Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Antiquary, Waverley Novels Household Edition volume I
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. Early edition, not first. Fine brown sandcloth with blindstamped decoration, gold titles, 506 pp. Chocolate brown endpapers, vignette engraving, pp. 1-17 1829 introduction. Single head engraving, tail decorations. The third novel in the Waverley series, and Scott's personal favorite, The Antiquary centers on a young man who meets a loquacious old antiquary, on a trip to Scotland. He falls in love with the daughter of a local landowner, however, with no wealth or title, hi... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Famous Men of Ancient Times by the author of Peter Parley's Tales
|
|
|
Boston: Bradbury, Soden & Company, 1844. Early reprint. Brown cloth boards, decoratively blindstamped, gold titles, frontispiece, vignette, 310 pp., head and tail decorations. Sketches of famous men from ancient times. Antique ex-library bearing the hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate from one of the USA's oldest institutions, purchased directly from its historical collection. No pocket. Top of spine chipped, book shaken. Light foxing, heavier around illustrations. Small tears to protective tissue. V... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Harper's Popular Cyclopaedia of United States History from the Aboriginal Period to 1876, Containing Brief Sketches of Important Events and Conspicuous Actors, Volume II (of 2-volume set)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. First edition. Brown cloth binding, dark brown decoration, gold titles, 810 pp. Heavily illustrated. Volume II only of 2-volume set from "Lincoln" to "Zubley". Constitution of the United States, Amendments to the Constitution, index. Highly detailed, invaluable as historical reference. Entries arranged alphabetically. Boards scuffed, very good condtion.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated by over one thousand engravings. 4to - ov... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LIFE OF WILLIAM COWPER, ESQ. IN TWO VOLUMES
|
|
|
Boston: Otis, Broaders, and Company, 1839. Fine brown silk binding, elaborately blindstamped. Gold titles. 329, 360 pp. Probable first American edition of poet laureate Robert Southey's life of William Cowper, thought to be one of the greatest men of letters of his time. Boards silverfished, dark tape marks where label was adhered, fade marks. Both volumes lightly skewed. Antique ex-library, bearing the antique bookplate of one of the USA's oldest institutions, purchased directly from its historical collect... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life and Death of John of Barneveld, 2 volumes (complete)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1874. John Lothrop Motley, D.C.L., LL.D., The Life and Death of John of Barneveld, Advocate of Hollands; with a view of the primary cuases and movements of the Thirty Years' War. In two volumes (complete). Illustrated. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1874. First edition. Brown cloth binding, finely blindstamped. Gold titles. 389, 475 pp. Antique ex-library with hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplates (no pockets). A detailed and important history of the Thirty Years' War and ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Life and Letters of Thomas Campbell, in Three Volumes (complete)
|
|
|
London: Edward Moxon, 1849. First edition. In three volumes, complete. Dark green cloth decoratively blindstamped, gold titles. [xvi, preface and dedication], 480 464, 460 pp. including index. These books are from the personal library of William F. Sturgis (1782-1863) of Barnstable County, Cape Cod, Massachusetts. Sturgis was a sea captain, engaged in the China trade and the booming fur trade on the Northwest coast of the United States. He died October 21, 1863 at the age of 81 leaving a great legacy includ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$400.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life and Letters of Thomas Campbell, in Two Volumes (Volume I and II )
|
|
|
London: Edward Moxon, 1850. First edition. Volume I and II. Blue cloth decoratively blindstamped, gold titles. 556 pp., 521 pp. including index. Frontispiece engraving, protective tissue in vI. Light foxing. Spine sunned. Very good condition.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 8) |
Life of Lord Byron and Other Sketches
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First American edition [1875] translated from the Spanish by Mrs. Arthur Arnold. Green silk binding, gold titles and ruling, blindstamped ruling colored black. 347 pp. Antique ex-library, purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest institutions. Hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. Fraying top and bottom of spine, a couple of small pokes into rear boards, hold in ffep (appears to have adhered to library bookplate at one time). Solid ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lives of the Queens of England of the House of Hanover, 2 volumes (complete)
|
|
|
New York: W. J. Widdleton, 1865. Early edition (London:1855), complete in two volumes. Dark red cloth binding, gold titles. Formed part of the historical collection of one of the oldest libraries in the USA. Each volume has a hand-numbered and hand-dated antique bookplate. Volume I: Queen Sophia Dorothea of Zell, wife of George I; Queen Caroline Wilhelmina Dorothea, wife of George II. Volume II: Queen Charlotte Sophia, wife of George III; Queen Caroline of Brunswick. 420 pp., 377 pp., advertising [4]. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Man of Other Days. Recollections of the Marquis Henry Joseph Costa de Beauregard, selected from his papers by his great grandson The Marquis Costa de Beauregard, in 2 volumes (complete)
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1877. First edition. Red sandcloth binding, blinstamped decoration, gold titles. Both volumes have the paste-on label of "Mudie's Select Library". 317, 308 [16 advertisements] pp. The history of a Savoyard family during the troubles of the French Revolution and subsequent invasions. Antique ex-library, purchased directly from the historical collection of a very old USA institution and bearing its hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate (no pocket). Boards soiled, scuffe... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 11) |
Margaret Ogilvy, by her son
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. First American edition. Black library cloth adhered over original binding. 207 pp. Intensely emotional biography of Barrie's mother. Frontispiece engraving of Margaret Ogilvy. Tear to protective tissue, boards skewed. Good condition.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Memoirs of Sergeant Bourgogne 1812-1813
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1899. First edition in English. Blue cloth binding with Napoleonic soldiers marching in profile. 356 pp. Frontispiece portrait, protective tissue, 7 additional illustrations. Memoirs of Napoleon's disasterous Russian campaign. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate (no pocket). Spine darkened, light edgewear. Very good condition.. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 13) |
Modern Leaders
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1872. Justin McCarthy, Modern Leaders. New York: Sheldon & Company, 1872. 8vo. Green cloth binding. 243 pp. Sketches of contemporary leaders, including Queen Victoria, Louis Napoleon, Empress Eugenie, the Prince of Wales, the King of Prussia, Victor Emanuel, King of Italy, Louis Adolph Thiers, duke of Cambridge, Brigham Young, English Positivists, English Tories, George Eliot, George Sand, Edward Bulwer, Lord Lytton, Archbishop Manning, John Ruskin, Charles Reade, Charle... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mère Marie of the Ursulines
|
|
|
Garden City: Literary Guild, 1931. Stated first edition. Red cloth binding with yellow and blue ruling, gold titles. Yellow title page. 314 pp. including index. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mrs. Skaggs's Husband and Other Sketches
|
|
|
New York: James R. Osgood, 1873. First edition. BAL 7266. Antique library, hand-numbered & dated bookplate. Light silverfishing, wear top of spine, good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Noble Workers: A Book of Examples for Young Men
|
|
|
New York: Lovell, Adam, Wesson & Company, 1878. Publication date and edition not stated. Hand-numbered and hand-dated antique library bookplate states June, 1878. Brief biographies of men meant to act as examples of right action and right living to younger men. Bright blue cloth binding with black ruling and decoration, fancy gilt title. 411 pp. followed by 8 pp. of advertising. Frontispiece drawing of John Coleridge Patteson. Also includes chapters on Charles Knight, Robert Chambers, Duncan Matheson, J... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Queen Mary: A Drama. Author's Edition from Advance Sheets
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875. First American Edition "Author's Edition from Advance Sheets". Brown cloth binding with gold decoration, gold titles. Contemporary library bookplate, hand-numbered and hand-dated. Ads on verso of half-title. 284 pp. Chipping top of spine, 1/16" loss of material, light edgewear, boards skewed, a couple of small holes in ffep. Very good condition.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
RAPHAEL, The Popular Library of Art series
|
|
|
London: Duckworth & Co.. No publication date, no edition stated, c. 1906. Green cloth binding, gold decoration and titles. Top edge gilt. 223 pp. including index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Raphael's life and art. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated (1906) bookplate. Occasional foxing, boards skewed. Very good condition.. Early. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Raphael. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Romances of Real Life, Second Series
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1889. Early edition, originally published in 1843. Highly decorative red cloth boards with black intertwining ring decoration, inset of domed capital building, red on gold titles. 336 pp. Advertising on endpapers. Antique ex-library, purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest institutions and bearing its hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate. Some silverfishing to rear cover, scuffing, library name and number painted on spine, but no pocket and li... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page: