Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Filter by price:
1) The Anguish of India (The Crisis of India)
Segal, Ronald

Stated first printing. Ronald Segal, The Anguish of India. New York: Signet, 1966. First edition in softcover. British Title: The Crisis of India. Can India survive as the only democratic stronghold in Asia? 12mo. Mass market paperback. 301 pp. including index. 17 tables, 7 maps in black and white. Some underlining. Stamping to page edges. Barely read. Solid copy, good condition.. First American Edition. Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



2) The Arts of Honami Koetsu: Japanese Renaissance Master
Honami, Koetsu;Cranston, Edwin A.;Fischer, Felice;Philadelphia Museum of Art

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2001. First edition, third printing, so stated. 4to. Cloth binding, 220 pp. Illustrated throughout. With more than 100 color plates—including a diptych reproduction of two six-panel screens in a 42-inch double foldout—this gorgeously produced exhibit catalog gathers outstanding examples of the work of Japanese artist Hon'ami Koetsu (1558–1637). He was a multitalented genius who inspired his contemporaries and exerted a profou... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$71.00



3) Asian Drama: An Inquiry into the Poverty of Nations: 3 Volumes
Myrdal, Gunnar

New York: Pantheon Books, 1968. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Soft cover. 3 volumes. Index. A monumental study of the economy, labor force, population trends, etc. of Asian nations. Minor wear and tanning to soft covers. Interiors clean and tight. Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



4) Asian Policy : The New Soviet Challenge in the Pacific - A Twentieth Century Fund Paper
Manning, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Century Foundation, The, 1988. Trade paperback. 8vo. A little scuffed, appears unread. A 20th Century Fund Paper. Very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



5) Bangladesh 2000 : On the Brink of Civil War
Ryan, Paul Ryder

Cummington, MA, U.S.A.: Munewata Press, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sadler, Jim (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$46.00



6) Bangladesh 2000 : On the Brink of Civil War
Ryan, Paul Ryder

Cummington, MA, U.S.A.: Munewata Press, 2000. Mass market paperback, very good condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sadler, Jim (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$46.00



7) Bangladesh 2000 : On the Brink of Civil War
Ryan, Paul Ryder

Cummington, MA, U.S.A.: Munewata Press, 2000. Trade paperback. 8vo. 249 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. New. . Mass Market Paperback. New. Illus. by Sadler, Jim (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$46.00



8) Bitter Victory
Shaplen, Robert

New York1986: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 309 p. Index. Maps on endpapers. A veteran correspondent's dramatic account of his return to Vietnam and Cambodia ten years after the end of the war. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



9) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



10) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



11) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



12) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



13) Catalogue of the Severance and Greta Millikin Collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 106 p. Black and white photographs. Orange wraps with blue title blocks and white lettering on cover and spine. A beautifully produced catalog of the Cleveland Museum of Art's collection of items donated by Severance and Greta Millikin. The collections include oriental and European art, furniture, sculpture, pottery and porcelain, metalware, and more. Pristine. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



14) Ceylon:Its Geography, Its Resources, and Its People
Cook, E.K

Madras, India: Macmillan & Co, LTD, 1951. Second edition, 1951. 360 pp. MacMillan & Co. LTD:Madras, India. Ex-library. Good hardcover. No dust jacket. Usual library stamps and markings. Fold out maps and drawings. Photos. Hard to find title.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Weightman, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



15) Challenge of Modernization
Sinai, I. Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1964. First Edition. Cloth binding, 256 pp. A study focussing on the impact of imperialism and modernization in Asia. Ex-library with over-enthusiastic discard marks, including marker on page edges. Sturdy copy in good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.50



16) Day in the Life of Japan
Smolan, Rick;Cohen, David

New York, NY: Collins, 1985. New York, NY, Collins, 1985. First edition. Folio. Black silk cloth with gilt lettering embossed into spine and front board, textured gray endpapers, magnificently illustrated in color and black and white through-out, includes ephemera, a map of Japan, 236 pp. A colorful and educational journey in a "Day in the Life of Japan". New in a new dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



17) De l'indépendance politique à la liberté économique et à l'égalité sociale en Asie du Sud-Est; Colloque tenu à Bruxelles les 24, 26 et 27 novembre 1964
Editor

Brussels: Université Libre de Bruxelles, Institute de Sociologie, 1964. Stiff wrappers rebound in library cloth binding, 264 pp. appears to be new and unread. Papers from colloquium on Southeast Asia. Written in French.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



18) Dealing with the Dragon : A Year in the New Hong Kong
Fenby, Jonathan

New York: Arcade, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 312 p. Maps. An account of Hong Kong in the waning years of the twentieth century. A spotless copy. Fine in fine jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



19) Dioramas : A Visual History of the Philippines
Mercado, Monina Allarey, Editor

Manila, Philippines: Ayala Museum, 1985. Revised edition. 8vo. Soft cover with paper dustjacket. 151 p. Illustrated with color and black and white photos as well as line drawings. An interesting look at Philippine history through the 65 dioramas at the Ayala Museum. Each page shows a diorama depicting a scene in Philippine history, with accompanying descriptive text. Includes bibliographical notes and a timeline. 15 page "Guide to the Dioramas" pamphlet tucked inside book. Book is very goo... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



20) Evangelical Christianity in the Philippines
Camilo Osias & Avelina Lorenzana

Dayton, Ohio: United Brethren Publishing House, 1931. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS! First edition, rare copy. 240 pp. including index. The history of the Philippines and their move toward embracing the doctrines of Christianity. Osias was the former Resident Commissioner to the United States from the Philippines. G/G. DJ has chips and is yellowed. On small bore hole at page edges toward top. Complete with booklet from publisher about other publications.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo -... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy