Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Filter by price:
1) All This and Heaven Too
Field, Rachel

New York: Macmillan, 1938. First edition, third printing. Decorative cloth boards with illustration of a woman. Fading to spine, light edgewear. Ex-library. Solid copy. Basis for the Litvak drama with Bette Davis and Charles Boyer.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



2) America or The Sacrifice
Chambers, Robert W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. First edition. Blue cloth binding with black outlined titles and black liberty bell. Frontispiece of Carol Dempster and Lionel Barrymore from D. W. Griffith production. Light soiling and edgewear. No dustjacket. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



3) As the Earth Turns
Carroll, Gladys Hasty

New York: Macmillan, 1933. First edition, published May, 1933. 12mo. Beige cloth binding with brown titles and paste-down illustration on front board. Made into the 1934 Warner Brothers motion picture film directed by Alfred E. Green and starring Jean Muir, Donald Woods and William Janney. Unusual attractive woodcut paste-down on front board by "Peers". Previous owner names, some foxing on endpapers, a bit shaken. Good in cloth.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Peers. 12mo - over 6¾... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



4) The Bat
Rinehart, Mary Robert and Avery Hopwood

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. 319 p. With illustrations from Roland West's Production for United Artists starring Chester Morris. A novel from the play by Mary Roberts Rinehart and Avery Hopwood. Movie title The Bat Whispers. This book was said to be the inspiration for the comic series Batman. Minor edgewear. Near fine.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00



5) The Battle of the Villa Fiorita
Godden, Rumer

New York: The Viking Press, 1963. Stated: "Second printing before publication. Third printing October 1963." Rumer Godden deals with a universal issue: has a woman the right to pursue her own fulfillment in love, or must she sacrifice it to her children? Basis for the film, "The Affair at Villa Fiorita" (1965) starring Maureen O'Hara, Rossano Brazzi, Richard Todd, Phyllis Calvert, Olivia Hussey, Martin Stephens, directed by Delmar Daves. 312 pp. Half-blue cloth with hardcover insert in ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



6) Ben-Hur : A Tale of the Christ
Wallace, Lew

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Player's edition illustrated with scenes and characters from the play. 8vo. Cloth. 551 p. An attractive illustrated edition of Wallace's phenomenal bestselling book with sepia photos of scenes from the play. It was the #1 bestselling American novel until 1936 when Gone With the Wind surpassed it. The novel was adapted to play and movie form numerous times, and the 1959 version won eleven Academy Awards. This edition has highly decorative boards and spine, ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



7) Best of British: A Celebration of Rank Film Classics
Sellar, Maurice

London: Sphere, 1987. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



8) Billy Bathgate
Doctorow, E. L

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1989. The story of the brazen boy who inserted himself in Dutch Schultz's gang. The basis for the 1991 movie starring Dustin Hoffman, Nicole Kidman, Loren Dean, Bruce Willis, Steven Hill, Steve Buscemi, directed by Robert Benton. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected by mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



9) The Black Hole, A Pop-Up Book
Disney Studios

New York: Walt Disney Productions/Harmony Books, 1979. First edition. Pictorial blue boards. 10 pp. Tied to Disney movie with Yvette Mimieux, Maximilian Schell as the mad scientist, Anthony Perkins, Robert Forster, Joseph Bottoms, and Ernest Borgnine, directed by Art Cruickshank, Gary Nelson (1979), which had spectacular special effects. Tiny piece of paper missing from one pop-up. Very good condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00



10) Caesar and Cleopatra; Antony and Cleopatra
Shaw, (George) Bernard; Shakespeare, William

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1928. First photoplay edition with photographs from the productions starring Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh. Unpaginated. Ex-library with library-issued plastic cover protecting dustjacket. Lacking first free front endpaper. Name on half title. Good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



11) Dance to the Piper
De Mille, Agnes

Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. Dustjacket has wear at dorners, top /bottom of spine. Nice book club edition in mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



12) Different Seasons ["The Shawshank Redemption"] with SIGNED CARICATURE OF MORGAN FREEMAN
King, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1982. First edition. PRINTED CARICATURE OF MORGAN FREEMAN, HAND-SIGNED, laid in. Hardcover binding, 527 pp. Different Seasons contains "Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption", the short story that was the basis for the movie starring Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman. Fine, clean book in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. Caricature is in fine condition. . Signed - Association Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00



13) Different Seasons ["The Shawshank Redemption"] with SIGNED CARICATURE OF MORGAN FREEMAN
King, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1982. First edition of the Shawshank Redemption. Hardcover binding, 527 pp. Different Seasons contains "Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption", the short story that was the basis for the movie starring Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman. Fine, clean book in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00



14) Different Seasons ["The Shawshank Redemption"] with SIGNED CARICATURE OF MORGAN FREEMAN
King, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1982. First edition of the Shawshank Redemption. Hardcover binding, 527 pp. Different Seasons contains "Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption", the short story that was the basis for the movie starring Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman. Previous owner name inside front board, wear top and bottom of dustjacket. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00



15) Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago: Reilly and Lee. First published 1908. This is a later reprint -- no reprint date. 8vo. Pictorial boards showing illustration of Dorothy and the Wizard with a red background. Illustrated endpapers. Black and white illustrations by John R. Neil. Subtitle is "a faithful record of their amazing adventures in an underground world; and how with the aid of their friends Zeb Hugson, Eureka the Kitten, and Jim the Cab-Horse, they finally reached the wonderful land of Oz." Moderate shelfwear... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



16) Enticement
Arden, Clive

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. 8vo. Cloth. 392 p. A melodramatic novel by Arden. Illustrated with black and white photographic scenes from the photoplay, a First National picture. Edgewear. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



17) The French Lieutenant's Woman
Fowles, John

London: Guild Publishing, 1979. Reprint edition. 8vo. Leatherette with gilt decoration and spine lettering. 445 p. An attractive reprint of this Fowles classic, later adapted to film. Spotless. Fine.. Reprint. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



18) The Fu Manchu Omnibus Volume 2 : The Daughter of Fu Manchu; The Mask of Fu Manchu; Fu Manchu's Bride
Rohmer, Sax

London: Allison & Busby, 2001. Omnibus Edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 630 p. A collection of 3 of Rohmer's Fun Manchu novels. Fu Manchu was the diabolical character was featured in Rohmer's popular novels as well as movies, TV, radio, comic strips, and comic books. He is known as the quintessential evil criminal genius, and was famous for his inventive weaponry and means of killing. Spotless. As new.. Omnibus Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



19) Gentleman's Agreement
Hobson, Laura Z

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. 275 p. Includes Doubleday Bulletin with Book Club selections and author profiles. The book was adapted into a film starring Gregory Peck and Dorothy Maguire. Minor shelfwear. Owner's name. Near fine.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



20) Girl, Interrupted
Kaysen, Susanna

New York: Turtle Bay Books, 1993. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 168 p. A spotless copy of Kaysen's bestselling book recounting her stay at McLean Hospital for the treatment of mental illness. The story was adapted to a popular motion picture starring Winona Ryder and Angelina Jolie. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy