at page edges. Very light shelfwear, appears unread. Very good in olive cloth. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



18) The Poems and Plays of Oliver Goldsmith
Goldsmith, Oliver

London: J. M. Dent & Co.. Introduction by Austin Dobson. Everyman's Library. No date. Green cloth boards, blindstamped, art nouveau decoration on spine. 317 pp. Decorated endpapers and titles with art nouveau theme; quote from Shelley opposite title. Boards scuffed, else VG. Endpapers foxed. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



19) The Poetical Works of John Milton
Milton, John

London: J. M. Dent & Co.. Rouse, W. H. D., introduction. No date. Green cloth boards, blindstamped, gold art nouveau decoration on spine. Decorated art nouveau endpapers and title pp. 554 pp. Boards have discoloration near spine front and rear. Light foxing on page ends.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



20) The Scarlet Letter. A Romance
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

London: J. M. Dent, 1919. Early reprint (1906, first Dent edition). Green cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine. Fabric endpapers. Double engraved title page in art nouveau style. 318 pp. Flat back. Pristine except for two stray marks, one on the half title, the other on the blank page opposite the last page. Near fine.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy