Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (60)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Filter by price:
1) The Abbatial Crosier or Bonaik and Septimine, A Tale of a Medieval Abbess
Sue, Eugene;Leon, Daniel de, translator

New York: New York Labor News Company, 1908. First American Edition. 145 pp. Part of a series of "The Mysteries of the People or History of a Proletarian Family Across the Ages". Sue, an eminent French novelist, was cited (by Hugo) as being responsible for integrating slang into French literary writing. Spine faded, dampstaining to front and back boards. Some interior foxing. Good in cloth.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



2) The Alabama Arbitration Geneva 1872
Turner, Frederick B., translator

Geneva, Switzerland: Town Hall, 1988. The Alabama Arbitration Geneva 1872. Geneva, Switzerland: Town Hall, 1988. Translated from the French by Frederick B. Turner, U. S. Mission to Geneva, 1988. 8vo. Wrappers. 88 pp. Collection of essays and facsimile copy of arbitration agreement. Very good condition. Scarce. . First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



3) "An Intimate Excursion: Normandy Roads from a Motor Car"
Presbrey, Frank

1907. Disbound pages from 1907 periodical. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 13 pp. including black and white map. Illustrated throughout. Fine.. Disbound. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



4) Aneries Révolutionnaires, ou Balourdisiana, Bètisiana, Etc. etc. etc....Anecdotes de nos jours, recueillies et publiées par CAP...L
CAP...L

Paris: Chez Capelle, Libraire-Commissionnaire. Second edition. Published in "An X" (I have no idea how to convert French Revolutionary time to the Common Era). Leather spine, marbled boards. 6 compartments defined, gold titles. Marble endpapers. Four-color engraved frontispiece showing a woman in front of a revolutionary committee being criticized for having a bottle of Spanish wine. Introduction to second edition (6); 216 pp. Appears to be a satire in drama, prose, poetry. Chipping top and bottom... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00



5) The Annual Register; or, a view of the history, politics, and literature for the year 1796
Editor; George Washington

London: F.C.&J. Rivington, 1813. Reprint of earlier edition. 8vo. Quarter leather over marble boards. Multiple paginations: Annual Register pp. 392, Chronicle, Appendix to Chronicle, and State Papers 359 pp. Characters (including pieces on Gibbon, Erasmus, Leibnitz, Earl Cloncartie, James Usher, Edward Kelly, Margaret Finch, and the Turks 234 pp., followed by detailed table of contents. Highlight of the book is the letter of resignation and related responses by GEORGE WASHINGTON. Clean text block. Corne... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$190.00



6) Anthologie de la Littérature française du XVIIIe Siècle (Anthology of 18th-century French literature)
Crocker, Lester G

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 1157 pp. A massive anthology of 18th-century French literature. Foreword in English. 7 pp. illustrations. Text in FRENCH. Representation of Les Philosophes (Fontenelle, Bayle, Montesquieu, La Mettrie, Buffon, Voltaire, Diderot, Rousseau, De Sade, Robespierre; works on painting, original poetry, and, of course theatre. No major defects except embossed private library stamp on title page, else a clean and solid book. Very good.. Fi... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



7) Anything Considered
Mayle, Peter

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. Protected with mylar jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



8) Art Buchwald's Paris
Buchwald, Art

London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 143 p. Early humor by Buchwald. Jacket has spotting and moderate egewear. Endpapers tanned. Very good in good, priceclipped jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



9) Art in Paris 1854-1862 : Salons and Other Exhibitions
Baudelaire, Charles

London: Phaidon Press, 1965. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 241 p. Illustrated. A compilation of all of Baudelaire;s important accounts of art exhibitions held in Paris between 1845 and 1862. His observations here, coupled with his greatness as a poet, give him the rights to the title "first aesthetician of his age." Dustjacket has overall edgewear and one tear to upper left cover. Owner's bookplate. Near fine in good dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



10) Beau-Poil au Maroc
Denoeu, François

Paris: Les Presses Modernes, 1939. First edition. Limited to 1,000 copies, this being #5. Crimson morocco, 6 compartments, raised ridges, gold titles. Red marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. 352 pp. A curious book, this appears to be a special binding of one published in wrappers. There are Jewish stars on both the title page and the bound-in front cover. Professor Denoeu worked at Dartmouth College from 1929-1963. Name on front and back endpapers. Extensive pencil notes. Light wear to top of spine and edges... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



11) Bernard Le Bovier de Fontenelle, Nouveaux Dialgues des Morts, University of North Carolina Studies in Romance Langs. and Literatures, Number 55
Schier, Donald, ed.;Fontenelle, Bernard Le Bovier de

Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 1965. Edited with an introduction and notes by Donald Schier. Dialogues of the dead as a literary genre have tempted many writers as far apart in time as Lucian of Samosata and George Santayana. The "Dialogues des morts" is Fontenelle's first major work, first printed in 1683. 227 pp. Fading around edges, shelfwear. Very good in wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



12) Bibliothêque des Merveilles: Les Phares (Library of Marvels: Lighthouses)
Renard, Léon

Paris: Hachette, 1881. Léon Renard, Bibliothêque des Merveilles: Les Phares (Library of Marvels: Lighthouses). In French. Paris: Hachette, 1881. Stated third edition. Hardcover bottom, half-leather. 7" 1/4 x 4" 3/4. 260 pp., 49 engravings. An interesting and graphic-intensive book on lighthouses, including chapters on: The Origin of Lighthouses, The Science of Lighthouses, English Lighthouses (Eddystone, Smalls, Bell-Rock, Skerryvore, Wolf-Rock, North-Unst, Sunderland), French Lightho... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00



13) The Blasphemers, The theater of Brecht, Ionesco, Beckett, Genet
Grossvogel, David

Ithaca, NY, USA: Cornell University, 1964. Second printing. Wrappers rebound in glossy boards. 209 pp. Ex-library. Essays on Brecht, Ionesco, Beckett and Genet. Very good condition. . Second Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



14) A Book of Brittany
Baring-Gould, S

London: Methuen & Co., 1901. Red cloth boards, gold decoration on cover, gold titles. Rough-cut pages. Frontispiece, 69 illustrations total. A travelogue of Brittany, France. Pages foxed. Previous owner's bookplate inside. Very good in red cloth.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



15) Candid Ou L'Optimisme; Zadig; Jeannot Et Colin
Voltaire

Paris: Editions Nilsson. Limited edition -- 100 copies. Edition statement precedes title page. No publishing date (circa 1925). 8vo. Original wraps with glassine covers. Color plates. Text in French. Stunning hand-colored illustrations on covers and tipped in glassine plates. Glassine jacket has loss on spine and at edges. Illustrations are still very vibrant, and paper volume is tightly bound. Paper cover just detaching from text block. Unusual. Very good.. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Ver... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$220.00



16) Charles DeGaulle, Artiste de l'Action
Brichant, Colette

New York: McGraw Hill, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 284 pp. illustrated with photographs. In French. Ex-library. Clean solid copy in very good condition. . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



17) Choix de poèmes lyriques
Lamartine

Paris: Hatier, 1966. Reprint, tired softcover. One corner of cover bent. 126 pp. Selection of Lamartine's most famous poems, edited by Thérèse Von Der Elst. Good condition. IN FRENCH.. Reprint. Wrappers. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.00



18) Chronique du Regne de Charles IX
Mérimée, Prosper

London: Nelson. Pale lemon yellow decorated silk boards with green and brown design, green titles. Vintage dustjacket with soiling line along edges. Pages appear to have been lightly bent at some point. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b112]. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



19) Colas Breugnon
Rolland, Romain

New York: Henry Holt Company, 1919. 8vo. Cloth. 302 p. A novel set in the Burgundy region of France by Nobel Prize-winning author Rolland. Crisp gilt lettering and decoration to boards and spine. Minor edgewear. Near fine.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



20) Comédies et Proverbes. Édition Lutetia
Musset, Alfred de

Paris: Nelson, Éditeurs. Introduction par Alphonse Séché. No publication date. Introduction [xvi], Bibliographie des oeuvres dramatiques d'Alfred de Musset [i], Notice de Séché et Avant-propos de Musset [6], 575 pp. Contents: La nuit vénitienne (comédie en un acte); André del Sarto (drame en trois actes); Les Caprices de Marianne (comédie en deux actes); Fantasio (comédie en deux actes); On ne badine pas avec l'amour (comédie en tr... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy