Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)
Fine or New (70)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (6)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (208)

Filter by price:
1) ANCIENT INDIA
Majumdar, R. C

Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, 1964. First thus, revised edition. Brown cloth binding, 538 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Front hinge open, library effects. Good condition.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



2) AUGUSTUS
Buchan, John

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1937. First Edition. Cloth binding, frontispiece plus 3 illustrations. Map endpapers. 379 pp. including index. Comprehensive biography of Caesar Augustus. Library markings, boards soiled, rub to endpapers. Solid copy in good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



3) The Aeneid of Virgil translated into English verse
Virgil; Theodore C. Williams

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. First edition. 8vo. Silk binding, 456 pp. Light wear to extremities. Very good.. First Edition. Silk. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



4) African Exodus: The Origins of Modern Humanity
Stringer, Christopher; McKie, Robin

New York, NY: Henry Holt, 1997. New York, NY, Henry Holt, 1997. First American edition. 8vo. Black quarter cloth with gilt lettering on spine over black matte paper-covered boards, black and white illustrations through-out, 282 pp. By revealing the fount of all humanity while also exposing one of the most important and bitter debates in contemporary science, African Exodus reaches beyond paleoanthropology to politics and culture to answer The Bell Curve. New in new dust jacket.. First American. Quarter Clot... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



5) Ages of Gold and Silver and Other Short Sketches of Human History
Jackson, John G

Austin, Texas: American Atheist Press, 1990. Austin, Texas, American Atheist Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback, 331 pp. Appears to be unread. John G. Jackson presents to the world his thesis that civilization has African roots - not Indian, not Chinese, but African; that the original race of humankind was Black; and that magnificent cultures preceded the European. Very slight wear. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.00



6) American Journal of Archaeology January to March 1894
Editors, American Journal of Archaeology

Menasha: Archaeological Institute of America, 1894. First edition. 8vo. Trade paperback. Madonnas of Luca Della Robbia (plates 1-10); Some Unwarranted Assumptions in Archaeology; Byzantine Artists in Italy from the Sixth to the Fifteenth Century (plate); Papers of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens: A Torso from Daphne (plate). Cover and several pages torn at corner (text unaffected), text block uncut. Good.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



7) America's Stonehenge: An Interpretive Guide
Lambert, Joanne Dondero (editor)

Kingston, NH: Sunrise Publications, 1996. First edition, stated first printing. 107 pp. "America's Stonehenge is one of the largest and possibly the oldest megalithic sites in North America. It has long presented a complicated and intriguing puzzle to archaeologists, astronomers and historians. This guidebook gives you a personal tour of the site with additional information about the complex and the astronomical alignments." New.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Lambert, Joseph (pho... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.00



8) Anasazi Ruins of the Southwest in Color
Ferguson, William M. And Arthur H. Rohn

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. 4to. Soft cover. 296 p. Index. Color photographs and black and white illustrations and maps. A lavishly illustrated to at the Anasazi Indians of the Southwest and their pueblos and cliff dwellings. Minor edgewear. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



9) Ancient Greece, from the Earliest Times down to 146 B.C
Pennell, R. F

Boston: John Allyn, 1886. Early edition. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. 128 pp., fold-out geographical map of Greece, followed by advertising. Near fine condition.. Early. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



10) Ancient Gold Jewelry at the Dallas Museum of Art
Deppert-Lippitz, Barbara;Dennis, John;Bromberg, Anne R

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Dallas Museum of Art, 1996. First edition. Quarto. 150 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs of recently acquired Greek, Etruscan, and Roman gold jewelry. New.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Quarto. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.00



11) Ancient Gold Jewelry at the Dallas Museum of Art
Deppert-Lippitz, Barbara;Dennis, John;Bromberg, Anne R

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Dallas Museum of Art, 1996. First edition. Quarto. 150 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs of recently acquired Greek, Etruscan, and Roman gold jewelry. New.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Quarto. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.00



12) Ancient Gold Jewelry at the Dallas Museum of Art
Deppert-Lippitz, Barbara;Dennis, John;Bromberg, Anne R

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Dallas Museum of Art, 1996. First edition. Quarto. 150 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs of recently acquired Greek, Etruscan, and Roman gold jewelry. New.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Quarto. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.00



13) Ancient Art from Cyprus: The Cesnola Collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Harry N. Abrams, 2000. Reprint. 4to. Cloth binding, 320 pp, 323 illustrations including 304 colorplates, 2 maps, bibliography. The first catalog since 1914 of this impressive 6000-item collection. New in new dustjacket. . Reprint. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



14) Ancient Art from Cyprus: The Cesnola Collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Harry N. Abrams, 2000. Reprint. 4to. Cloth binding, 320 pp, 323 illustrations including 304 colorplates, 2 maps, bibliography. The first catalog since 1914 of this impressive 6000-item collection. New in new dustjacket. . Reprint. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



15) Ancient Art from Cyprus: The Cesnola Collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Harry N. Abrams, 2000. Reprint. 4to. Cloth binding, 320 pp, 323 illustrations including 304 colorplates, 2 maps, bibliography. The first catalog since 1914 of this impressive 6000-item collection. New in new dustjacket. . Reprint. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



16) Ancient Agriculture: Roots and Application of Sustainable Farming
Alonso de Herrera, Gabriel

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Ancient City Pr, 2006. First Edition in English. 4to. 168 pp. Illustrated in black and white. The Art of Agriculture is the first English edition of Obra de Agricultura by Gabriel Alonso de Herrera, an agriculture instruction manual originally written in Granada, Spain, in 1513 and published there in 1539. Herrera, widely considered the Father of Modern Spanish Agriculture, wrote this treatise nearly five centuries ago, thoughtfully recounting traditional farming techniques of ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



17) Ancient Agriculture: Roots and Application of Sustainable Farming
Alonso de Herrera, Gabriel

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Ancient City Pr, 2006. First Edition in English. 4to. 168 pp. Illustrated in black and white. The Art of Agriculture is the first English edition of Obra de Agricultura by Gabriel Alonso de Herrera, an agriculture instruction manual originally written in Granada, Spain, in 1513 and published there in 1539. Herrera, widely considered the Father of Modern Spanish Agriculture, wrote this treatise nearly five centuries ago, thoughtfully recounting traditional farming techniques of ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



18) Ancient Agriculture: Roots and Application of Sustainable Farming
Alonso de Herrera, Gabriel

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Ancient City Pr, 2006. First Edition in English. 4to. 168 pp. Illustrated in black and white. The Art of Agriculture is the first English edition of Obra de Agricultura by Gabriel Alonso de Herrera, an agriculture instruction manual originally written in Granada, Spain, in 1513 and published there in 1539. Herrera, widely considered the Father of Modern Spanish Agriculture, wrote this treatise nearly five centuries ago, thoughtfully recounting traditional farming techniques of ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



19) Ancient Mosaics
Ling, Roger

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1998. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 144 p. Index. Bibliography. Glossary. Maps. Color and black and white illustrations. A handsomely illustrated and elegantly written book which traces the evolution of mosaic from the Hellenistic period to the early Christian era, with particular emphasis on the Roman Empire. Minor edgewear. Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00



20) The Ancient City : A Study on the Religion, Laws, and Institutions of Greece and Rome
De Coulanges, Fustel

Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1896. Ninth edition. 8vo. Cloth. 529 p. Translated from the latest French edition by Willard Small. Inscribed to Miss Ruth Joy Cummings with kindest regards by J. (John) Y. Stanton, March 1905, noted professor and Greek Scholar at Bates Colleges in Lewiston Maine. Hinges weak. Minor shelfwear. Very good.. Signed. Ninth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy