Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Filter by price:
1) The American Heritage Cookbook, Vol 1 & 2
Editor

New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1964. Illustrated History, Menus & Recipes. Two volume set, no DJs, green cloth, illustrated with color photos, light edge wear, otherwise near fine books. A great collection of American cuisine!. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$33.00



2) The Antrim Bicentennial Cook Book 1777-1977
Antrim Branch - Monadnock Community Hospital Auxiliary Association

Antrim: Antrim Branch - Monadnock Community Hospital Auxiliary Association, 1977. Apparent hand-made book. Covers made from stiff cardboard covered in floral shelf paper. Typed and mimeographed copy. Illustrated in black and white. 92 pp. Soups and appetizers, breads, salads, main dishes, vegetables, desserts, pot pourri. Very good condition.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Shea, Barbara. Narrow 8vo.. Hand-made. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



3) Asia the Beautiful Cookbook
Passmore, Jacki

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Knapp Press, The, 1989. An unusual and very attractive book, extra tall. Small imperfections to dustjacket, poke in the back repaired internally with archival tape, a little crunching at bottom of spine. Boards are mildly soiled. Very good in very good jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



4) Aunt Jemimy's Southern Recipes
Anonymous

New York: Mittledorfer Straus. No publication date, no edition stated. 8 pp. of southern recipes in stiff wrappers with unusual racist imagery. An early rendering of "Aunt Jemimy". Recipes for various Southern standards, like southern fried chicken, mint julep, green gooseberry tart, written in heavily accented black English. Every page illustrated. Lightly soiled, very good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Oblong 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00



5) The Book of Tea : The Illustrated Classic Edition
Kakuzo, Okakura

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 2000. Second printing of this edition. Introduction by Liza Dalby with wonderful photography by Daniel Proctor. Pictorial boards, 113 pp. illustrated throughout. As new in like dustjacket, mylar cover. Gift quality book.. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Proctor, Daniel. Squared-off 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



6) Cooking for a Healthy Family : Inspired Vegetarian Meals
Hope, Simon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1995. 160 pp. Fine in fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



7) Cooking For Life, A Practical Guide To Macrobiotic
Michel Abehsera

Binghamton: Swan House, 1970. Probable first, 1970, no publication date. 364 pp. including index. Ex-library with all typical markings. G+ in VG DJ. New protective mylar cover. Macrobiotic recipes and cooking guide. Text clean. Macrobiotic cooking, popular in the 1970's, is still one of the healthiest ways to cook and to eat.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



8) Dinah Shore Cookbook
Shore, Dinah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. First edition, stated. 386 pp. including index. Red cloth with gilt facsimile signature, near fine/good, dust jacket cracked and chipped at edges, two words ink writing on cover. Dinah's Shores recipes, all cultures and parts of a meal. Unmarked, good reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



9) Economical Cookery
Marion Harris Neil

First edition. 346 pp. including index. Brown cloth hardcover with black lettering. Very good+. No DJ. Slight bumping at board corners. Owner's signature inside cover. Text aged, but clean and unmarked. Spine tight. A very attractive book with photo illustrations of these turn-of-the-century rare recipes! From honey beer to Salmi of Duck!. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



10) Feast of France
Antoine Gilly

New York: Crowell, 1971. Dustjacket has wear on top and bottom, small tear in front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by William Teodecki, Drawings and Samuel Chamberlain, Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



11) From Our Firehouse Kitchen
Preston City Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies Auxiliary

Preston, CT: Preston City Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies Auxiliary. Spiral bound wraps. 202 pp. Appetizers, beverages, breads cakes, icing and fillings, candy, casseroles, cookies, desserts, main dishes, pies, salads, sauces, soups and stews, vegetables.. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



12) Good Food
Huste, Annemarie; Baumer, Joe

New York: The Professional Chef, 1979. First edition. Near-impossible to find, this is a copy of Annemarie Huste's fourth cookbook. Ms. Huste was chef to Jacqueline Kennedy and her children. 271 pp., heavy paper. Dustjacket has edgewear and a scrape on the front cover. Near fine in a good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Jones, J. Wendell;Davrio, Linda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



13) A Goose in Toulouse : And Other Culinary Adventures in France
Rosenblum, Mort

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard cover binding, 285 pp. Amusing and interesting anecdotal account of food-related travels in France. Winner of James Beard Award. Tiny bang to one corner, else as new in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



14) Healing Teas from Around the World
Schneider, Sylvia

Sarasota, FL: Sarasota Press, 2001. First edition, cloth binding, 160 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. Chili peppers to promote digestion? Coriander for migraines? Allspice as a preventive against colds? In Healing Teas Sylvia Schneider explores the ancient history and healing powers of tea, delving into age-old traditions, ingredients, and recipes for tea from China, Japan, India, Tibet, Arabia, Latin and Aboriginal America, and Europe. In addition ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



15) Helping Hands Cookbook
Cape Cod Bank & Trust

Lenexa, Kansas, USA: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1995. First edition, 123 pp. Illustrations. Cookbook produced by Cape Cod Bank & Trust Company (Hyannis, Massachusetts) for fund-raising efforts. Very good in wrappers.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



16) THE INSTITUTE COOK BOOK: PLANNED FOR A FAMILY OF FOUR
CRAMP, HELEN

Philadelphia: International Institute Department of Domestic Science, 1913. First edition. 507 pp. Illustrated with color plates and half-tone illustrations. Brown cloth binding with darker brown decorative pattern. Watermark to corner of some pages. Wear to top and bottom of spine, spine darkened, boards scuffed. Good plus condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



17) The Italian American Cookbook : A Feast of Food from a Great Cooking Tradition
Mariani, John; Mariani, Galina

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 2001. First edition. Trade paperback, 451 pp. Signed by both authors on special bookplate on ffep. New condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Vibbert, Carolyn (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



18) Lois Burpee's Gardener's Companion and Cookbook
Burpee, Lois

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1983. First edition. 8vo. 248pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. From the famous Burpee Seed family, an eclectic collection of cooking and gardening tips. Primarily vegetarian. Fine in good dust jacket, mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Leighton, Parker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



19) Lowney's Cook Book
Maria Willet Howard

Boston: Lowney, 1908. Revised edition, stated. Color illustrations, no DJ, brown cloth with black decorative lettering and design. American cuisine, nutrition, recipes. Shaken spine, some pages have oil stains. Soiling on front and back cover. Overall good/fair condition, text clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



20) Magic in Herbs
De Sounin, Leonie

New York: M. Barrows & Company, 1946. Leonie de Sounin, Magic in Herbs. New York: M. Barrows, 1946. First edition, fifth printing. 12mo. Green cloth binding, black titles. 208 pp. Illustrated with photographs. An introduction to herb growing and cooking with herbs from a woman who grew up in the Moravian-Slovakian part of former Bohemia under the Austrian Empire. Foxing to endpapers, boards soiled and scuffed. Very good condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy